Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangements) for IBPS Clerk Mains

Reasoning Questions (Syllogism)
Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangements) for IBPS Clerk Mains:

Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Mains Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions (1-6): Read the information carefully and answer the given question:

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular area at equal distances between each other, but not necessarily in the same order. Some of the people are facing the centre while some face outside ie in a direction opposite to the centre). [Note: Facing the same direction means if one faces the centre then the other also faces the centre and vise versa. Facing the opposite direction means if one person faces the centre then the other faces outside and vice versa.]
D sits second to the left of B. B faces outside. A and F are immediate neighbors of D. H sits second to the right of A. C sits third to the left of H. E sits on the immediate right of G. D sits third to the left of   E. D faces the same directions as H. F sits on the immediate right of C. F and G face the same direction.

1).Which of the following is true regarding F as per the given seating arrangement?
a)   Only one person sits between F and B.
b)   Only three persons sits between F and H.
c)   A sits second to the left of H.
d)   C sits on the immediate right of F.
e)   F faces the centre.
2).How many people in the given arrangement face outside?
a)   Four
b)   Two
c)   One
d)   Three
e)   Five
3).Who is C’s position with respect to A?
a)   Fourth to the right
b)   Third to the left
c)   Second to the left
d)   Fifth to the left
e)   Third to the right
4).Who sits exactly between G and C when counted from the right of G?
a)   E
b)   F
c)   H
d)   D
e)   B
5).Who sits on the immediate left of B?
a)   A
b)   H
c)   Other than those given as options
d)   D
e)   G
6).Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and so form a group. Which is the seating arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a)   F
b)   H
c)   C
d)   G
e)   A
Directions (7-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. D sits second to the left of F and third to the right of H. C sits second to the right of B, who is not the neighbour of G. A is neighbour of neither H nor D. C is not the neighbour of H.

7).Who among the following is the immediate neighbour of B and H?
a)   E
b)   G
c)   F
d)   C
e)   None of these
8).Who among the following is opposite G?
a)   B
b)   D
c)   C
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these
9).In which of the following pairs is the first person sitting between the second and the third person?
a)   D,G,A
b)   E,B,D
c)   E,G,H
d)   C,F,D
e)   F,G,A
10).Who among the following is third to the right of E?
a)   D
b)   C
c)   A
d)   F
e)   None of these
11).How many persons are there between C and H?
a)   Five
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   One
e)   None of these

Answers:
1). b) 2). e) 3). b) 4). a) 5). a) 6). b) 7). a) 8). b) 9). d) 10). b) 11).c)

EXPLANATIONS:

Directions (1-6): 

1). Answer: b)
2). Answer: e)
3). Answer: b)
4). Answer: a)
5). Answer: a)
6). Answer: b)
Directions (7-11):

7). Answer: a)

8). Answer: b)
9). Answer: d)
10). Answer: b)
11). Answer: c)
For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos