Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangements) for IBPS SO Exams Set-20

Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangements) for IBPS SO Exams Set-20
Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangements) for IBPS SO Exams Set-20:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions (1-5): Read the following information and answer the questions given below:

    L, M, N, O, P, Q, R and S are eight persons sitting around the circle facing opposite directions of the centre. O is sixth to the right of M who is not the neighbour of P and R. Q and M are exactly in opposite direction to one another. Q is exactly middle of P and R. L is fifth to the right N.

 1).What is the position of P with respect of M?
a)   Third to the right
b)   Fourth to the right
c)   Third to the left
d)   Either 1) of 3)
e)   None of these
2).Who is an immediate neighbor of S?
a)   L
b)   R
c)   N
d)   P
e)   None of these
3).Which among the following pairs represents the immediate neighbor of O?
a)   LR
b)   PR
c)   LP
d)   Either LP or LR
e)   None of these
4).What is the position of N with respect to L?
a)   Fourth to the left
b)   Fifth to the left
c)   Fifth to the right
d)   Third to the left
e)   None of these
5).Starting from L, If all the friends are made to sit in the alphabetical order in clockwise direction then the position of how many persons (except L) will remain unchanged?
a)   One
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   Four
e)   Either 2) or 4)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    Aadi, Beli, Carson, Danis, Ela, Fanny, Jaim, Haku and Kane are sitting around a circle facing the centre. Fanny is fourth to the right of Aadi, who is third to the right of Beli. Kane is fourth to the left of Beli and third to the Danis. Carson is third to the right of Haku. Ela is second to the left of Jaim.

6).Who is fourth to the left of Danis?
a)   Kane
b)   Danis
c)   Aadi
d)   Carson
e)   Fanny
7).What is Ela’s positions with respect to Beli?
a)   Fourth to the right
b)   Third to the right
c)   Second to the left
d)   Third to the left
e)   Fifth to the right
8).Who is third to the right to Kane?
a)   Date inadequate
b)   Ela
c)   Jaim
d)   Fanny
e)   None of these
9).Who is on the immediate right of Fanny?
a)   Ela
b)   Jaim
c)   Beli
d)   Date inadequate
e)   None of these
10).In which of the following combinations is the third persons sitting between the first and the second person?
a)   Aadi, Danis, Carson
b)   Beli, Jaim, Haku
c)   Jaim, Fanny, Beli
d)   Kane, Ela, Carson
e)   Ela, Jaim, Fanny

Answers:                                 
1). d)   2). c)   3). d)   4). b)   5). e)   6). e)   7). d)   8). c)   9). b)   10). e)
(Q: 1-5)

1).Answer: d
2). Answer:  c
3). Answer: d
4). Answer: b
5). Answer: e

(Q: 6-10)

6). Answer: e
7). Answer: d
8). Answer: c
9). Answer: b
10). Answer: e

 For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here
Online Mock Tests 2019: