Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) for AAO and upcoming Exams 2016

    Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) for AAO and upcoming Exams 2016
    Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) for AAO and upcoming Exams 2016 Set-51:
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

    Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    There are eight teddies of different colours, viz Blue, Orange, Violet, Green, Pink, Red, Maroon and purple. They are kept on the corners of two square tables placed side by side. If we consider the two squares together as a rectangle, then each teddy on one long side of rectangle is facing a teddy each on the other long side.
    Red and purple teddies are kept on the two corners that meet. Maroon teddy is kept in front of Red teddy. Violet teddy is opposite Orange teddy and on the immediate left of maroon teddy. Pink teddy is kept diagonally opposite purple teddy on one square table. Blue is not adjacent to maroon teddy.

    1).If the positions of blue teddy and green teddy are interchanged then which teddy will sit second to the left of green teddy?
    a)  Maroon
    b)  Blue
    c)  Purple
    d)  Violet
    e)  None of these

    2).Which teddy sits diagonally opposite violet teddy on the same table?
    a)  Green
    b)  Red
    c)  Pink
    d)  Blue
    e)  None of these

    3).Which teddies sit adjacent to pink teddy?
    a)  violet, green
    b)  orange, blue
    c)  blue, green
    d)  green, red
    e)  None of these

    4).Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and belong form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    a)  red, violet
    b)  orange, maroon
    c)  red, pink
    d)  blue, green
    e)  purple, pink

    5).Which of the following teddies is in front of the blue teddy?
    a)  pink
    b)  purple
    c)  green
    d)  red
    e)  None of these

    Directions (Q. 6-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    A family of seven members go for picnic in Scorpio. There are two couples in the family. Each member has a coded name B1, B2, B3, B4, B5, B6 and B7. Only two members can sit in the front row as well as in the back row of the car and rest can sit in the middle row. Not more than two males or females can sit in the same row or column. The daughter-in-law is driving the car. One couple is seated in the same column. The granddaughter sits on the immediate left of her grandmother.
    B2 is father of B5. B7has two sons and a daughter. B6 sits in the back row. B2and B4 don’t sit in the front row. B3 is married to b2, B1 is father of B6. Both the brothers sit in the same column. B4 is daughter of B1.

    6).Which of the following groups sits in the middle row of the car?
    a)  B4, B6
    b)  B1, B3, B4
    c)  B2, B3
    d)  B2, B5, B7
    e)  None of these

    7).Who among the following is mother of B5?
    a)  B3
    b)  B6
    c)  B7
    d)  Can’t be determined
    e)  None of these

    8).How many female members are there in the family?
    a)  Two
    b)  three
    c)  four
    d)  either b) or c)
    e)  None of these

    9).Who among the following sit in the back row?
    a)  B4 and B6
    b)  B2 and B3
    c)  B1 and B6
    d)  can’t be determined
    e)  None of these

    10). How is B4 related to B3?
    a)  sister
    b)  brother
    c)  sister-in-law
    d)  mother
    e)  None of these

    11).Who among the following is mother of B2?
    a)  B1
    b)  B6
    c)  B4
    d)  B5
    e)  None of these

    Answer:
    1) b)  2) b)  3) c)  4) c)  5) a)  6) d)  7) a)  8) c)  9) a)  10) c)  11) e)

    Solutions:

    Question (1-5):

    1. Answer: b)

    2. Answer: b)

    3. Answer: c)

    4. Answer: c)

    5. Answer: a)

    Questions (6-11):

    Row ↓
    Column 1
    Column 2
    Column 3
    Front
    (+) B1
    (-) B3
    Middle
    (-) B5
    (-) B7
    (+) B2
    Back
    (-) B4
    (+) B6
    6. Answer: d)

    7. Answer: a)

    8. Answer: c)

    9. Answer: a)

    10. Answer: c)

    11. Answer: e)

    For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here
    Online Mock Tests 2019: