Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangements) for AAO and upcoming Exams 2016

    Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangements) for AAO and upcoming Exams 2016 Set-56:
    Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangements) for AAO and upcoming Exams 2016 Set-56:
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

    Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer
    the questions given below:
    Eight friends Q, R, S, T, V, W, Y and Z are sitting around a circular table,
    facing the centre. There are three males and five females in the group of
    friends. No two males are immediate neighbours of each other.
    ·       V sits second to the right of his wife.
    ·       S sits third to the right of V.
    ·       W sits second to the right of her husband Z. Z is not an immediate
    ·       neighbour of V’s wife.
    ·       T is a male and Y is not an immediate neighbour of V.
    ·       R sits second to the right of Q.
    1). What is the position of T with respect to Z?
    a)  Second to the left
    b)  Immediately to the right
    c)  Third to the left
    d)  Second to the right
    e)  Third to the right
    2). Which of the following statements regarding S is definitely correct?
    a)  S is one of the male members of the group.
    b)  Both the immediate neighbours of S are females.
    c)  S sits third to the left of T.
    d)  W is an immediate neighbour of S.
    e)  S sits second to the right of Q.
    3). Who amongst the following is V’s wife?
    a)  Q
    b)  Y
    c)  R
    d)  T
    e)  None of these
    4). Who amongst the following has a male sitting to the immediate left and
    the right?
    a)  Y
    b)  R
    c)  Q
    d)  S
    e)  None of these
    5). Which of the following is not true regarding T?
    a)  T is an immediate neighbour of Z’s wife.
    b)  No male is an immediate neighbour of T.
    c)  Q sits second to right of T.
    d)  The one who sits third to the left of T is a male.
    e)  All are true
    6). Which of the following pairs represents the immediate neighbours of T?
    a)  RQ
    b)  WZ
    c)  YV
    d)  WY
    e)  None of these
    7). How many people sit between V and S when counted in anti-clockwise
    direction?
    a)  None
    b)  One
    c)  Two
    d)  Three
    e)  Four
    8). Who amongst the following sits exactly between V and Y?
    a)  Q
    b)  W
    c)  R
    d)  T
    e)  Z
    Directions: Study the following information carefully and answer
    the questions given below:
    In an international meet, representatives A, B, C, D, E, F G and H from
    eight different countries, viz Thailand, France, Holland, Austria, US, Spain,
    India and Germany (not necessarily in the same order), sit around a circular
    table facing the centre. A, who represents Germany, sits third to the left of E.
    The one who is from India sits on the immediate right of A. D, who is from
    Holland, sits second to the right of B. B is not an immediate neighbour of E. C,
    who is from Spain, sits exactly in the middle of people representing US and
    India. G, the representative from France, sits second to the left of H, who is
    from Thailand.
    9). How many people sit between A and the representative from Austria when
    counted in clockwise directions?
    a)  None
    b)  One
    c)  Two
    d)  Three
    e)  Four
    10). Which of the following is TRUE regarding representative F?
    a)  F is the representative of Austria.
    b)  F sits second to the left of the representative from Thailand.
    c)  The representative from Germany is not an immediate neighbour of F.
    d)  E sits third to the right of F.
    e)  None of these
    11). In which of the following pairs is the representative from the first country
    sitting on the immediate left of the representative from the second country?
    a)  India-Thailand
    b)  Austria-US
    c)  Thailand-Holland
    d)  Spain-Germany
    e)  US-Spain
    12). What is the position of B with respect to the position of the representative
    from the US?
    a)  Third to the left
    b)  Fourth to the right
    c)  Fourth to the left
    d)  Second to the right
    e)  Second to the left
    13). Which of the following pairs represents the immediate neighbours of the
    representative from Holland?
    a)  CG
    b)  BE
    c)  AH
    d)  HB
    e)  GE
    14). The representative from which of the following countries is seated second
    to the left of the Indian representative?
    a)  Thailand
    b)  US
    c)  France
    d)  Spain
    e)  None of these
    15). The representative from which of the following countries sits exactly in
    the middle of the representatives from Thailand and France?
    a)  Holland
    b)  Austria
    c)  Germany
    d)  US
    e)  None of these
    Answer:
    1) e)  2) d)  3) b)  4) b)  5) e)  6) d)  7) c)  8) a)  9) c)  10) e)  11) c)  12) d) 13) c) 14) e) 15) b)
    Solutions:
    Questions (01 to 08):
     
    1).Answer-e)
    2).Answer- d)
    3).Answer- b)
    4).Answer-b)
    5).Answer- e)
    6).Answer- d)
    7).Answer- c)
    8).Answer- a)
    Questions (09 to 15):

    9). D and HAnswer- c)
    10).Answer- e)
    11).Answer- c)
    12).Answer- d)
    13).Answer- c)
    14). HollandAnswer- e)
    15).Answer- b)

    For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here
    Online Mock Tests 2019: