Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangements) for IBPS Clerk Mains

    Reasoning Questions (Sitting circle) for IBPS Clerk Mains
    Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangements) for IBPS Clerk Mains:
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Mains Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


    Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions:
    I.A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight friends sitting in a circle facing the centre.
    II.F is on the immediate right of D while B is on the immediate left of E
    III.A is sitting opposite neither C nor H. And A is not the neighbor of H.
    IV.E and H are sitting adjacent to C.

    1).Which of the following is wrong?
    I.F is to the immediate left of G.
    II.A is to the immediate right of D.
    III.H and D are sitting opposite to each other.
    a)   Only I
    b)   Only II
    c)   Only III
    d)   Only II and III
    e)   All I, II and III

    2).Which of the following are two pairs of adjacent members?
    a)   AF and BC
    b)   FH and BG
    c)   AG and CE
    d)   BG and AG
    e)   None of these

    3).What is the position of G?
    a)   Fourth to the left of F.
    b)   Third to the left of B.
    c)   Third to the right of B.
    d)   Second to the left of D.
    e)   None of these.

    4).Which of the following is/arecorrect?
    I.D is third to the left of E.
    II.D is fifth to the right of E.
    III.A and F are adjacent to each other.
    a)   Only I
    b)   Only II
    c)   Only I and II
    d)   Only II and III
    e)   All I, II and III.

    5).If A and E interchange places and so do F and H, then
    a)   G and C are adjacent to F.
    b)   D and B are adjacent to A.
    c)   E is not sitting opposite to A.
    d)   H is not sitting opposite F.
    e)   H is fourth to the left of C.

    Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
    Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing away from the centre. Each of them has a different rank in mock test, viz 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th bout not necessarily in the same order.
    A and C, whose rank is 3rd, can never sit together. There are two persons between the persons whose ranks are 7thand 5th. The person whose rank is 5th sits second to the right of F. H does not rank 2nd or 1st and he is also immediate neighbor of the one whose rank is 5th. The person whose rank is 1st cannot sit with the person whose rank is 4th.
    There are two persons sitting between C and the person whose rank is 6th. B and E are immediate neighbors of each other. The person whose rank is 1st sits on the immediate left of the person whose rank is 8th. A is second to the right of the person whose rank is 7th. D’s rank is neither 6th nor 7th. E and G are not immediate neighbors. G, who does not rank 5th, sits on the immediate right of H. There is only one person sitting between those two persons whose ranks are 8th and 6th
    There is only one person sitting between G and the person whose rank is 6th and the person can never be F.

    6).Which of the following pairs of persons and ranks is definitely true?
    a)   C – 8th
    b)   D – 1st
    c)   G – 3rd
    d)   B – 7th
    e)   All are false.

    7).How many persons are sitting between E and B when counted in anticlockwise direction from B?
    a)   None
    b)   Two
    c)   Three
    d)   Five
    e)   Six

    8).Which of the following is the position of F with respect to the person whose rank is 4th?
    a)   Second to the left
    b)   Third to the right
    c)   Third to the left
    d)   Fourth to the right
    e)   Can’t be determined

    9).If A interchanges his place with the person whose rank is 2nd, then which of the following is the position of the person whose rank is 3rdwith respect to the person whose rank is 6th?
    a)   Second to the left
    b)   Second to the right
    c)   Third to the right
    d)   Third to the left
    e)   None of these

    10).Which of the following is the rank of H?
    a)   3rd
    b)   4th
    c)   5th
    d)   1st
    e)   Can’t be determined.
    Answers:                         
    1). e) 2). c) 3). d) 4). b) 5). a) 6). d) 7). e) 8). c) 9). c) 10). b)

    Solutions:

    Question (1-5):
    1. Answer: e)
    2. Answer: c)
    3. Answer: d)
    4. Answer: b)
    5. Answer: a)

    Question (6-10):
    6. Answer: d)
    7. Answer: e)
    8. Answer: c)
    9. Answer: c)
    10. Answer: b)

    For More Reasoning Questions-Click Here 
    Online Mock Tests 2019: