Reasoning Questions (Statement and Assumptions) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams

    Reasoning Questions (Statement and Assumptions) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams
    Reasoning Questions (Statement and Assumptions) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-39:
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

    Directions (Q. 1 – 10): In each question below is given a statement followed by two assumption numbered I and II. An assumption is something supposed or taken for granted. You have to consider the statement and the following assumption and decide which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement.

    1).Statement: “Repeat your recruirtment ads on Sunday for just 60 per sq cm.” – An advertisement in a newspaper
    Assumption:
    I. People want ads at Zero cost
    II. There are some people who want to repeat their recruirtment ads
    a)   If only assumption I is implicit
    b)   If only assumption II is implicit
    c)   If either I or II is implicit
    d)   If neither I nor II is implicit
    e)   If both I and II are implicit

    2).Statement: “Quit drinking before it destroys you.” – A notice issued in public interest by XYZ department.
    Assumptions:
    I. People fear being destroyed
    II. Drinking breaks the drinker’s family.
    a)   If only assumption I is implicit
    b)   If only assumption II is implicit
    c)   If either I or II is implicit
    d)   If neither I nor II is implicit
    e)   If both I and II are implicit

    3).Statement: “The government’s decision to supply ARV drugs in six selected states free of cost is commendable, but the patients should be adequately educated before the drugs are administrated.” – View of Mr. ‘X’
    Assumptions:
    I. The patients can develop drug resistance if they are not regular in their medication
    II. The patients if not counselled properly may spread the drug – resistant disease.
    a)   If only assumption I is implicit
    b)   If only assumption II is implicit
    c)   If either I or II is implicit
    d)   If neither I nor II is implicit
    e)   If both I and II are implicit

    4).Statements: “It is alarming to note that only 48 to 50 percent of the voters in State ‘X’. The government must make it mandatory for all to exercise their franchise in order to make the democracy more meaningful.” – View of a voter
    Assumption:
    I. Increase in the participation of voters will ensure increase in the rationality of the democratic set – up.
    II. Making it ‘Mandatory for all to exercise their franchise’ may increase the number of voters
    a)   If only assumption I is implicit
    b)   If only assumption II is implicit
    c)   If either I or II is implicit
    d)   If neither I nor II is implicit
    e)   If both I and II are implicit

    5).Statements : The Food and Agriculture Organisation (FAO) has declared 2004 the International year of Rice, in an effort to highlight the increasing demands for rice among growing populations and production constraints for the commodity.
    Assumptions:
    I. There is an impending crisis of rice in several countries of the world
    II. The year of Rice may act as a catalyst for country – driven programmes throughout the world.
    a)   If only assumption I is implicit
    b)   If only assumption II is implicit
    c)   If either I or II is implicit
    d)   If neither I nor II is implicit
    e)   If both I and II are implicit

    6).Statement: “Policies and programmes and seminars cannot change the women’s status. There is a greater need for attitudinal change in the society towards working women. “– View of Mr. X
    Assumption:
    I. It is possible to make change in the attitude of the society towards working women.
    II. Status of the working women is not satisfactory.
    a)   If only assumption I is implicit
    b)   If only assumption II is implicit
    c)   If either I or II is implicit
    d)   If neither I nor II is implicit
    e)   If both I and II are implicit

    7).Statement: “Government of State X’s state, according to which it has been decided to provide cooked meal to the students of all primary schools of the states, is not a proper and judicious step.” – Criticism by a person
    Assumption:
    I. Student may hesitate to eat the cooked meal provided by the Government.
    II. The cooked meal served to the students may be hazardous for the health of students.
    a)   If only assumption I is implicit
    b)   If only assumption II is implicit
    c)   If either I or II is implicit
    d)   If neither I nor II is implicit
    e)   If both I and II are implicit

    8).Statement : ”Although no war was witnessed during the tenure of prime ministership of Mr. X, a large number of top bravery medals were conferred upon many cops in the name of curbing terrorism and eliminating terrorists of different organizations belonging to our own states.” – View of a citizen
    Assumption:
    I. It is disgraceful of cops to name the act of killing of terrorists of our own country as an act of bravery
    II. A war is less harmful for a country than menace of terrorism.
    a)   If only assumption I is implicit
    b)   If only assumption II is implicit
    c)   If either I or II is implicit
    d)   If neither I nor II is implicit
    e)   If both I and II are implicit

    9).Statement: “Completely eliminating the say of executive is not acceptable; merit, ability, competence, integrity and suitability of the candidate alone are not enough for appointment of High Court Judges. “ – A journalist
    Assumption:
    I. A person’s social outlook, concern for public interest and promotion of equality and his / her political outlook are also equally important.
    II. Executive consultation will ensure greater transparency of the appointment.
    a)   If only assumption I is implicit
    b)   If only assumption II is implicit
    c)   If either I or II is implicit
    d)   If neither I nor II is implicit
    e)   If both I and II are implicit

    10).Statement:  “The potential of knowledge as a creator of wealth is gaining currency all around the world. “ – View of an economist
    Assumption:
    I. Only usable knowledge that is protectable may have the potential of wealth creation.
    II. Only usable knowledge that is protected may have the potential of wealth creation.
    a)   If only assumption I is implicit
    b)   If only assumption II is implicit
    c)   If either I or II is implicit
    d)   If neither I nor II is implicit
    e)   If both I and II are implicit

    Answers:                         
    1). b) 2). a) 3). d) 4). e) 5). a) 6). e) 7). d) 8). d) 9). b) 10). d)

    Solution:

    1).The word ‘just’ implies that it must be assumed that people wants ads at the lowest cost. Hence I is not necessarily true. II is obvious; otherwise why will ads like this be given?  
    Answer:  b)

    2).The notice given by the XYZ department clearly mentions the ill – effect of drinking. The motive behind mentioning the ill – effect must be to restrict drinkers from drinking. Now, how can the motive be fulfilled? Obviously, I must be assumed. II is too specific, Hence II is not implicit.
    Answer: a)

    3).The statement does not mention the specific reason behind the view of the speaker. Hence, both I and II are not implicit.
    Answer: d)

    4).How will making it ‘mandatory’ make democracy more meaningful? Obviously, both I and II must be assumed.
    Answer: e)

    5).Why has the FAO made such a declaration? Why does it need worldwide efforts? Obviously, it must be assuming the problem quite alalrming. Hence, I is implicit. But II is not necessarily valid.
    Answer: a)

    6).I is implicit because it make no sence to talk of something without the existence of its possibility. II is implicit; that is why the speaker suggests tools to make change in the women’s status.
    Answer: e)

    7).We cannot say what ground the critic assumes on the basis of which be terms it “not a proper and judicious step”.
    Answer: d)

    8).I is not valid because we don’t know whether the contrast expressed in the view is critical or merely a statement of fact. II, if at all an assumption, can only be false.
    Answer: d)

    9).I is not implicit because it goes into unnecessary details. II is implicit; that is why the speaker stresses on the role of executive in the appointment of High Court Judges
    Answer: b)

    10).Answer: d)

    For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

    / 5. Reviews

    Online Mock Tests 2019: