Reasoning Questions (Statement and Conclusion) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams

    Reasoning Questions (Statement and Conclusion) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams
    Reasoning Questions (Statement and Conclusion) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-43:
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

    Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

    In the questions given below, certain symbols are used with the following meaning:
    4@5 means 4 is neither greater than nor smaller than 5.
    4%5 means 4 is not greater than 5.
    4$5 means 4 is not smaller than 5.
    4©5 means 4 is neither smaller than nor equal to 5.
    4#5 means 4 is neither greater than nor equal to 5.
    Now in each of the following questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below is/are definitely true.

    1).Statements: eight % eleven, eleven % four, four # three
    Conclusions: I. eight $ three           II. four @ eleven
    a)   If only conclusion I is true
    b)   If only conclusion II is true
    c)   If either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   If neither conclusion I nor II is true
    e)   If both conclusions I and II are true

    2).Statement: Wear @ box, wear © desk, jug % desk
    Conclusions: I. jug © box                II. desk # wear
    a)   If only conclusion I is true
    b)   If only conclusion II is true
    c)   If either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   If neither conclusion I nor II is true
    e)   If both conclusions I and II are true

    3). Statement: Hell © haven, haven # duck, duck @ top
    Conclusions: I. top © haven          II. hell # duck
    a)   If only conclusion I is true
    b)   If only conclusion II is true
    c)   If either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   If neither conclusion I nor II is true
    e)   If both conclusions I and II are true

    4).Statements: peak % near, near $ macabre, ugly $ macabre
    Conclusions: I. near # macabre     II. near $ macabre
    a)   If only conclusion I is true
    b)   If only conclusion II is true
    c)   If either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   If neither conclusion I nor II is true
    e)   If both conclusions I and II are true

    5).Statements: tap $ fat, fat % mud, mud @ zag
    Conclusions: I. zag $ fat                  II. mud # tap
    a)   If only conclusion I is true
    b)   If only conclusion II is true
    c)   If either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   If neither conclusion I nor II is true
    e)   If both conclusions I and II are true

    Directions (Q. 6-10): In the following questions, the symbols #, $, %, © and @ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below:

    ‘A©B’ means ‘A is not greater than B’
    ‘A$B’ means ‘A is neither smaller nor equal to B’
    ‘A#B’ means ‘A is neither smaller nor greater than B’
    ‘A@B’ means ‘A is neither greater nor equal to B’
    ‘A % B’ means A is not smaller than B’
    Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statements to be true, find which of the two conclusions I and II given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

    6).Statements: Q % L, E © F, $ Q, L # C, C @ E
    Conclusions: I. P $ C                       II. F % L
    a)   If only conclusion I is true
    b)   If only conclusion II is true
    c)   If either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   If neither conclusion I nor II is true
    e)   If both conclusions I and II are true

    7).Statements: N % M, O # P, J @ I, M $ o, N © I
    Conclusions: I. N % P                      II. N $ P
    a)   If only conclusion I is true
    b)   If only conclusion II is true
    c)   If either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   If neither conclusion I nor II is true
    e)   If both conclusions I and II are true

    8).Statements: R % O, S # T, J © I, S @ J, O $ T
    Conclusions: I. R % I                       II. I $ R
    a)   If only conclusion I is true
    b)   If only conclusion II is true
    c)   If either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   If neither conclusion I nor II is true
    e)   If both conclusions I and II are true

    9).Statements: A © C, D # C, E % F, D $ E, R @ A
    Conclusions: I. C $ F                       II. D $ R
    a)   If only conclusion I is true
    b)   If only conclusion II is true
    c)   If either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   If neither conclusion I nor II is true
    e)   If both conclusions I and II are true

    10).Statements: C % L, P © Q, H $ C, Q @ N, L $ P
    Conclusions: I. H % P                      II. N % C
    a)   If only conclusion I is true
    b)   If only conclusion II is true
    c)   If either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   If neither conclusion I nor II is true
    e)   If both conclusions I and II are true

    Answer:
    1) d)  2) b)  3) a)  4) b)  5) a)  6) a)  7) b)  8) c)  9) e)  10) d)

    Solutions:

    Questions (1-5):

    @ means =
    % means<
    $ means>
    © means>
    # means<

    1.Statement: eight< eleven< eleven< four< three
    Conclusion: I. eight> three (false)
    II. four = eleven (false)
    Answer: d)

    2.Statements: wear = box> desk> jug
    Conclusions: I. jug> box (false)
    II. desk< wear (true)
    Answer: b)

    3.Statement: hell> heven< duck = top
    Conclusion: I. top> heaven (true)
    II. hell< duck (false)
    Answer: a)

    4.Statement: peak< near> macabre< ugly
    Conclusion: I. near< macabre (false)
    II. near> macabre (true)
    Answer: b)

    5.Statement: tap> fat< mud = zag
    Conclusion: I. zag> fat (true)
    II. mud< tap (false)
    Answer: a)

    Question (6-10):

    A @ BàA< B
    A © BàA< B
    A $ BàA> B
    A % BàA> B
    A # BàA = B

    6.Statement: P< Q> L = C< E< F
    Conclusions: I. P> C (true)
    II. F> L (false)
    Answer: a)

    7.Statement: J< I> N> M> O = P
    Conclusions: I. I. N> P (false)
    II. N> P (true)
    Answer: b)

    8.Statement: R> O> T = S< J< I
    Conclusion: I. R> I
    Either I or II is true.
    II. I> R
    Answer: c)

    9.Statement: R< A<C = D> E> F
    Conclusions: I. C> F (true)
    II. D> R (true)
    Answer: e)
    10.Statement: H> C> L> P< Q< N
    Conclusion: I. H> P (false)
    II. N> C (false)
    Answer: d)
    For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here
    Online Mock Tests 2019: