Reasoning Questions (Statement& Argument) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams

    Reasoning Questions (Argument) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams
    Reasoning Questions (Statement& Argument) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-44:
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

    Directions (Q. 1-10): In making decisions about important questions, it is desirable to be able to distinguish between “strong” arguments and “Weak” arguments insofar as they relate to the question. “Strong” arguments are those which are both important and directly related to the question. “Weak” arguments are those which are of minor importance and also may not be directly related to the question or may be related to a trivial aspect of the question.
    Each question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. You have to decide which of the arguments a “Strong” argument is and which a “weak” argument is.

    1).Statement: Should all mig-21 fighters be banned owing to frequent accidents of this aircraft?
    Arguments:
    I. Yes, it has become flying coffin.
    II. No, almost all the accidents were due to human error.
    a)   If only argument I is “strong”.
    b)   If only argument II is “strong”.
    c)   If either I or II is “strong”.
    d)   If neither I nor II is “strong”.
    e)   If both I and II are “strong”.

    2).Statements: Should MNCs be allowed to start 100% owned subsidiaries in India?
    Arguments:
    I. Yes, our neighbours have permitted.
    II. No, India’s entrepreneurial system needs protection.
    a)   If only argument I is “strong”.
    b)   If only argument II is “strong”.
    c)   If either I or II is “strong”.
    d)   If neither I nor II is “strong”.
    e)   If both I and II are “strong”.

    3).Statements: Should students be banned from carrying mobile phones in college campuses?
    Arguments:
    I. No mobile phone has become essential for an individual and one needs to keep it all day.
    II. Yes, mobile phones distract students from studies.
    a)   If only argument I is “strong”.
    b)   If only argument II is “strong”.
    c)   If either I or II is “strong”.
    d)   If neither I nor II is “strong”.
    e)   If both I and II are “strong”.

    4).Statements: Should Parliamentary and Assembly elections in India be clubbed together?
    Arguments:
    I. Yes, it will bring down the costs of conducting the elections.
    II. No, our country consists of a large number of illiterate voters who lack sufficient ability to carry these two responsibilities together and this in the long run will jeopardize our democracy.
    a)   If only argument I is “strong”.
    b)   If only argument II is “strong”.
    c)   If either I or II is “strong”.
    d)   If neither I nor II is “strong”.
    e)   If both I and II are “strong”.

    5).Statements: Should films based on ghosts be banned?
    Arguments:
    I. No, film-making is an absolute art.
    II. Yes, it helps increase superstition.
    a)   If only argument I is “strong”.
    b)   If only argument II is “strong”.
    c)   If either I or II is “strong”.
    d)   If neither I nor II is “strong”.
    e)   If both I and II are “strong”.

    6).Statements: Should the Indian Railways be corporatized?
    Arguments:
    I. Yes, the move will make it an autonomous entity, which will bring in enormous changes like quick decision-making.
    II. No, it is futile unless we put an end to the handling of archaic rules in the appointment of favourites to the top positions.
    a)   If only argument I is “strong”.
    b)   If only argument II is “strong”.
    c)   If either I or II is “strong”.
    d)   If neither I nor II is “strong”.
    e)   If both I and II are “strong”.

    7).Statements: Should there be a law against superstition in India?
    Arguments:
    I. Yes, it is a belief in magical and similar influences, in idea or practice based on this.
    II. No, it has been recognized by our forefathers and has a strong base in cur society.
    a)   If only argument I is “strong”.
    b)   If only argument II is “strong”.
    c)   If either I or II is “strong”.
    d)   If neither I nor II is “strong”.
    e)   If both I and II are “strong”.

    8).Statements: Should there be death punishment for those who are involved in manufacturing spurious drugs?
    Argument:
    I. Yes, mass murder for the sake of profit should be treated only by one law-death penalty.
    II. No, the main objective of the punishment is to bring reform in a convicted person by punishing him/her
    a)   If only argument I is “strong”.
    b)   If only argument II is “strong”.
    c)   If either I or II is “strong”.
    d)   If neither I nor II is “strong”.
    e)   If both I and II are “strong”.

    9).Statements: Should companies’ donation to political parties be banned in India?
    Arguments:
    I. Yes, it was banned during 1969 and 1985 also.
    II. No, donation to political parties is not a new thing in the country and has been in existence right from 1956.
    a)   If only argument I is “strong”.
    b)   If only argument II is “strong”.
    c)   If either I or II is “strong”.
    d)   If neither I nor II is “strong”.
    e)   If both I and II are “strong”.

    10).Statements: Should there be uniform civil code in India?
    Argument:
    I. Yes, Many personal laws relating to marriage, inheritance, guardianship, divorce, maintenance and property relations in all communities are unjust, especially unjust to women.
    II. No, India has a rich cultural mosaic and any artificial singularity, sought to be achieved through a common civil code, would only make the society more fragmented.
    a)   If only argument I is “strong”.
    b)   If only argument II is “strong”.
    c)   If either I or II is “strong”.
    d)   If neither I nor II is “strong”.
    e)   If both I and II are “strong”.

    Answer:
    1) b)  2) b)  3) b)  4) a)  5) b)  6) a)  7) d)  8) b)  9) d)  10) e)

    Solutions:

    1.Argument I lacks substance and is hence weak. That it is a “flying coffin” is evident from the statement itself. II is strong because it makes no sense to ban the aircraft when the responsibility lies somewhere else.
    Answer: b)

    2.I is an absurd argument. It is not necessarily that what fits others will fit us. II is a strong argument. India has to balance the competitive environment with some protection to dpmestic entrepreneurs. Even developed countries change their laws to protect their entrepreneurs.
    Answer: b)

    3.Argument I is weak because it says virtually nothing. II is strong because distraction from studies is not desirable.
    Answer: b)

    4.Argument I is strong because cost-cutting is desirable. II is weak because illiteracy and lack of election as in separate elections.
    Answer: a)

    5.Argument I is weak because it is vague. II is strong because superstition is not desirable.
    Answer: b)

    6.I is true the new entity will give a new shape to the performance of the Indian Railways. Hence, I is strong. II is not strong because the argument rambles into concerns other than corporatization.
    Answer: a)

    7.I is not an argument. II defines superstition. Hence, I is not strong. II is not strong because it is obsessed with the wrong assumption that a belief which prevails in our society deeply needs no intervention of law.
    Answer: d)

    8.Not all spurious drugs lead to mass murder. So we cannot assume I to be true. Hence I is weak. II is strong because death sentence is self-defeating. If one dies, how can one be reformed?
    Answer: b)

    9.Both I and II are weak arguments. I merely mentions the two occasions when the donation was banned. It does not pinpoint the core issue. II merely mentions the year from when the donation exists. It adds no argumentative substance in support of ‘No’.
    Answer: d)

    10.I is strong because it will bring some reform in our society and help ensure justice for women. II is strong because it will ruin the cultural identity and abet disharmony in society.
    Answer: e)

    For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

    Online Mock Tests 2019: