Reasoning Questions (Syllogism) for AAO / SO Exams

Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)

Reasoning Questions (Syllogism) for AAO / SO Exams Set-7:

Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming LIC AAO and SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Directions (Q. 1–10): In each of the questions below are given four statements followed by four conclusions numbered Ⅰ, Ⅱ, Ⅲ, and Ⅳ. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

1). Statements:        Some tools are radios. 
Some radios are ponds.  
Some ponds are mirrors.
All mirrors are chalks
Conclusions
I. Some mirrors are tools
II. Some chalks are ponds
III. Some ponds are tools
IV. Some chalks are radios
a)    None follows
b)    Only I follows
c)    Only II follows
d)    Only III follows
e)    Only IV follows

2). Statements:        All houses are rooms.
All rooms are baskets.
All baskets are tyres.
Some tyres are lanterns.
Conclusions
I. Some lanterns are rooms
II. Some tyres are houses
III. Some tyres are rooms
IV. All houses are baskets
a)    I, II, and III follow
b)    II, III and IV follow
c)    I, III and IV follow
d)    All of these
e)    None of these

3). Statements:        Some tractors are buses.
All buses are trains.
Some trains are boats.
All boats are ships
Conclusions
I. Some boats are buses
II. Some ships are buses
III. Some trains are tractors
IV. Some ships are trains
a)    I and II follow
b)    I and III follow
c)    I and IV follow
d)    II and IV follow
e)    None of these

4). Statements:        All chairs are sofas.
All sofas are books.
All books are nets.
All nets are gardens
Conclusions
I. Some nets are sofas
II. Some gardens are books
III. Some nets are chairs
IV. All books are gardens
a)    I, II, and III follow
b)    I, III and IV follow
c)    II, III and IV follow
d)    All of these
e)    None of these

5). Statements:        All monkeys are parrots.
No parrot is crow.
Some crows are horses.
All horses are tigers.
Conclusions
I. Some tigers are parrots
II. Some crows are monkeys
III. No tiger is parrot
IV. Some horses are parrots
a)    None follows
b)    Only II follows
c)    Only III follows
d)    Only I follows
e)    Either I or III follows

6). Statements:        All books are tents.
Some tents are lakes.
All lakes are ponds
Conclusions
I. Some ponds are books
II. Some ponds are tents
III. Some lakes are books
a)    None follows
b)    Only I follows
c)    Only II follows
d)    Only III follows
e)    II and III follow

7). Statements:        All pictures are walls.
Some walls are rooms.
Some rooms are windows
Conclusions
I. Some windows are walls
II. Some windows are picture
III. Some rooms are walls
a)    None follows
b)    Only I follows
c)    Only II follows
d)    Only III follows
e)    II and III follows

8). Statement:          All baskets are marbles.
Some marbles are sticks.
No stick is garden
Conclusions
I. Some gardens are baskets
II. Some sticks are baskets
III. No garden is baskets
a)    Only I follows         
b)    Only III follows
c)    Either I or III follows
d)    Only II follows
e)    None of the above

9). Statements:        Some bulbs are tubes.
Some tubes are wires.
Some wires are lamps
Conclusions
I. Some lamps are tubes
II. Some wires are bulbs
III. Some lamps are bulbs
a)    None follows
b)    Only III follows
c)    Only II follows
d)    Only I follows
e)    I and II follows

10). Statements:      All buildings are rivers.
All rivers are jungles.
All jungles are mountains
Conclusions
I. Some mountains are rivers
II. Some jungles are buildings
III. Some mountains are mountains.
a)    I and II follows          
b)    I and III follow
c)    II and III follow
d)    All of these
e)    None of these

Answers:                         
1). c) 2). b) 3). e) 4). d) 5). e) 6). c) 7). d) 8). c) 9). a) 10). d)

Solution:

1).    Only II follow

Answer:  c)
2). II, III and IV follow

Answer: b)
3). III and IV follow

Answer: e)
4). All are follow

Answer: d)
5). Either I or III follows

Answer: e)
6). Only II follows

Answer: c)
7). Only III follows

Answer: d)
8). Either I or III follows

Answer: c)
9). None follows

Answer: a)
10). All are follow

Answer: d)



For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

Online Mock Tests 2019: