RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-26)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1917]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. A three-digit number is divisible by 11 and has its digit in the unit’s place equal to 1. The number is 297 more than the number obtained by reversing the digits. What is the number?

(a) 121

(b) 231

(c) 561

(d) 451

  1. If 2x = 3y = 4z, find x: y: z.

(a) 3: 4: 6

(b) 6: 4: 3

(c) 4: 3: 2

(d) 2: 3: 4

  1. If the sum of two numbers be multiplied by each number separately, the products so obtained are 247 and 114. The sum of the numbers is

(a) 19

(b) 20

(c) 21

(d) 23

  1. Divide 50 into two parts so that the sum of their reciprocals is 1/12.

(a) 28, 22

(b) 35, 15

(c) 20, 30

(d) 24, 36

  1. If the diameter of a wire is decreased by 10%, by how much per cent (approximately) will the length be increased to keep the volume constant?

(a) 5%

(b) 17%

(c) 20%

(d) 23%

  1. Product of two co-prime numbers is 117. Their L.C.M. should be:

(a) 1

(b) 117

(c) equal to their H.C.F.

(d) cannot be calculated

  1. Of the three numbers, the first is twice the second, and the second is twice the third. The average of the reciprocal of the numbers is 7/12. The numbers are:

(a) 20, 10, 5

(b) 4, 2, 1

(c) 36, 18, 9

(d) 16, 8, 4

  1. The average salary of all the workers in a workshop is Rs. 8,000. The average salary of 7 technicians is Rs. 12,000 and the average salary of the rest is Rs. 6,000. The total number of workers in the workshop is

(a) 20

(b) 21

(c) 22

(d) 23

  1. A piece of work was finished by A, B, and C together. A and B together finished 60% of the work and B and C together finished 70% of work. Who among the three is the most efficient?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) A or B

  1. Raju can do a piece of work in 20 days, while Ram can do it in 30 days. If both of them work at it together, then the number of days in which they will be able to finish the work is

(a) 12 days

(b) 10 days

(c) 50 days

(d) 25 days

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (d)

On taking option (d). The reverse digit of 451 is 154. Now, 154 + 297 = 451 is equal to the original number.

  1. Answer: (b)

2x = 3y = 4z

x = 2z, y = 4/3 z

x: y: z = 2z: 4/3 z : z = 6: 4: 3

  1. Answer: (a)

Let the numbers be x and y.

x (x + y) = 247 and

y (x + y) = 114

x2 + xy = 247 and xy + y2 = 114

On adding; x2 + xy + xy + y2 = 247 + 114

x2 + 2xy + y2 = 361

(x + y)2 = 192

x + y = 19

  1. Answer: (c)

1/x+1/(50-x)=1/12

x2 – 50x + 600 = 0

x2 – 30x – 20x + 600 = 0

x(x – 30) – 20(x – 30) = 0

x = 30, 20

  1. Answer:(d)

Volume of wire = pi r2h

New radius of the wire =rx 90/100 =9r/10

Let new length of the wire be L.

Volume of new wire = pi (9r/10)2xL =81/100 pi r2L

According to question, pi* r2h =81/100 pi r2L

L =100/81 h

Increase in length = (100/81)h- h 19/81 h

Percent increase = 19/81 h/hx100% =23.46 = 23% (approx)

  1. Answer: (b)

H.C.F of co-prime numbers is 1.

  1. Answer: (c)

Let third number = x

then, second number = 2x

first number = 4 x

According to question

first number = 4x = 4 × 9 = 36

second number = 2x = 2 × 9 = 18

third number = x = 9

  1. Answer: (b)

Let total number of workers be n total salary of all workers = 8000 n

total salary of 7 technicians = 7 × 12000 = 84,000

total salary of remaining workers = (n – 7) × 6000

84000 + (n – 7) × 6000 = 8000 n

84 + 6n – 42 = 8n

42 = 2n

n = 21

  1. Answer: (c)

According to question, A + B = 60%

(A + B) + (B + C) – (A + B + C) = B (60 + 70 – 100) = 30

B = 30%

A = 30% and C = 40%

Hence, C is most efficient.

  1. Answer: (a)

Raju and Ram together can finish the work in (20x 30)/(20+30)= 12days

 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-25)

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments