RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-31)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2008]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

  1. How many numbers are there between 300 and 400 in which 7 occurs only once?

(a) 18

(b) 14

(c) 11

(d) 10

  1. Which one of the following will completely divide 571 + 572 + 573?

(a) 150

(b) 160

(c) 155

(d) 30

  1. The H.C.F and L.C.M of two numbers are 21 and 4641 respectively. If one of the numbers lies between 200 and 300, then the two numbers are

(a) 273, 357

(b) 273, 361

(c) 273, 359

(d) 273, 363

  1. An employer engaged a servant with free boarding and lodging for one year with the condition that the servant will be given Rs. 2500 and a uniform at the end of the year. The servant agreed but served the employer only for 10 months and thus received Rs. 2000 and a uniform. The price of the uniform is:

(a) Rs. 250

(b) Rs. 350

(c) Rs. 400

(d) Rs. 500

  1. If 21 is added to a number, it becomes 7 less than thrice of the number. Then the number is

(a) 14

(b) 16

(c) 18

(d) 19

  1. The income of A and B are in the ratio 3: 2 and expenses are in the ratio 5: 3. If both save Rs. 200, what is the income of A?

(a) Rs. 1000

(b) Rs. 1200

(c) Rs. 1500

(d) Rs. 1800

  1. A cyclist covers a distance of 750 m in 2 min 30 sec. What is the speed in km/h of the cyclist?

(a) 18 km/h

(b) 15 km/h

(c) 20 km/h

(d) None of these

  1. From 9.00 AM to 2.00 PM, the temperature rose at a constant rate from 21ºC to 36ºC. What was the temperature at noon?

(a) 27ºC

(b) 30ºC

(c) 32ºC

(d) 28.5ºC

  1. Out of 10 teachers of a school, one teacher retires and in his place, a new teacher of age 25 years joins. As a result, average age of teachers is reduced by 3 years. The age (in years) of the retired teacher is:

(a) 50

(b) 58

(c) 60

(d) 55

  1. The average age of boys in the class is twice the number of girls in the class. The ratio of boys and girls in the class of 50 is 4: 1. The total of the ages (in years) of the boys in the class is

(a) 2000

(b) 2500

(c) 800

(d) 400

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (a)

The required numbers are 307, 317, 327, 337, 347, 357, 367, 370, 371, 372, 373, 374, 375, 376, 378, 379, 387, 397. Hence there are 18 numbers.

  1. Answer: (c)

571 + 572 + 573 = 571 (1 + 5 + 52) = 570 × 5 × 31 = 571 × 155 which is exactly divisible by 155.

  1. Answer: (a)

Product of the numbers = HCF × LCM = 21 × 4641 = 21 × 3 × 7 × 13 × 17 = 3 × 7 × 3 × 7 × 13 × 17

The required numbers can be 3 × 7 × 13 and 3 × 7 × 17 = 273 and 357

  1. Answer: (d)

12 months wages = Rs. 2500 + Uniform;

and 10 months wages = Rs. 2000 + Uniform

2 months wages = Rs. 500

12 months wages = Rs. 3000.

cost of the uniform = Rs. 500.

  1. Answer: (a)

If the number be x, then x + 21 = 3x – 7

3x – x = 21 + 7

2x = 28

x = 14

  1. Answer: (b)

Let income of A = Rs. 3x,

income of B = Rs. 2x

and expenditure of A = Rs. 5y, expenditure of B = Rs. 3y

Now, saving = income – expenditure

3x – 5y = 2x – 3y = 200

x = 2y and y = 200

x = 400

A’s income = Rs. 1200

  1. Answer: (a)

Speed = 750/150 m/ sec= 5 m/ sec

=5×5/18 km/hr= 18 km/ hr.

  1. Answer: (b)

Time difference between 9.00 A.M & 2.00 P.M = 5 hours

Temperature difference between 21°C & 36°C = 36 – 21 = 15°C

Now, Time difference between 9.00 A.M & 12.00 Noon = 3 hrs.

At 12.00 noon temperature=21+ 15/5×3=21+9=30

  1. Answer: (d)

Age of retired teacher = 25 + 3 × 10 = 55 years

  1. Answer: (c)

Number of boys = 4 /5x 50 = 40

Number of girls = 1/5 x 50  = 10

 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-25)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-26)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-27)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-28)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-29)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-30)

 

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments