RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-32)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2027]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. A and B are partners in a business. A contributes 1 4 of the capital for 15 months and B received 2 3 of the profit. Find for how long B’s money was used?

(a) 6 months

(b) 8 months

(c) 10 months

(d) 12 months

  1. The numbers 1 to 29 are written side by side as follows 1234567891011………………………. 28 29 If the number is divided by 9, then what is the remainder?

(a) 3

(b) 1

(c) 0

(d) None of these

  1. The digit in the unit’s place of the number represented by (795 –358) is:

(a) 0

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 7

  1. The L.C.M. of two number is 630 and their H.C.F. is 9. If the sum of numbers is 153, their difference is

(a) 17

(b) 23

(c) 27

(d) 33

  1. 30 pens and 75 pencils were purchased for Rs 510. If the average price of a pencil was Rs 2.00, find the average price of a pen.

(a) Rs. 10

(b) Rs. 11

(c) Rs. 12

(d) cannot be determined

  1. The income of A and B are in the ratio 3: 2 and expenses are in the ratio 5: 3. If both save Rs. 200, what is the income of A?

(a) Rs. 1000

(b) Rs. 1200

(c) Rs. 1500

(d) Rs. 1800

  1. Let a= √6 –√5,b= √5 -2,c= 2-√ 3. Then point out the correct alternative among the four alternatives given below.

(a) a< b < c

(b) b< a < c

(c) a< c < b

(d) b< c < a;

  1. Out of 10 teachers of a school, one teacher retires and in his place, a new teacher of age 25 years joins. As a result, average age of teachers is reduced by 3 years. The age (in years) of the retired teacher is:

(a) 50

(b) 58

(c) 60

(d) 55

  1. If 35% of A’s income is equal to 25% of B’s income, then the ratio of A’s income to B’s income is

(a) 7: 5

(b) 5: 7

(c) 4: 7

(d) 4: 3

  1. A dealer marks a washing machine for Rs. 7500, and allows a discount of 6% on it. Find the selling price

(a) 6850

(b) 7050

(c) 7250

(d) 6950

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (c)
  2. Answer: (a)

Sum of the digits of the ‘super’ number = 1 + 2 + 3 + ………………. + 29

=29/2 .{2 x1 (29 -1).1}  = 29/2 .(2x 28)

=29×30/2= 435

435%9=3[%- remainder]

  1. Answer: (b)

Unit digit in 74 is 1.

So, unit digit in 792 is 1.

Unit digit in 795 is 3. Unit digit in 34 is 1.

Unit digit in 356 is 1.

Unit digit in 358 is 9.

Unit digit in (795 – 358) = (13 – 9) = 4.

  1. Answer: (c)

Let numbers be x and y.

Product of two numbers = their (LCM × HCF)

xy = 630 × 9

Also, x + y = 153 (given)

since x – y =  √((x+ y)2 -4xy )

x – y =  √((153)2 -4x630x9 )

=√729=27

  1. Answer: (c)

Since average price of a pencil = Rs 2

Price of 75 pencils = Rs 150 and

Price of 30 pens = Rs (510 – 150) = Rs 360

Average price of a pen 360/30=Rs 12

  1. Answer: (b)

Let income of A = Rs. 3x,

income of B = Rs. 2x and

expenditure of A = Rs. 5y,

expenditure of B = Rs. 3y

Now, saving = income – expenditure

3x – 5y = 2x – 3y = 200

x = 2y and y = 200

x = 400

A’s income = Rs. 1200

  1. Answer: (a)

√6= 2.44, √5 =2.23, √3 1.73

a= √6 -√5=  0.21

b= √5 -2= 0.23

c= 2-√ 3 = 0.27

  1. Answer: (d)

Age of retired teacher = 25 + 3 × 10 = 55 years

  1. Answer: (b)

35% A’s Salary = 25% of B’s Salary

35/100xA=25/100xB = A/B =5/7 or 5: 7

  1. Answer: (b)

Market Price = 7500, Discount = 6% Selling Price = 94/100 × 7500  = 7050 Rs.

 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-25)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-26)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-27)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-28)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-29)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-30)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-31)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments