RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-34)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these Arithmetic Questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 2057]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

 

  1. Marked price of an item is Rs 500. On purchase of 2 items discount is 8%, on purchase of 3 items discount is 16%. Radha buys 5 items, what is the effective discount?

(a) 20.4 percent

(b) 23.25 percent

(c) 12.8 percent

(d) 35 percent

  1. The mean of marks secured by 60 students in division A of class X is 64, 40 students of division B is 60 and that of 60 students of division C is 58. Find the mean of marks of the students of three divisions of Class X.

(a) 60.05

(b) 59.35

(c) 62.15

(d) 60.75

  1. The price of an article is cut by 33%, to restore to its original value, the new price must be increased by

(a) 33 percent

(b) 49.25 percent

(c) 24.81 percent

(d) 41.25 percent

  1. The total surface area of a hemisphere is 166.32 sq cm, find its radius?

(a) 4.2 cm

(b) 8.4 cm

(c) 1.4 cm

(d) 2.1 cm

  1. When the price of a radio was reduced by 20%, its sale increased by 80%. What was the net effect on the sale?

(a) 44% increase

(b) 44% decrease

(c) 66% increase

(d) 75% increase

  1. The batting average of 40 innings of a cricket player is 50 runs. His highest score exceeds his lowest score by 172 runs. If these two innings are excluded, the average of the remaining 38 innings is 48. His highest score was:

(a) 172

(b) 173

(c) 174

(d) 176

  1. The sixth term of the sequence 2, 6, 11, 17, ….. is

(a) 24

(b) 30

(c) 32

(d) 36

  1. A number, when divided by 136, leaves remainder 36. If the same number is divided by 17, the remainder will be

(a) 9

(b) 7

(c) 3

(d) 2

  1. By what least number should 675 be multiplied so as to obtain a perfect cube number?

(a) 3

(b) 5

(c) 24

(d) 40

  1. A can complete a piece of work in 18 days, B in 20 days and C in 30 days, B and C together start the work and are forced to leave after 2 days. The time taken by A alone to complete the remaining work is

(a) 10 days

(b) 12 days

(c) 15 days

(d) 16 days

 

Answers:

  1. Answer: (c)

Marked price of each item = 500

No. of items = 5

Total marked price = 500 × 5 = 2500

Total discount =2x500x8/100+3x500x16/100=320

Effective discount=320/2500×100= 12.8%

  1. Answer: (d)

Mean of marks of the students (60 +64+ 40+ 60 +60+ 58)/ 160  = 9720/160= 60.75

  1. Answer: (b)

Let the price of the article = ` 100

New Price = 100 – 33 = 67

Therefore the new price must be increased by (100 -67 )x100 /67= 3300 /67= 49.25%

  1. Answer: (a)

Here, Total surface area of hemisphere = 166.32 sq cm.

r =?

3 x 22/7 x r2=166.32

r2=17.64

r = 4.2 cm.

  1. Answer: (b)

Net effect = – 20 + 80 + (–20 80) /100 = 60 – 16 = 44%

  1. Answer: (c)

Total score of 40 innings = 40 × 50 = 2000

Total score of 38 innings = 38 × 48 = 1824

Let the highest score be x and the lowest score be y.

Sum of the highest and the lowest score = x + y = 2000 – 1824 => x + y = 176 …(i)

and by question, x – y = 172 …(ii)

Solving (i) and (ii), we get x = 174

  1. Answer: (c)

2 + 4 = 6

6 + 5 = 11

11 + 6 = 17

17 + 7 = 24

24 + 8 = 32

  1. Answer: (d)

If the first divisor be a multiple of the second divisor, then required remainder = remainder obtained by dividing the first remainder (36) by the second divisor (17) = 2 Q 17 is a factor of 136 \ Remainder when 36 is divided by 17 = 2

  1. Answer: (b)

675 = 5 × 5 × 3 × 3 × 3 = 5 No to be multiplied

  1. Answer: (c)

 

 

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-8)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-9)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-10)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-11)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-12)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-13)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-14)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-15)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-16)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-17)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-18)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-19)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-20)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-21)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-22)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-23)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-24)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-25)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-26)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-27)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-28)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-29)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-30)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-31)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-32)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | Arithmetic Questions (Day-33)

 

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments