RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1452]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. Which one of the following Muslim rulers was hailed as the ‘Jagdamba’ by his Muslim subjects because of his belief in secularism?

(A) Husain Shah

(B) Zain-ul-Abidin

(C) Ibrahim Adil Shah

(D) Mahmud II

  1. Harihara and Bukka founded which Indian Kingdom/dynasty?

(A) Vijayanagar

(B) Bahamani

(C) The Marathas

(D) The Tughlaq

  1. Who is the first woman President of India?

(A) Indira Gandhi

(B) Pratibha Patil

(C) Sonia Gandhi

(D) None of these

  1. Ad hoc judges are appointed in the Supreme Court when—

(A) Some judges go on long leave

(B) No one is available for permanent appointment

(C) There is an abnormal increase in cases pending before the Court

(D) There is no quorum of the judges available to hold any session of the Court

  1. Golgi apparatus is most abundantly found in—

(a) Muscle cells

(b) Nerve cells

(c) Pancreatic cells

(d) Erythrocytes

6.Which of the following is a Direct tax?

(A) Entertainment Tax

(B) Estate duty

(C) Excise duty

(D) Sales tax

  1. Hirakud dam has been built on the river—

(A) Mahanadi

(B) Krishna

(C) Cauvery

(D) Brahmaputra

  1. The World Habitat Day is observed on—

(A) March 21

(B) March 23

(C) June 5

(D) 1st Monday of October

  1. What is always contained in amalgams?

(A) Mercury

(B ) Iron

(C) Gold

(D) Copper

  1. Which one of the following is neither an element nor a compound?

(A) Glucose

(B) Air

(C) Gold

(D) Water

Explanation:

  1. Answer: C

Explanation:

Ibrahim Adil Shah was hailed as Jagdamba by his muslim subjects.

  1. Answer: A

Explanation:

The Vijayanagara Empire was based in the Deccan plateau region in South India. It was established in 1336 by Harihara I and his brother Bukka Raya I of Sangama Dynasty.

  1. Answer: B

Explanation:

Pratibha Devsingh Patil served as the 12th President of India from 2007 to 2012. She is the only woman to hold the office.

4.Answer: D

Explanation:

Ad hoc judges can be appointed in the Supreme Court by “Chief Justice of India” with the prior consent of the President, if there is no quorum of judges available to hold and continue the session of the court. Only the persons who are qualified as to be appointed as Judge of the Supreme Court can be appointed as ad hoc judge of the Supreme Court. (Article 127).

Further, as per provisions of the Article 128, Chief Justice of India, with the previous consent of the President, request a retired Judge of the Supreme Court High Court, who is duly qualified for appointment as a Judge of the Supreme Court, to sit and act as a Judge of the Supreme Court. The salary & allowance of such judge are decided by the president.

The retired Judge who sits in such a session of the Supreme Court has all the jurisdiction, powers and privileges of the Judges BUT are NOT deemed to be a Judge.

  1. Answer: C

Explanation:

Golgi apparatus is most abundantly found in Pancreatic cells.

6.Answer: B

Explanation:

Estate Duty: Paid by an individual in case of inheritance.

  1. Answer: A

Explanation:

Hirakud Dam is built across the Mahanadi River, about 15 kilometres from Sambalpur in the state of Odisha in India. Behind the dam extends a lake, Hirakud Reservoir, 55 km long. It is one of the first major multipurpose river valley projects started after India’s independence.

  1. Answer: D

Explanation:

World Habitat Day is observed every year on the first Monday of October throughout the world. It was officially designated by the United Nations and first celebrated in 1986. The purpose of the day is to reflect on the state of our cities and towns and the basic human right to adequate shelter. It also aims to remind the world of its collective responsibility for the habitat of future generations.

  1. Answer: A

Explanation:

An amalgam is an alloy of mercury with another metal, which may be a liquid, a soft paste or a solid, depending upon the proportion of mercury. These alloys are formed through metallic bonding, with the electrostatic attractive force of the conduction electrons working to bind all the positively charged metal ions together into a crystal lattice structure.

  1. Answer: B

Explanation:

Air is neither an element nor a compound but it is a mixture.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments