RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1504]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. As per the Constitution of India, a citizen of India should not be less than _____ of age to become the President of India.

(A) 35 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 40 years

(D) 50 years

  1. Guru Nanak preached—

(A) The unity of the Sikhs

(B) Human brotherhood

(C) Making Sikhs a militant organisation

(D) Sikh religion

  1. Gandhiji believed that satyagraha is a weapon of—

(A) The poor

(B) The weak

(C) The untouchables

(D) None of these

  1. The total sum of the goods and services produced within a country in a year minus depreciation is called the—

(A) Gross National Product

(B) GrossDomesticl Product

(C) Net Domestic Product

(D) Net NationalProduct

  1. Kohima is the capital of—

(A) Manipur

(B) Mizoram

(C) Nagaland

(D) Meghalaya

  1. The dimensions of Planck’s constant are the same as the dimensions of—

(A) Angular Momentum

(B) Frequency

(C) Lienar Momentum

(D) Energy

  1. Which of the following is the property of carbon monoxide?

(A) oxidising agent

(B)reducing agent

(C) neutral oxide

(D) catalyticagent

  1. Genes are located on—

(a) mitochondria

(b) chromosomes

(c) plastids

(d) nuclear membrane

  1. Plants can be made disease resistant by—

(A) Treating with colchicine

(B) Inducing mutations

(C) Breeding with their wild relatives

(D) treating with fungicides

  1. Energy flowing in a telephone line is—

(A) Sound energy

(B) Electrical energy

(C) Radio energy

(D) Mechanical energy

Explanation:

  1. Answer: A

A President must be a citizen of India of 35 years of age or above. qualified to become a member of the LokSabha.

  1. Answer: B

Guru Nanak strongly preached the brotherhood of mankind and the fatherhood of God.

  1. Answer: D

Gandhiji believed that Satyagrah is the weapon of the strong or brave.

  1. Answer: C

The net domestic product (NDP) equals the gross domestic product (GDP) minusdepreciation on a country’s capital goods. “Net domestic product accounts for capital that has been consumed over the year in the form of housing, vehicle, or machinery deterioration.

  1. Answer: C
  2. Answer: A

Planck’s Constant h =  6.626176 x 10-34 joule-second
=  6.626176 x 10-34 m2 kg/s
[h] = [M L2 T −1] _____________(1)

Angular momentum l = r x p

[l] = [r] [p] = [L] [M L T −1] = [M  L2  T −1]  _____________(2)
Eqn (1)= (2)

  1. Answer: B
  2. Answer: B

The total complement of genes in an organism or cell is known as its genome, which may be stored on one or more chromosomes.

  1. Answer: C

Genetic transformation can boost plant breeding efforts for developing disease resistant varieties.

  1. Answer: B

Dr. Lal& Jain.Railway Assistant Loco Pilot Exam.(Page 9).  . Kindle Edition.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments