RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1520]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. The maximum percentage in the atmosphere is of—

(A) Oxygen

(B) Nitrogen

(C) Carbon dioxide

(D) Helium

  1. Who built the Buddhist mound of Sanchi?

(A) Chandragupta

(B) Ashoka

(C) Kautilya

(D) Gautam Buddha

  1. Chromatographic technique is used for the following purposes—

(A) To identify coloured materials

(B) To determine the structure of materials

(C) Distillation of coloured materials

(D) To separate the materials from the mixture and then analyse them

  1. Why does a soap bubble appear colourful in sunlight?

(A) There is scattering of light

(B) Dispersion of light

(C) Diffraction of light

(D) Interference of light

  1. Who defeated whom in the second Battle of Tarain (1192 A.D.)?

(A) Mohammad Ghauri defeated Prithviraj

(B) Mahmud Ghazni defeated Prithviraj

(C) Prithviraj defeated Mahmud Ghazni

(D) Prithviraj defeated Mohammad Ghauri

  1. The world famous rock cut Kailasa Temple at Ellora was built by the—

(A) Mauryas

(B) Rashtrakutas

(C) Chalukyas

(D)Pallavas

  1. India is a—

(A) Union of Federal States

(B) Federal Union of States

(C) Union of States

(D) Union of States and Union Territories

  1. Which of the following occurred last?

(A) Annexation policy

(B) Partition of Bengal

(C) Permanent settlement

(D) Subsidiary Alliance

  1. The degree of inflation is measured with the help of—

(A) Market information

(B) Income-index number

(C) General price index number

(D) Prices of goods and services

  1. The Radcliffe Line is the International border between—

(A) India and Pakistan

(B) India and China

(C) India and Bangladesh

(D) India and Nepal

Explanation:

  1. Answer: B

The air in our atmosphere is composed of molecules of different gases. The most common gases are nitrogen (78%), oxygen (about 21%), and argon (almost 1%).

  1. Answer: B

The Great Stupa at Sanchi is one of the oldest stone structures in India and was originally commissioned by the emperor Ashoka in the 3rd century BCE. Its nucleus was a simple hemispherical brick structurebuilt over the relics of the Buddha.

  1. Answer: D

Chromatography is a versatile separation techniquewidely used to obtain pure compounds frommixtures.

  1. Answer: D

Assembling several bubbles results in foam. When light shines onto a bubble itappears to change colour. The colours seen in a soap bubble arise from interference oflight reflecting off the front and back surfaces of the thin soap film.

  1. Answer: A

The Second Battle of Tarian (Taraori) was fought between Ghurid army of Mohammed Ghori and Rajput army of PrithvirajChauhan. The battle took place in 1192 A.D near Tarain. In this battle, PrithvirajChauhan was defeated by Mohammed Ghori.

  1. Answer: B

The Kailasanatha temple (Cave 16) is one of the 32 cave temples and monasteries known collectively as the Ellora Caves. Its construction is generally attributed to the 8th century Rashtrakuta king Krishna I in 756-773 CE. The temple architecture shows traces of Pallava and Chalukya styles.

  1. Answer: C

Article 1 in the Constitution states that India, that is Bharat, shall be a Union of States. The territory of India shall consist of: The territories of the states, The Union territories and any territory that may be acquired. The names of the States and the Unionshave been described in the First Schedule.

  1. Answer: B

Annexation policy-1834

Partition of Bengal-1905

Permanent settlement-1793

Subsidiary Alliance-1798 to 1805

  1. Answer: C
  2. Answer: A

The Radcliffe Line was the boundary demarcation line between India and Pakistan published on 17 August 1947 upon the Partition of India. It was named after its architect, Sir Cyril Radcliffe, who, as chairman of the Border Commissions, was charged with equitably dividing 175,000 square miles (450,000 km2) of territory with 88 million people.Today its western side still serves as the Indo-Pakistani border and the eastern side serves as the India-Bangladesh border.

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments