RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-9)

Dear Aspirants, Here we have given the Important RRB ALP & Technicians Exam 2018 Practice Test Papers. Candidates those who are preparing for RRB ALP 2018 can practice these questions to get more confidence to Crack RRB 2018 Examination.

[WpProQuiz 1531]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Explanation

  1. Udayagiri rock-cut-caves are located in—

(A) Assam

(B) Chhattisgarh

(C) Madhya Pradesh

(D) Orissa

  1. Cairn India is known for the production of—

(A) Milk products

(B) Information Technology related products

(C) Petroleum gas/oil

(D) Genetically modified cotton

  1. Ratio of mass of proton and electron will be—

(A) 1836

(B) 1/1836

(C) 1

(D) 0

  1. Right to Equality of Opportunity in Employment is enshrined in Article—

(A) 17

(B) 19

(C) 15

(D) 16

  1. Jaundice infects which of the following organs of the body?

(A) Small intestine

(B) Liver

(C) Stomach

(D) Pancreas

  1. When a sound wave moves, it transports—

(A) Mass

(B) Sound

(C) Energy

(D) Potential difference

  1. The plants get the following element from urea—

(A) Calcium

(B) Phosphorus

(C) Potassium

(D) Nitrogen

  1. Increase in quantity of which of the following causes the risk of heart disease?

(A) Glucose

(B) Cholesterol

(C) Heperin

(D) Haemoglobin

  1. The pointer of the magnetic compass points towards which direction?

(A) East

(B) Sky

(C) North

(D) West

  1. Viscosity of which of the following is maximum—

(A) Rubber

(B) Aluminium

(C) Steel

(D) All these have equal viscosity

Explanation:

  1. Answer: (C)

The Udayagiri caves are an early Hindu ritual site located near Vidisha in the state of Madhya Pradesh.

  1. Answer:(C)

Cairn India is headquartered in Gurgaon, India. It is engaged in the business of oil and gas exploration and production. Cairn India is one of the largest independent oil and gas exploration and production companies in India.

  1. Answer: A

Proton-electron mass ratio: 1836

  1. Answer: D

Article 16 deals with the equality of opportunity in matters of public employment.

  1. Answer: B

Jaundice is a presenting sign of underlying liver disease.

  1. Answer: C

Sound wave transports energy.

  1. Answer: D

Urea is the richest source of nitrogen among the common dry fertilizers.

  1. Answer: B

Cholesterol causes the risk of heart disease.

  1. Answer: C

Magnetic compass points towards North direction.

  1. Answer: C

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-1)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-2)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-3)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-4)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-5)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-6)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-7)

RRB ALP 2018 Practice Test Papers | General Knowledge (Day-8)

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments