RRB Practice Questions | General Intelligence and Reasoning – Day-09

Dear Aspirants,

As we know General Intelligence and Reasoning occupies a special part on every competitive exam. RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section will be Multiple choice questions you have to pick the best answer from the given list.

Mostly this kind of questions will be asked in every competitive exam to analyze the logical thinking of an applicant. So the questions of RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning will be quite tricky. Need attention on this section. Also take regular practice. Here our team will be providing General Intelligence and Reasoning questions for RRB exam on daily basis. Start your practice, analyze your standard and reveal the answer here.

RRB Exam – General Intelligence & Reasoning Day-09

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to View General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions in Hindi

1) How many such pair of letters is there in the word ‘DISCIPLINE’ which has as many letters between them as are in English alphabet?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

2) Pick the first, sixth, seventh and ninth letters of the word ‘CORPORATE’ and form a new word without repeating any letter. What will be the last letter of the new word formed? If no such letter could be formed answer as x and if more than one letter could be formed answer as z.

a) E

b) A

c) X

d) Z

3) If the letters in the word REASONING are arranged in alphabetical order, how may letters are placed as same as before arrangements?

a) 0

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

4) Arrange the following word as per order in the dictionary

A) Independent

B) Incident

C) Important

D) Insult

E) Internet

a) BADEC

b) CBADE

c) ABDEC

d) CBAED

5) In the following question, which one of the given responses would be a meaningful order of the following?

A) River

B) Glacier

C) Rivulet

D) Ocean

E) Sea

a) BCAED

b) CBAED

c) CBDAE

d) BACED

6) In a row of people a boy is 8th from the left end and 12th from the right end. How many people are there in the row?

a) 20

b) 21

c) 19

d) Cannot be determined

7) In a row of boys Ram is 12th from left and Malik is 15th from right. If they interchange their places Ram becomes 21st from left. How many boys are there in the row?

a) 30

b) 36

c) 33

d) 35

8) If the position of the first and the sixth digits of the sequence of numbers 8540172639 are interchanged, the second and seventh and so on, which number would be fourth from right end?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 0

d) 8

9) Which is the third number to the left of the number which is exactly in the middle of the following sequence of numbers?

8 7 5 4 3 2 1 0 5 0 6 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 9 8 7 9 5

a) 5

b) 3

c) 0

d) 6

10) How many 4’s are there in the given series which are immediately preceded by an even number and immediately followed by an odd number?

8 7 5 2 6 8 5 4 3 8 4 1 0 7 9 6 7 0 4 1 64 7 3 2 6 4 2

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: d)

More than one word could be formed as race, acre and care.

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

Important – Incident – Independent –Insult – Internet

5) Answer: a)

Glacier – Rivulet – River – Sea – Ocean

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: d)

Total number of boys = 21 + 14 = 35

8) Answer: b)

The new sequence would be 7263985401.

9) Answer: a)

8 7 5 4 3 2 1 0 5 0 6 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 9 8 7 9 5

3 is the mid number and 5 is the number which is third it the left of the mid number.

10) Answer: c)

8 7 5 2 6 8 5 4 3 8 4 10 7 9 6 0 4 4 1 6 4 7 3 2 6 4 2

There are three 4’s that are immediately preceded by an even number and immediately followed by an odd number.

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: