Home » Railways » Rrb General Intelligence Reasoning Day 14

RRB Practice Questions | General Intelligence and Reasoning – Day-14

Dear Aspirants,

As we know General Intelligence and Reasoning occupies a special part on every competitive exam. RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning section will be Multiple choice questions you have to pick the best answer from the given list.

Mostly this kind of questions will be asked in every competitive exam to analyze the logical thinking of an applicant. So the questions of RRB General Intelligence and Reasoning will be quite tricky. Need attention on this section. Also take regular practice. Here our team will be providing General Intelligence and Reasoning questions for RRB exam on daily basis. Start your practice, analyze your standard and reveal the answer here.

RRB Practice Questions | General Intelligence and Reasoning – Day-14

Click here to View General Intelligence and Reasoning Questions in Hindi

1) Given below is a statement followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow (s) from the given statement.

Statement:

According to a recent health survey, people who exercise for at least half an hour every day are less prone to lifestyle diseases.

Conclusions:

I. Moderate exercise is essential to lead a healthy life.

II. Everyone with no exercise on their routine suffer from lifestyle diseases.

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

2) Given below is a statement followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow (s) from the given statement.

Statement:

In some tier 2 cities in India, transportation is one of the major problems.

Conclusion:

I. All tier 2 cities are not well connected.
II. Lack of transportation facilities is the only problem in Indian metros

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

3) Given below is a statement followed by some conclusions. You have to take the given statement to be true even if it seems to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow (s) from the given statement.

Statement: 

Success cannot be achieved without hard work

Conclusion:

I. Every hardworking person is unsuccessful

II. Every successful person is hardworking

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

4) A statement followed by some conclusions given below

Statement:

Religions teach the guidelines principles for leading one’s life.

Conclusion:

I. Religion is a way of life

II. Religion is a teacher

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows form the given statement.

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

5) A statement followed by some conclusions given below

Statement:

Confusion causes mental tension.

Mental tensions causes anxiety.

Conclusion:

I. Anxiety is a disease.

II. Confusion leads causes anxiety.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows form the given statement.

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

6) A statement followed by some conclusions given below

Statement:

Employees are well paid

Rajan earns well

Conclusion:

I. Rajan is an employee.

II. Rajan is self-employed

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows form the given statement.

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

7) A statement followed by some conclusions given below

Statement:         

The price of pulses has increased steeply.

Conclusion:

I. People cannot buy pulses

II. Pulses have become a rare commodity.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows form the given statement.

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

8) A statement followed by some conclusions given below

Statement:

Based on his performance, Rajesh got a poor rating in his office

Conclusion:

I. Rajesh did not perform well.

II. The rating given to Rajesh was not up to the mark.

Find which of the given conclusions logically follows form the given statement.

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

9) Read the given statement carefully and answer the question

Statement:

  1. All teachers get angry

2. Some teachers are sad

3. Sad people may cry

Conclusion:

A. All sad people cry

B. Some teachers may cry

C. All angry people care teachers

D. All sad people get angry

a) C

b) A

c) B

d) D

10)  Read the statements and select a conclusion from the given alternatives

Statement:

Rahul emphasized the need to replace the present training programme by other methods which will bring out the real merit of the candidates

Conclusion:

I. It is not important to bring out the merit of the candidates.

II. The present training programme does not bring out the real merit of the candidates

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follows

c) Both I and II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: b)

4) Answer: a)

5) Answer: b)

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: b)

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF