SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Simplification) Based on Exam Pattern

SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Data Interpretation)
SBI Clerk Prelims 2016- Practice Aptitude Questions (Simplification) Set-54:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Aptitude Questions with solution for Upcoming SBI Clerk Exam, candidates those who are preparing for those exams can use this practice questions.


Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
Directions (Q. 1 – 10): What should come in place of the question mark(?) in the following questions?

1).(27)1/3+ (125)1/3 + (64)1/3 = (? √?)2/3
a)   169
b)   144
c)   60
d)   134
e)   12
2).{2.002 + 7.9 (2.8 – 1.4)} = ?
a)   11.312
b)   12.204
c)   13.062
d)   14.442
e)   11.006
3).(32× 25 × 62 ) + (82 × 32 × 83) = ?
a)   306170
b)   305080
c)   305280
d)   316210
e)   244912
4).[(3 / 4) + (5 / 2)] + [(3 / 2) + (29 / 2)] = 2-2 × ?
a)   63
b)   71
c)   77
d)   79
e)   83
5).(25)2+ (?)2 + (6)2 = 805
a)   10
b)   11
c)   12
d)   9
e)   14

Direction (06-10): What approximate value should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

6).{(4444 + 333 + 22 + 1) – (2 × 3 × 4 × 5) } × 2.532 = ?
a)   11850
b)   11950
c)   11749
d)   11860
e)   11532
7).[(1.23)2+ (2.34)2 / (2.34 – 1.23)] × 10 = ?
a)   61
b)   63
c)   65
d)   67
e)   69
8).17% of 760 + 57% of 78.99 + 77.77 = ?
a)   238
b)   242
c)   248
d)   252
e)   256
9).35.99 √? + 32.0032√? = (68 / 10.998) × (?)
a)   81
b)   72
c)   169
d)   121
e)   144
10).(3.2)2+ (9.8)2 + (8.13)2 + (4.24)2 = ?
a)   190
b)   194
c)   188
d)   198
e)   170
Answers:                         
1). e) 2). c) 3). c) 4). c) 5). c) 6). a) 7). b) 8). d) 9). d) 10). a)
Solution:
1).(27)1/3 + (125)1/3 + (64)1/3 = 3 + 5 + 4 = 12
(12√12)2/3 = [ (12)3/2]2/3= 12
? = 12
Answer:  e)
2).? = {2.002 + 7.9 (2.8 – 1.4)}
= 2.002 + 7.9 × 1.4
= 2.002 + 11.06 = 13.062
Answer: c)
3).? = (32 × 25 × 62 ) + (82 × 32× 83 )
= (9 × 32 × 36) + (64 × 9 × 512)
= 10368 + 294912 = 305280
Answer: c)
4).[(3 / 4) + (5 / 2) + (3 / 2) + (29 / 2)] = (3 + 10 + 6 + 58) / 4
 = 77 / 4
? = (77 / 4) × 22 = (77 / 4) × 4 = 77
Answer: c)
5).625 + (?)2 + 36 = 805
(?)2 = 805 – 625 – 36 = 144
? = 12
Answer: c)
6).? = (4800 – 120) × 2.532
= 4680 × 2.532
= 11849.76; Approx = 11850
Answer: a)
7).? = [(1.5129 + 5.4756) / 1.11] × 10
= (6.9885 / 1.11) × 10 = 6.2959 × 10
= 62.959; Approx = 63
Answer: b)
8).? = [(17 / 100) × 760] + [(57 / 100) × 79] + 77.77
= 129.2 + 45.03 + 77.77 = 251.82; Approx = 252
Answer: d)
9).36 √? + 32√? = (68 / 11) × (?)
If ? = 121, then √? = 11
36 × 11 + 32 × 11 = (68 / 11) × 121
748 = 68 × 11
? = 121
Answer: d)
10).?=(3.2)2 + (9.8)2 + (8.13)2 + (4.24)2= ?
? = 10.24 + 96.04 + 66.0969 + 17.9776
= 190.354; Approx = 190

Answer: a)



More Practice Aptitude Questions for SBI Clerk –Click Here  

/ 5. Reviews