SBI Clerk Pre Reasoning (Day-48)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Ensure Your Ability Before the Exam – Take SBI Clerk 2020 Prelims Free Mock Test

Syllogism

Directions (1-5): In each of the following questions some statements are followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the statements and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements.

1) Statements:

Some Grapes is Orange

All Orange is Mango

All Mango is Apple

Conclusions:

I) Some Grapes is Apple

II) Some Mango is Grapes

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follow

c) Either I or II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

e) Both I and II follow

2) Statements:

Some Ox is Bull

Some Bull is Goat

Some Goat is Trees

Conclusions:

I) No Ox is Trees

II) All Trees are Bull is possibility

a) Both I and II follow

b) Only II follow

c) Either I or II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

e) Only I follow

3) Statements:

No Bat is Ball

All Ball is Stump

Some Stump is Shirt

Conclusions:

I) No Ball is Shirt

II) Some Bat is Stump

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follow

c) Either I or II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

e) Both I and II follow

4) Statements:

No CD is DVD

All Gloves are DVD

No Gloves is Tracks

Conclusions:

I) Some DVD are not Tracks

II) No CD is Tracks

a) Only I follow

b) Both I and II follow

c) Either I or II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

e) Only II follow

5) Statements:

All Pan is Window

No Pan is Pats

All Pat is Lamp

Conclusions:

I) No Lamp is Pan

II) Some Lamp is Pan

a) Only I follow

b) Only II follow

c) Either I or II follows

d) Neither I nor II follows

e) Both I and II follow

puzzle

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons Sushi, Suha, Srini, Suthir, Shaurya, Sam, Sugi and Subi are lives in eight different floors of the building such that lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the floor above 1 is numbered as 2and so on, and the topmost floor is numbered as 8. All the above information is not necessarily in the same order.

Suha lives in 5th floor. Two person lives between Suha and Subi. Shaurya lives just above Sushi. Two person lives between Sushi and Sam. Sam lives even number floor above Suha. Number of person lives above Suthir is as same as number of person lives below Sugi. Srini lives above Sugi.

6) Who lives immediately above Subi?

a) Shaurya

b) Sushi

c) Suha

d) Sam

e) None of these

7) What is the sum of Floor number of Srini and Sugi?

a) Seven

b) Eleven

c) Eight

d) Six

e) None of these

8) How many persons lives between Srini and Subi?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) None of these

9) Which of the following is correct?

I) Sam lives on 1stFloor

II) Suha Lives two floor above Shaurya

III) Srini lives just above Suthir

a) Only I

b) Only I and II

c) Only III

d) Only II and III

e) None of the statement is correct

10) What is the floor number of Sugi and Suthir respectively?

a) Six and Seven

b) One and Eight

c) Seven and Six

d) Four and Eight

e) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) Answer: e

2) Answer: b

3) Answer: d

4) Answer: a

5) Answer: c

Directions (6-10):

  • Suha lives in 5th
  • Two person lives between Suha and Subi.

  • Shaurya lives just above Sushi.
  • Two person lives between Sushi and Sam.
  • Sam lives even number floor above Suha.

  • Number of person lives above Suthir is as same as number of person lives below Sugi. From this statement case 2 is eliminated.
  • Srini lives above Sugi.

6) Answer: b

7) Answer: c

8) Answer: d

9) Answer: e

10) Answer: b

Check Here to View SBI Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 47 Day – 46 Day – 45
Click Here for SBI Clerk 2020 – Detailed Exam Notification
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments