Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-34)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1560]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

1) Where is the headquarters of Vijaya Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Pune.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

2) What is the abbreviation of CIBIL?

a) Credit Information Bureau of International Limited

b) Credit Information Bureau of India Limited.

c) Credit Intelligence Bureau of India Limited.

d) Credit Intelligence Bureau of International Limited.

e) None of these.

3) Where does the Headquarters of Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Canberra, Australia.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) Argentina.

4) Name the state in which the Gobind sagar Birds Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Porbitora wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Goa?

a) Vascodagama.

b) Panaji.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, Deepa Malik is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) Which of the following state has lowest sex ratio in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Haryana.

e) Goa.

9) Where is the headquarters of SIDBI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Who is the Union Minister of Civil Aviation in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

11) World Radio Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10.

b) February 20.

c) February 13.

d) February 14.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of Union Bank of India?

a) Together We Can.

b) Good People to Bank with.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Cambodia called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Shilling.

14) Which is the capital of Colombia?

a) Bogota.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Tengi.

e) None of these.

15) Where does Kempegowda International airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Bangalore.

d) Patna.

e) Chennai.

Answers:

1) Answer: D.

Bangalore is the headquarters of Vijaya Bank.

2) Answer: B.

CIBIL stands for Credit Information Bureau of India Limited.

3) Answer: A.

Paris, France is the headquarters of Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development.

4) Answer: C

Gobind sagar Birds Sanctuary is located in Himachal Pradesh.

5) Answer: C.

Porbitora wild life sanctuary located in Assam.

6) Answer: B

Panaji is a capital of Goa.

7) Answer: E

Deepa Malik is the Javelin Thrower.

8) Answer: D

According to the Census 2011 lowest sex ratio in India is Haryana.

9) Answer: E
Lucknow is the headquarters of SIDBI.

10) Answer: C

Suresh Prabhu is the Union Minister of Civil Aviation in India.

11) Answer: C.

World Radio Day is observed on February 13.

12) Answer: B

The tagline of Union Bank of India is Good People to Bank with.

13) Answer: A.

The currency of Cambodia is Riel.

14) Answer: A

Bogota is the capital of Colombia.

15) Answer: C

Kempegowda International airport is located in Bangalore.

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments