Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-42)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1700]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who is the union minister of Minority Affairs in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

2) What is the abbreviation of SLR?

a) Statutory Liquid Rate.

b) Statutory Liability Ratio.

c) Statutory Liquidity Rate.

d) Statutory Liquidity Ratio.

e) None of these.

3) Which is the capital of Thailand?

a) Bogota.

b) Ngultrum.

c) Bangkok.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

4) Name the state in which the Loktak Lake is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Manipur.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Singalila wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Jharkhand.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Arunachal Pradesh?

a) Patna.

b) Itanagar.

c) Bhopal.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, Elavenil Valarivan is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) Shooting.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) Which of the following Union Territory has lowest literate rate in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Lakshadweep.

b) Pondicherry.

c) Andaman and Nicobar Island.

d) Daman and Diu.

e) None of these.

9) Where is the headquarters of ASSOCHAM?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Where is the headquarters of United Bank of India located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Kolkata.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

11) World Water Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 12.

c) March 20.

d) March 22.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of Karur Vysya Bank?

a) Smart Way to Bank.

b) Serving to Empower.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) We understand your world.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Malaysia called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Taka.

d) Ringgit.

e) Shilling.

14) Where does the Headquarters of the Commonwealth of Nations is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Gurgaon, India.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) New Delhi, India.

15) Where does Jay Prakash Narayan international Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Indore.

d) Patna.

e) Varanasi.

Answers:

1) Answer: A

Mukthar Abbas Naqvi is the union minister of Minority Affairs in India.

2) Answer: D.

SLR stands for Statutory Liquidity Ratio.

3) Answer: C

Bangkok is the capital of Thailand.

4) Answer: D

Loktak Lake is located in Manipur.

5) Answer: A.

Singalila wild life sanctuary located in West Bengal.

6) Answer: B

Itanagar is a capital of Arunachal Pradesh.

7) Answer: B

Elavenil Valarivan is the Shooter.

8) Answer: E.

According to the Census 2011 Union Territory that has literate rate is Dadra & Nagar Haveli.

9) Answer: B
New Delhi is the headquarters of ASSOCHAM.

10) Answer: B.

Kolkata is the headquarters of United Bank of India.

11) Answer: D.

World Water Day is observed on March 22.

12) Answer: A

The tagline of Karur Vysya Bank is Smart Way to Bank.

13) Answer: D.

The currency of Malaysia is Ringgit.

14) Answer: C.

London, England is the headquarters of Commonwealth of Nations.

15) Answer: D

Jay Prakash Narayan international Airport is located in Patna.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments