Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-43)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1720]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Who is the union minister of Commerce and Industry in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Nirmala Sitharaman.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

2) What is the abbreviation of MCLR?

a) Maintenance Cost of funds based Lending rate.

b) Marginal Cash of funds based Lending rate.

c) Marginal Cost of funds based Lenders rate.

d) Marginal Cost of funds based Lending rate.

e) None of these.

3) Which is the capital of Hungary?

a) Tbilisi.

b) Canberra.

c) Budapest.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

4) Name the state in which the Sambhar Lake is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Rajasthan.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Ramnabagan wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Jharkhand.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Uttarakhand?

a) Patna.

b) Dehradun.

c) Bhopal.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, Manu Bhaker is related to?

a) Wrestling.

b) Shooting.

c) Badminton.

d) Hockey.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) Which of the following state has highest fertility rate in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Tamilnadu.

c) Punjab.

d) Maharashtra.

e) None of these.

9) Where is the headquarters of NPCI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Where is the headquarters of UCO Bank of India located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Kolkata.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

11) World Wildlife Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 5.

c) March 2.

d) March 3.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of City Union Bank?

a) Trust And Excellence.

b) Serving to Empower.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) We understand your world.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of UAE called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Taka.

d) Dirham.

e) Shilling.

14) Where does the Headquarters of the International Maritime Organization is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Gurgaon, India.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) New Delhi, India.

15) Where does V.O. Chidambaranar Port is located?

a) Chennai.

b) Nagapattinam.

c) Thuthukudi.

d) Ennore.

e) Karaikal.

Answers:

1) Answer: C

Suresh Prabhu is the union minister of Commerce and Industry in India.

2) Answer: D.

MCLR stands for Marginal Cost of funds based Lending rate.

3) Answer: C

Budapest is the capital of Hungary.

4) Answer: D

Sambhar Lake is located in Rajasthan.

5) Answer: A.

Ramnabagan wild life sanctuary located in West Bengal.

6) Answer: B

Dehradun is a capital of Uttarakhand.

7) Answer: B

Manu Bhaker is the Shooter.

8) Answer: E.

According to the Census 2011 State that has highest fertility rate is Meghalaya.

9) Answer: A
Mumbai is the headquarters of NPCI.

10) Answer: B.

Kolkata is the headquarters of UCO Bank of India.

11) Answer: D.

World Wildlife Day is observed on March 3.

12) Answer: A

The tagline of City Union Bank is Trust And Excellence.

13) Answer: D.

The currency of UAE is Dirham.

14) Answer: C.

London, England is the headquarters of International Maritime Organization.

15) Answer: C

V.O. Chidambaranar Port is located in Thuthukudi.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments