Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-45)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1744]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of Jana Small Finance Bank located?

a) Chennai.

b) Pune.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

2) Name the capital of Kerala?

a) Cochin.

b) Panaji.

c) Thrissur.

d) Kohima.

e) Tiruvananthapuram.

3) Where does the Headquarters of the International Labour Organization is located?

a) Cologny, Switzerland.

b) Geneva, Switzerland.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) Argentina.

4) Name the state in which the Thattekkad Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b)Kerala

c) Tamilnadu.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Bandipur Wildlife Sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) Karnataka.

6) What is the abbreviation of CRISIL?

a) Credit Rating Intelligence Services of India Limited.

b) Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited.

c) Credit Rating Information Services of International Limited.

d) Credit Rated Information Services of India Limited.

e) None of these.

7) Which of the following sports, Cameron Bancroft is related to?

a) Cricket.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Boxing.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) Which of the following state has lowest sex ratio in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Haryana.

e) Goa.

9) Where is the headquarters of SEBI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Who is the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Earth Sciences of India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

11) National Science Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10.

b) February 20.

c) February 28.

d) February 14.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of Corporation Bank of India?

a) Together We Can.

b) A Premier Public Sector Bank.

c) Faithful. Friendly.

d) Honest. Friendly.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Ethiopia called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Pound Sterling.

e) Birr.

14) Which is the capital of Cambodia?

a) Bogota.

b) Helsinki.

c) Pristina.

d) Phnom Penh.

e) None of these.

15) Where does Deendayal Sea Port is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Bangalore.

d) Patna.

e) Gulf of Kutch.

Answers:

1) Answer: D.

Bangalore is the headquarters of Jana Small Finance Bank.

2) Answer: E

Tiruvananthapuram is a capital of Kerala.

3) Answer: B.

Geneva, Switzerland is the headquarters of The International Labour Organization.

4) Answer: B

Thattekkad Birds Sanctuary is located in Kerala.

5) Answer: E.

Bandipur Wildlife Sanctuary located in Karnataka.

6) Answer: B.

CRISIL stands for Credit Rating Information Services of India Limited.

7) Answer: A.

Cameron Bancroft is the Cricketer.

8) Answer: D

According to the Census 2011 lowest sex ratio in India is Haryana.

9) Answer: A
Mumbai is the headquarters of SEBI.

10) Answer: B

Harsh Vardhan is the Union Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Earth Sciences of India.

11) Answer: C.

National Science Day is observed on February 28.

12) Answer: B

The tagline of Corporation Bank of India is A Premier Public Sector Bank.

13) Answer: E.

The currency of Ethiopia is Birr.

14) Answer: D

Phnom Penh is the capital of Cambodia.

15) Answer: E

Deendayal Sea Port is located in Gulf of Kutch.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments