Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-49)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1796]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of Vijaya Bank located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Pune.

c) Thrissur.

d) Bangalore.

e) Kochi.

2) What is the abbreviation of BHIM?

a) Bharat Intermediate for Money

b) Bharat Interface for Mobile.

c) Bharat Home Interface for Money.

d) Bharat Homemade Interface for Money.

e) None of these.

3) Where does the Headquarters of Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Canberra, Australia.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) Argentina.

4) Name the state in which the Maharana Pratap sagar Bird Sanctuary is located?

a) Gujarat.

b) Rajasthan

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Andra Pradesh.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Nambor wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Assam.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Goa?

a) Vascodagama.

b) Panaji.

c) Gangtok.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, Pankaj Arjan Advani is related to?

a) Carrom.

b) Squash.

c) Badminton.

d) Chess.

e) None Of These..

8) Which of the following state has lowest sex ratio in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Kerala.

b) Sikkim.

c) Bihar.

d) Haryana.

e) Goa.

9) Where is the headquarters of TRAI?

a) Mumbai.

b) New Delhi.

c) Hyderabad.

d) Kolkata.

e) Lucknow.

10) Who is the Union Minister of Civil Aviation in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Ashoke Gajapathi Raju.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

11) World Radio Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) February 10.

b) February 20.

c) February 13.

d) February 14.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of Union Bank of India?

a) Together We Can.

b) Good People to Bank with.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) One family one bank.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of South Africa called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar.

c) Yuan.

d) Rand.

e) Shilling.

14) Which is the capital of South Africa?

a) Pretoria.

b) Cape Town.

c) Bloemfontein.

d) Both a and b.

e) All of these.

15) Where does Maharana Pratap International airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Udaipur.

d) Patna.

e) Chennai.

Answers:

1) Answer: D.

Bangalore is the headquarters of Vijaya Bank.

2)Answer: A.

BHIM stands for Bharat Interface for Money.

3) Answer: A.

Paris, France is the headquarters of Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development.

4) Answer: C

Maharana Pratap sagar Bird Sanctuary is located in Himachal Pradesh.

5) Answer: C.

Nambor wild life sanctuary located in Assam.

6) Answer: B

Panaji is a capital of Goa.

7) Answer: E

Pankaj Arjan is the Billiards.

8) Answer: D

According to the Census 2011 lowest sex ratio in India is Haryana.

9) Answer: B
New Delhi is the headquarters of TRAI.

10) Answer: C

Suresh Prabhu is the Union Minister of Civil Aviation in India.

11) Answer: C.

World Radio Day is observed on February 13.

12) Answer: B

The tagline of Union Bank of India is Good People to Bank with.

13) Answer: D.

The currency of South Africa is Rand.

14) Answer: E

Pretoria, Cape Town, Bloemfontein are the capitals of South Africa.

15) Answer: C

Maharana Pratap International airport is located in Udaipur.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments