Expected Static GK Questions for Upcoming Exams 2018 (Day-52)

Dear Readers, Here we have given the list of most expected Static GK Questions based on the current SBI Clerk exam pattern. Candidates those who are preparing for the upcoming Bank exams can make use of this.

[WpProQuiz 1839]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

1) Where is the headquarters of The International Olympic Committee?

a) Lausanne

b) Zurich.

c) Dubai.

d) Melbourne.

e) London.

2) Which of the following Union Territory has highest population in India According to the Census 2011?

a) Lakshadweep.

b) Pondicherry.

c) Andaman and Nicobar Island.

d) Daman and Diu.

e) None of these.

3) Which is the capital of Romania?

a) Belgrade.

b) Belmopan.

c) Port Louis.

d) Male.

e) None of these.

4) Name the state in which the Sambhar Lake is located?

a) Tamilnadu.

b) Uttarakhand

c) Himachal Pradesh.

d) Rajasthan.

e) Orissa.

5) In which state does the Dalma wild life sanctuary located?

a) West Bengal.

b) Orissa.

c) Jharkhand.

d) Bihar.

e) None of these.

6) Name the capital of Arunachal Pradesh?

a) Imphal.

b) Itanagar.

c) Chandigarh.

d) Kohima.

e) Dishpur.

7) Which of the following sports, Ajay Thakur is related to?

a) Hockey.

b) High Jump.

c) Badminton.

d) Kabaddi.

e) Javelin Throw.

8) What is the abbreviation of UPI?

a) Unique Payments Interface.

b) Unit Payments Interface.

c) United Payments Interface.

d) Unified Payments Interface.

e) None of these.

9) Who is the union minister of Department of Atomic Energy in India?

a) Mukthar Abbas Naqvi.

b) Harsh Vardhan.

c) Suresh Prabhu.

d) Jual Oram.

e) None of these.

10) Where is the headquarters of Central Bank of India located?

a) Mumbai.

b) Mangalore.

c) Thrissur.

d) Hyderabad.

e) Kochi.

11) International Women’s Day is observed on which of the following date?

a) March 10.

b) March 12.

c) March 8.

d) March 5.

e) None of these.

12) Name the tagline of Allahabad Bank?

a) Together We Can.

b) Serving to Empower.

c) A tradition of trust.

d) Honours Your Trust.

e) None of these.

13) What is the currency of Afghanistan called?

a) Riel.

b) Dinar

c) Daka.

d) Afghani.

e) Shilling.

14) Where does the Headquarters of the UNICEF is located?

a) Paris, France.

b) Hague, Netherlands.

c) London, England.

d) New York, USA.

e) New Delhi, India.

15) Where does Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport is located?

a) Hyderabad.

b) Jaipur

c) Indore.

d) Patna.

e) Varanasi.

Answers:

  1. Answer: A
    Lausanne is the headquarters of The International Olympic Committee.
  2. Answer: E

According to the Census 2011 Union Territory that has highest population is New Delhi.

  1. Answer: E

Bucharest is the capital of Romania.

  1. Answer: D

Sambhar Lake is located in Rajasthan.

  1. Answer: C.

Dalma wild life sanctuary located in Jharkhand.

  1. Answer: B

Itanagar is a capital of Arunachal Pradesh.

  1. Answer: D

Ajay Thakur is the Kabaddi Player.

  1. Answer: D.

UPI stands for Unified Payments Interface.

  1. Answer: E

Narendra Modi is the union minister of Department of Atomic Energy in India.

  1. Answer: A.

Mumbai is the headquarters of Central Bank of India.

  1. Answer: C.

International Women’s Day is observed on March 8.

  1. Answer: C

The tagline of Allahabad Bank is A tradition of trust.

  1. Answer: D.

The currency of Afghanistan is Afghani

14.Answer: D.

New York, USA is the headquarters of UNICEF.

15.Answer: E

Lal Bahadur Shastri Airport is located in Varanasi.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

Click Here for More Static GK Questions

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments