Monthly Based Puzzle

Month with Date Based Puzzle Questions For Bank PO Prelims

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for SBI/IBPS PO Prelims so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

 

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Six persons-I, J, K, L, M and N are going to tour on two different dates either 11th or 26th in three different months viz. July, August and September of the same year. Each of them is using different mobile networks viz. Jio, Airtel, Aircel, BSNL, Docomo and Vodafone. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

N goes on an odd-numbered date. Only two persons go between the one who uses Vodafone and N. K and J go in the same date but none of them goes in September. The one who uses Aircel goes immediately before J but not in August. As many persons go after M is same as before the one who uses Docomo. M does not go in July. Only one person goes between the one who uses Jio and BSNL. I goes immediately after the one who uses BSNL. Neither M nor L uses Jio.


1) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

A.The one who uses Docomo

B.The one who uses Jio

C.The one who uses Airtel

D.The one who uses Aircel

E.The one who uses BSNL


2) Who among the following person uses Airtel network?

A.L

B.The one who goes immediately before N

C.I

D.The one who goes on 26th August

E.None of these


3) M uses which of the following network?

A.Vodafone

B.Aircel

C.BSNL

D.Docomo

E.None of these


4) On which of the following date and month does I go to the tour?

A.26th August

B.11th September

C.26th July

D.11th August

E.26th September


5) Which of the following statement(s) is/are true with respect to the final arrangement?

A.J uses Vodafone network

B.K goes in the month having an even number of days

C.N does not go to tour on an odd-numbered date

D.Only two persons go between J and the one who uses BSNL

E.None is true


Direction (6-10):
Answer the questions based on the information given below.

The exams on eight subjects viz. Accounts, Biology, Chemistry, Computer, Economics, English, Maths, and Physics were scheduled to be held on the 12th and 25th of September, October, November, and December of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than one exam was held on the same date of the same month.

The computer exam was held on odd date and four exams before Maths. Only two exams were held between Maths and Biology. The accounts exam was held on an even numbered date but neither immediately after nor immediately before the Maths exam. Chemistry was held immediately before English in the same month. Economics was neither held on an odd date nor in the month having 31 days.


6) Which of the following exam was held on 25th October?

A.The exam which was held two exams after physics

B.Maths

C.The exam which was held immediately before Accounts

D.Physics

E.Economics


7) How many exams were held between Accounts and Maths?

A.None

B.1

C.2

D.3

E.More than three


8) Computer exam was held in which of the following month and date?

A.12th September

B.25th September

C.25th October

D.12th November

E.12th October


9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.The exam which was held two exams before English

B.Biology

C.Economics

D.The exam which was held immediately after Accounts

E.Accounts

 

10) If Physics and English exams are interchanged, then which of the following exam was held immediately before the Physics exam?

A.Accounts

B.Biology

C.Chemistry

D.Economics

E.Maths

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have,

  • N goes on an odd-numbered date.
  • Only two persons go between the one who uses Vodafone and N.

From the above conditions, there are three possibilities.

Again we have,

  • K and J go on the same date but none of them goes in September.
  • The one who uses Aircel goes immediately before J but not in August.
  • As many persons go after M is same as before the one who uses Docomo.
  • M does not go in July.

Again we have,

  • Only one person goes between the one who uses Jio and BSNL.
  • I goes immediately after the one who uses BSNL.
  • Neither M nor L uses Jio.

From the above conditions, Case1 and Case3 get eliminated. Hence Case2 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: E (The one who uses BSNL goes in the month having an even number of days)

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: D

Directions (1-5) :

  1. The computer exam was held on odd date and four exams before Maths.
  2. Only two exams were held between Maths and Biology.

  1. The accounts exam was held on an even numbered date but neither immediately after nor immediately before the Maths exam.
  2. Chemistry was held immediately before English in the same month. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

  1. Economics was neither held on an odd date nor in the month having 31 days. Hence, the case 2a gets eliminated.

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: E

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: C

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons – S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are working in the factory on two different dates either 9th or 24th of four different months – July, September, October and November of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order.

Only three persons work between W and X, who works after W. U works two persons before X, who doesn’t work at the last. Only two persons work between S and V. V works in the month which has an even number of days. Z works two months after U. The number of persons working between Y and V is one less than the number of persons working after T.


11) Who among the following person works in the same month as U?

A.The one who works in July

B.The one who works immediately before S

C.The one who works three persons after W

D.S

E.Z


12) How many person works between W and X?

A.Two

B.As many persons work before V

C.Five

D.As many persons work after Z

E.As many persons work before Y


13) Who among the following person works in July?

A.The one who works three persons before X

B.U

C.The one who works immediately after T

D.The one who works two persons before U

E.Both A and D


14) The person who works two persons after T works in which of the following month and date?

A.9th October

B.24th November

C.9th September

D.24th July

E.None of these


15) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way as per the given arrangement and hence form a group. Find the one who doesn’t belong to that group.

A.Y

B.V

C.U

D.T

E.Z


Direction (16-20):
Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Six persons- U, V, W, X, Y, and Z like different sports-Cricket, Hockey, Badminton, Basketball, Football, and Tennis and they participated in this sports event on two different dates either 8 or 17 of three different months- March, June, and August of the same year. All the information is not necessarily in the same order.

U Participated in the month which has an even number of days. U Participated two persons after the one who likes Cricket. Z Participated in the odd number date but after U. X Participated three persons before the one who Participated immediately after the one who likes Football. X did not participate in an even-numbered date. U does not like Football. The one who likes Basketball Participated immediately before W. Y likes neither Cricket nor badminton. The one who likes Badminton Participated in the same month as Y. Neither X nor Y likes Tennis.


16) Who among the following person participated on August 17?

A.X

B.V

C.The one who likes Football

D.The one who likes Badminton

E.U


17) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Who among the following one does not belong to the group?

A.The one who likes Cricket

B.U

C.Y

D.The one who likes Hockey

E.W


18) How many persons participated before X?

A.One

B.Five

C.Four

D.Three

E.Two


19) Which of the following sports does W like?

A.Badminton

B.Basketball

C.Hockey

D.Tennis

E.Cricket


20) On which of the following month and date did Z participate?

A.August 8

B.March 8

C.June 8

D.June 17

E.August 17

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 

 

Answers :

Directions (11-15) :

We have,

  • Only three persons work between W and X, who works after W.
  • U works two persons before X, who doesn’t work at the last.

From the above condition, there are three possibilities

Again we have,

  • Only two persons work between S and V.
  • V works in the month which has an even number of days.
  • Z works two months after U.

From the above condition, case 3 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • The number of persons working between Y and V is one less than the number of persons working after T.

From the above condition, case 2 gets eliminated. Hence, case 1 shows the final arrangement.

11) Answer: C

12) Answer: B

13) Answer: E

14) Answer: B

15) Answer: C (All the persons work on the date 24th, except option C)

Directions (16-20) :

We have,

  • U Participated in the month which has an even number of days.
  • U Participated two persons after the one who likes Cricket.

From the above condition, there are two possibilities.

Again we have,

  • Z Participated in the odd number date but after U.
  • X Participated three persons before the one who Participated immediately after the one who likes Football.
  • X did not participate in an even-numbered date.
  • U does not like Football.

From the above condition, case2 gets eliminated.

Again we have,

  • The one who likes Basketball Participated immediately before W.
  • Y likes neither Cricket nor badminton.
  • The one who likes Badminton Participated in the same month as Y.
  • Neither X nor Y likes Tennis.

From the above condition, case1a gets eliminated. Case1 shows the final arrangement.

16) Answer: D

17) Answer: B

18) Answer: A

19) Answer: A

20) Answer: D

 

Start Quiz

 

Direction (21-25): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A competition for eight games viz. Halo, Minecraft, Pacman, Pokemon, PUBG, Skyrim, Supermario and Tetris were held on the 9th and 24th of April, May, June and July of the same year, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than one game was held on the same date of the same month.

Minecraft was held on an even date of the month having 30 days and is immediately after Supermario. Only three games were held between Supermario and Halo.Pokemon was held three games after PUBG.Skyrim was held after Pacman but before Tetris. Pacman was not held in the month having 31 days.


21) In which of the following date does Skyrim was held?

A.9th June

B.24th June

C.9th May

D.9th July

E.Cannot be determined


22) Which of the following game was held on 24th April?

A.Halo

B.Minecraft

C.PUBG

D.Pacman

E.None of these


23) How many games competition was held between Halo and Minecraft?

A.As same as between Pacman and Minecraft

B.As same as between Skyrim and Tetris

C.Five

D.as same as between PUBG and Pokemon

E.None of these


24) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Find the one that doesn’t belong to that group.

A.Skyrim

B.Pokemon

C.Tetris

D.PUBG

E.Halo


25) Which of the following game competition was held the last?

A.Pokemon

B.Tetris

C.Minecraft

D.PUGB

E.None of these


Direction (26-30
): Answer the questions based on the information given below:

Ten persons were born on two different dates 5th and 12th of five different months viz. April, June, August, October and December in the same year. Only one person was born on one date of a month.

Only two persons were born before B. Two persons were born between B and D. A and J have birthdays in October. Only one person has a birthday between A and F.  F’s birthday is not in the same month as of D. No one is born between H and E, who was born exactly between A and I. H and E are not born in the same month. G’s birthday is in a month having 31 days. The number of people born between C and J is the same as the number of people born between B and G.


26) Who among the following person was born immediately after E?

A.D

B.H

C.B

D.J

E.None of these


27) Who among the following person was born on April 5th?

A.E

B.H

C.I

D.C

E.None of these


28) How many persons isare born after G?

A.2

B.3

C.1

D.None

E.None of these


29) Who among the following person is not younger to E?

A.J

B.D

C.H

D.G

E.None of these


30) Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find who among them does not belongs to that group?

A.C

B.G

C.J

D.B

E.H

 

Try Puzzle Questions For Online Mock Test

 


Answers :

Directions (21-25) :

  1. Minecraft was held on an even date of the month having 30 days and is immediately after Supermario. Only three games were held between Supermario and Halo.

  1. Pokemon was held three games after PUBG.Skyrim was held after Pacman but before Tetris. Pacman was not held in the month having 31 days. Hence, case 1 and 1a gets eliminated.

21) Answer: C

22) Answer: D

23) Answer: B

24) Answer: E

25) Answer: B

Directions (26-30) :

Only two persons were born before B.

Two persons were born between B and D.

A and J have birthdays in October.

Only one person has a birthday between A and F.

F’s birthday is not in the same month as of D.

No one is born between H and E, who was born exactly between A and I.

H and E are not born in the same month.

G’s birthday is in a month having 31 days.

The number of people born between C and J is the same as the number of people born between B and G.

Case1 becomes invalid as it will not satisfy the above condition.

26) Answer: A

27) Answer: D

28) Answer: C

29) Answer: C

30) Answer: E

Download Month with Date Based Puzzle Questions for SBI/ IBPS PO Prelims Exam PDF

For More Month with Date Based Puzzle Questions PDF

Try IBPS PO Free Online Mock Test

Try SBI PO Free Online Mock Test

This post was last modified on July 20, 2023 2:33 pm