Seating Arrangement

Crack SBI Clerk Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability (Seating Arrangement) Day-80

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Seating Arrangement.Candidates those who are preparing for SBI Clerk Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 2401]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Click here to view Reasoning Questions in Hindi

Direction (1-5): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven students-Sachin, Danish, David, Vivek, Suresh, Shon, and Surya are sitting in the straight line. Some of them are facing toward the south and some are facing towards the north. Each of them scored different marks in Maths subject viz., 72, 74, 75, 78, 80, 83 and 85 but not necessarily in the same order.

Shon is facing south and his mark is multiples of 5.Danish is facing north and sits second to the right of both Vivek and David. Suresh is facing south and he scored the lowest mark. Difference between the marks of Danish and Surya is 4 and also both are immediate neighboursof each other. Difference between the mark of Sachin and David is 10. The highest mark scored by the student doesn’t sit at an extreme end of the line. Sachin is an immediate neighbour of Vivek but not an immediate neighbour of Danish. Suresh and David doesn’t sit at an extreme end of the line. The immediate neighbours of Vivek are facing opposite directions. The second highest and the lowest mark of the students are next to each other. The difference between the marks of David and the person who sits immediate right of David is at least 10.The sum of the marks of student who sits at right end of the row and his neighbour is at least 160. Not more than two consecutive persons are facing the same direction.

1). Who scored the second highest mark?

  1. Vivek
  2. Surya
  3. Shon
  4. David
  5. None of these

2). How many students are between Surya and the one who sits immediate right of Vivek?

  1. Two
  2. Three
  3. One
  4. More than three
  5. None of these

3). What is the difference between the marks of the student who seated middle of the line and the one who sits immediate right of Sachin?

  1. Three
  2. Two
  3. Five
  4. Four
  5. None of these

4). What is the total mark of David, Vivek and the person who sits left end of the line?

  1. Above 190
  2. Below 200
  3. Above 240
  4. Below 240
  5. None of these

5). What is the position of Vivek with respect to the one who got 74 marks?

  1. Third to the right
  2. Third to the left
  3. Immediate right
  4. Immediate left
  5. None of these

 

Direction (6-10): Study following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Eight persons- Harsh, Nikil, Samay, Iman, Deepak, Ashwin, Raina, and Ramesh are sitting around a circular table but not necessarily in the same order. Four of them are facing inside and others are facing outside of the circle. All the eight persons are in different ages. They are born in the same month and same date of different years. Their ages are calculated based on 2018.

Samay age is Forty-nine years old. Harsh is one year older than the person who sits to the immediate left of Ramesh.Nikil faces center of the table and sits third to the right of Ashwin. The person who sits second to the left of Iman is facing the same direction as the person who was born in 1969. Immediate neighbours of Ramesh are seventeen and twenty years old. Ramesh is not the youngest person. Deepak is seventeen years old and faces the person who was born in 1988. Ashwinwas born in 1964. Ramesh sits to the immediate left of Deepak. The person who is twenty-five years old is facing outwards and is an immediate neighbor of the person who is twenty years old. Raina is an immediate neighbor of the persons who are Forty-nine years old and the person who was born in 1993. Age of Ramesh is equal to the number obtained by reversing the digits of Harsh’s age. Samay does not sit second to the left of Iman.

6). How many persons are sits between Raina and the one who is the oldest person in the group, counted from right of Raina?

  1. Three
  2. Four
  3. Two
  4. One
  5. None of these

7). What is the difference between the age of Iman and one who born on 1998?

  1. Four
  2. Five
  3. Eight
  4. Seven
  5. None of these

8). What is the position of Raina with respect to the person whose age is 49?

  1. Immediate right
  2. Immediate Left
  3. Second to the left
  4. Second to the right
  5. None of these

9). Which of the following combinations are correct?

  1. Iman-1995
  2. Raina-25
  3. Samay-1969
  4. Nikil-1997
  5. None of these

10) Who is the third youngest person of the group?

  1. Harsh
  2. Nikil
  3. Deepak
  4. Iman
  5. None of these

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • Danish is facing north and sits second to the right of both Vivek and David.
  • Sachin is an immediate neighbour of Vivek but not an immediate neighbour of Danish.
  • Suresh and David doesn’t sit at an extreme end of the line.
  • From the statement we have 2 possible cases.

  • Difference between the marks of Sachin and David is 10.
  • Hence David and Sachin get either 75 or 85 marks.
  • The highest mark scored by the student doesn’t sit at an extreme end of the line.
  • Shon facing south and his mark is multiple of 5, hence Shon mark is 80.
  • Suresh doesn’t sits at an extreme end of the line.
  • Danish and Surya are immediate neighbours.
  • From the above statements Shon sits at any end of the line.

  • Difference between the mark of Danish and Surya is 4, hence Surya and Danish get either 74 or 78 marks.
  • Suresh mark is the lowest, hence Suresh mark is 72.
  • Suresh facing south.
  • From the statement Vivek gets 83 marks.
  • The second highest and lowest mark of students are next to each other.
  • Vivek mark is the second highest.
  • Hence Suresh and Vivek are immediate neighbours.

  • The immediate neighbours of Vivek are facing opposite directions.
  • Hence Sachin facing North.
  • The sum of the mark of the student who sits at right end of the row and hisneighbour is at least 160.
  • For case 2 we cannot get the sum.so this Case is eliminated.
  • The difference between the mark of David and his immediate right of the student is atleast 10.
  • From the condition Surya gets 74 marks and Danish gets 78 marks.
  • Not more than two consecutive persons are facing the same direction.
  • Hence Surya facing north.
  • So the final arrangement is..

1. Answer: a

  1. Answer: c
  2. Answer: c
  3. Answer: c
  4. Answer: b

Direction (6-10):

  • Immediate neighbours of Ramesh are seventeen and twenty years old.
  • Harsh who is one year older than the person who sits to the immediate left of Ramesh.
  • From the condition Harsh age is either 18 or 21 years.
  • Age of Ramesh is equal to the number obtained by reversing the digits of Harsh’s age.
  • Let’s assume, Harsh is 21 years old means Ramesh is 12 years old, but Ramesh is not the youngest person. So the condition is not satisfied.
  • If Harsh is 18 years old then Ramesh age would be 81 years.
  • The person who is twenty five years old is facing outwards and is an immediate neighbour of the person who is twenty years old.
  • Deepak is seventeen years old and faces the person who was born on 1988,hence 1988 = 30 years.
  • Ramesh sits to the immediate left of Deepak.
  • Now we have 2 possible cases.

  • Raina is an immediate neighbour of the person who is Forty nine years old and the person who was born on 1993.
  • In 1993 means 25 years old person.
  • Samay age is Forty nine years old.
  • Hence Raina Sits between Samay and the person whose age is 25 years old.

  • Ashwinwas born on 1964.
  • Hence Ashwin age is 54 years old.
  • Nikil faces the center and sits third to the right of Ashwin. So Nikil should not be 25 years old.
  • Harsh age is 18 means Ramesh age is 81.

  • Harsh age is 18 years old.
  • Hence Iman age is 25 years old
  • Samay does not sit second to the left of Iman.
  • From the statement case 2 is eliminated.
  • Harsh who is one year older than the person who sits to the immediate left of Ramesh, hence Ramesh is facing opposite to the center.
  • The person who is sitting second to the left of Iman is facing the same direction as the person who was born on 1969.
  • Hence Samay also facing opposite to the center.
  • Therefore Harsh and Raina both are facing center.
  • So the final arrangement is

6. Answer: c

  1. Answer: b
  2. Answer: b
  3. Answer: c
  4. Answer: b

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

Click Here for More Practice Puzzles and Seating Arrangement Questions

This post was last modified on June 26, 2021 8:55 am