Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Puzzle)

Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions
[Dated : 27th May] Mission SBI PO 2017: Reasoning Practice Questions (Puzzle):
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for SBI PO 2017 Exam was given here with Solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for SBI PO and all other Competitive examination can use this.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are seven workers in a Bank named Elango, Murugan, Ranjith, Milan, Suraj, Albert and Varun. They are born in a different month of the same year from January to July, but not necessarily in the same order. No two people are born in the same month. They also like different national award movies among Ventilator, Pulimurugan, Joker, Dangal, 24, Rustom and Pink.
·       Murugan has his birthday in a month which has 30 days.
·       The ones who have their birthday in the month immediately preceding& succeeding that of Murugan’s like 24 and Rustom respectively
·       Ranjith has his birthday in the month just before that of Murugan.
·       Albert has his birthday in a month that has more than 30 days.
·       Joker is not liked by Albert or Milan.
·       Suraj likes Pulimurugan. There is only one person’s birthday between Suraj and the one who likes Ventilator.
·       The persons who like Dangal or Pink do not have birthdays in successive months. Murugan does not like Dangal or Pink.
·       There are three persons’ birthday between Elango and the one who likes Joker. Elango is not born in February.
·       The one who likes Pink has his birthday before the one who likes Dangal.
1). The player who like 24 born in which of the following month?
a)  April
b)  March
c)  May
d)  July
e)  January
2). Elango like which of the following movies?
a)  Joker
b)  Eden Gardens stadium
c)  Rustom
d)  Dangal
e)  Pulimurugan
3). How many workers born between Milan and Suraj?
a)  Three
b)  Four
c)  Five
d)  Two
e)  None
4). Four of the following persons form a group, which of the following person does not belong to that group?
a)  Varun
b)  Albert
c)  Elango
d)  Milan
e)  Ranjith
5). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)  July – Suraj – Pulimurugan
b)  April – Ranjith – Eden Gardens stadium
c)  May – Elango – Dangal
d)  January – Albert – Joker
e)  February – Milan – Pink
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
There are seven persons Gopesh, Charan, Dhikshit, Piyush, Kalyan, Ahmad and Lakshman who participated in a quiz competition which started on Monday and ended on Sunday. In the first round of the competition, each of them played quiz under different subjects Reasoning, Aptitude, English, Computer, Marketing, General Knowledge and Current Affairs, but not necessarily in the same order. They like different Countries, Brazil, Argentina, Germany, Sweden, Poland, Russia and Moscow, but not necessarily in the same order.
Charan did not play on the day either immediately before or immediately after the quiz of Piyush, who does not like either Poland or Brazil or Sweden Country. Two quizzes were held between the quiz of Lakshman and Ahmad, neither of whom played on Monday. There was one quiz between the quiz of Piyush and Dhikshit. But Dhikshit’s quiz did not happen either on Monday or on Wednesday. Dhikshit likes Argentina Country and played Reasoning. The one, who played under English subject on the last day of competition, likes Germany Country. Kalyan played immediately after Dhikshit and he likes Brazil Country. Gopesh does not like Poland Country and played under Computer subject. Piyush did not play for either Current Affairs or General Knowledge ream. The one who played for Marketing subject was scheduled immediately after the quiz of Reasoning subject. Lakshman, who likes Russia, played on the fourth day of the competition but played neither Reasoning subject nor Aptitude subject.
6). Lakshman plays quiz for which of the following subject?
a)  General Knowledge
b)  Current Affairs
c)  Reasoning
d)  English
e)  Either General Knowledge or Current Affairs
7). Who among the following like Sweden Country?
a)  Lakshman
b)  Charan
c)  Gopesh
d)  Kalyan
e)  Ahmad
8). Who among the following like Poland country?
a)  Charan
b)  The one who played for Computer subject
c)  The one who played for Marketing subject
d)  The one who played for Reasoning subject
e)  Kalyan
9). The one who played on Friday likes which of the following country?
a)  Poland
b)  Russia
c)  Moscow
d)  Argentina
e)  Brazil
10). Which of the following statement is true?
a)  Thursday – Lakshman – Current Affairs – Moscow
b)  Tuesday – Gopesh – Computer – Sweden
c)  Monday – Piyush – Aptitude – Moscow
d)  Sunday – Ahmad – Marketing – Germany
e)  Saturday – Kalyan – General Knowledge – Brazil
Explanation With Answer Key:
Directions (Q. 1-5):

1). Answer: b)
2). Answer: c)
3). Answer: a)
4). Answer: d)
5). Answer: e)

Directions (Q. 6-10):

6. Answer: e)
7. Answer: c)
8. Answer: a)
9. Answer: d)

10. Answer: b)

For More SBI PO 2017 Practice Questions – Click Here