IBPS Clerk 2019 Notification PDF Out – Last Date To Apply Online For IBPS Clerk

IBPS Clerk 2019 Notification pdf – Institute of Banking and Personnel Selection rolled out a 12000+ Clerical Cadre vacancies. On 12th Sep 2019 official IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2019 Notification PDF updated at ibps.in. The application of IBPS Clerk will get active from 17th Sep 2019 end on 09th Sep 2019. Every eligible aspirant who looking to enroll in multiple Public Sector Banks can submit IBPS Clerk application form before of closing date as mentioned on Official PDF. IBPS Clerk prelims 2019 Common Written Examination (CWE) has been scheduled on 7th December 2019 and 8th December 2019. Also, the IBPS clerk mains exam is scheduled on the 19th of January 2020. The IBPS Clerk Exam will be same across PAN India.

Latest: IBPS Clerk 2019 Final Result

For the year of 2019-20, there are 12,075 vacancies are published. Degree holders can utilize the opportunity to become a banker through IBPS Clerk 2019. Keep in mind that the IBPS Clerk application form can be submitted only through online mode. Furthermore, details such as eligibility criteria, vacancy, apply online available below. 

IBPS Clerk 2019 – Quick Access

Vacancy
Exam Dates
Apply Online
Exam Pattern
Syllabus
Cut Off
Study Plan
Previous Year Paper
Pre Exam Training  
Study Material
IBPS Clerk Salary 
Admit card
Mock Test
Video Course
Exam Analysis 
Result

IBPS Clerk: Official Notification Out

IBPS Clerk Apply Online 2019 Link Here Activated

Take IBPS Clerk Free Mock test Online

ibps clerk free mock test

Click Here To Check IBPS Clerk Prelims Admit Card 2019

The IBPS Clerk 2019 Recruitment

Institute of Banking and Personnel Selection expected to release IBPS Clerk 2019 Notification PDF for the year of 2019. The IBPS clerk 2019 notification pdf will have all the important dates related to the recruitment. The prelims and mains exam dates were already announced. Here we present the tentative dates for the IBPS clerk recruitment process in the table below.

ibps clerk 2019

IBPS Clerk 2019-20 Recruitment – Tentative Dates

Start Of Online Application17th September 2019
End Of Online Application09th October 2019
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)17th September to 09th October 2019
Download of call letters for Pre- Exam TrainingNovember 2019
Conduct of Pre-Exam Training25th November 2019 to 30th November 2019
Download of call letters for Online examination – PreliminaryEnd of November 2019
Preliminary Exam Dates7th December 2019 & 08th December 2019
Result of Online exam – PreliminaryDecember 2019/ January 2020
Download of Call letter for Online exam – MainJanuary 2020
Mains Examination19th of January 2020
Provisional AllotmentApril 2020

IBPS Clerk 2019 Vacancy

Now, about 12075 vacancies are going to be filled through IBPS Clerk 2019 Notification. This is an excellent opportunity for all the banking aspirants. Now, candidates can utilize this great opportunity to boost preparation. Here, candidates can check state wise vacancies before applying for IBPS Clerk 2019 Vacancy. The Total number of vacancies is higher than the previous year. So, candidates must work hard to get a place through IBPS Clerk 2019 Vacancy. 

Get More Details IBPS Clerk Vacancy

IBPS Clerk 2019 Eligibility Criteria

The students must satisfy certain eligibility norms prescribed by the IBPS. Only then the candidate is eligible to apply for the IBPS clerk 2019 exam. Even if you fail to fulfill any one of the prescribed norms you are not eligible to apply. The complete details will be there in the IBPS clerk 2019 notification pdf. The most important eligibility criteria are,

  • Nationality/Citizenship
  • Age limit: The IBPS clerk 2019 age limit is 20 years to 28 years.
  • Educational Qualifications: Candidates should have completed at least a degree in any discipline under the recognized university.
  • Language proficiency: The candidates should know to read, write and speak the official language, where the posing is offered.
  • Computer Literacy: Candidates should know to work in computer systems.

Age Relaxation Details:

Apart from the IBPS clerk 2019 age limit, there is age relaxation for candidates mentioned below. This is as per the IBPS clerk 2019 notification pdf.

CategoryAge Relaxation
Other Backward Classes3 years
SC/ST5 years
Physically challenged people10 years
Widows, divorced women, women separated from husbands who did not remarry9 years
Individuals domiciled in Jammu & Kashmir during 01.01.1980-31.12.19895 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled ex-servicemenTotal service period contributed to defense forces + 3 years(8 years for Disabled ex-servicemen from SC/ST caste) can have a maximum age limit of 50 years
Persons who were affected by the 1984 riots5 years
Employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal diminished from service(Only for Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years
Get More Details – IBPS Clerk Eligibility Criteria

IBPS Clerk 2019 Apply Online

The candidates can fill their IBPS clerk 2019 application form only through the online mode. In the IBPS clerk online application, you should enter your details carefully without any mistake. Also if you provide any false data then you will not be eligible for the recruitment even if you have cleared any stage. The IBPS clerk 2019 apply online link will be activated after the notification release. The start date and last date of online form submission will be mentioned in the IBPS clerk 2019 notification.

Follow these steps to fill IBPS Clerk Online Application:

  1. Log on to the official website ibps.in.
  2. Then click the tab ”Click here for New Registration”  to open the online application.
  3. After the registration, you will get the registration number and password to log in the application.
  4. Fill all your basic details in the first page of the application and click on ‘Save and Next‘ button.
  5. Then you have to upload your scanned passport size photo, signature, handwritten declaration, and left thumb fingerprint. All the uploaded copies should be in the prescribed size and format. Then, click on the ‘Next’ button.
  6. Then in the next page, you should fill your academic qualifications and work experience. Next, click on ‘Save and Next’ button.
  7. The final stage is the fee payment by means of credit card, debit card or internet banking.
  8. Click on the final Submit button to complete your IBPS clerk online application. After the submission of online application,  take a print-out of it for future use.

For visually impaired candidates, they themselves are the sole responsibility for the details that have been filled in the application. So be careful while filling your IBPS clerk 2019 application form.

Get More Details – Apply Online for IBPS Clerk

IBPS Clerk 2019 Application Fee:

IBPS clerk 2019 application fee payment is the last stage of the online application filling process. Only by means of online mode fees should be paid. You can choose any of debit card, credit card, mobile wallets, etc to pay your application fees. The category wise exam fees are,

  • For general candidates- Rs.600.
  • For reserved candidates- Rs.100.

Before the IBPS clerk 2019 last date, you have to submit your online application. The IBPS clerk 2019 last date will be available in the notification after it gets released.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Selection Process:

The selection process of the IBPS clerk 2019 will happen in two rounds namely,

  • Online preliminary exam
  • Online Mains exam

The candidates must clear the sectional and overall cut-offs at each stage to get the provisional allotment order. There is no interview round scheduled for this IBPS clerk recruitment process.

IBPS Clerk 2019 – Exam Pattern

For any exam knowing the exam pattern is very essential. Then only you can plan your exam strategy well according to your strengths and weakness. Here we are presenting you with the clear and updated prelims and mains exam pattern as per the IBPS clerk 2019 notification pdf.

Phase –1: Preliminary Examination

  • There are three sections in the prelims exam namely the English language, reasoning ability, and quantitative aptitude.
  • The English language section has 30 questions with sectional timing of 20 minutes.
  • A total of 35 questions are available in the reasoning ability section. Also, 20 minutes of sectional timing is given.
  • The quantitative aptitude section has 35 questions with 20 minutes of sectional timing.
  • The maximum marks for the prelims exam is 100.
  • As there is sectional timing you cannot swap between the sections.
  • If you mark a wrong answer 0.25 mark will be deducted as a penalty.

IBPS Clerk Prelims Pattern:

S.no.Name of TestNo. of questionsMaximum MarksTotal duration
1.English language303020 minutes
2.Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
3.Quantitative Ability353520 minutes
Total1001001 hour

Phase 2- Mains Examination

  • There are four sections in this exam that are general/financial awareness, the English language, reasoning ability & computer aptitude and quantitative aptitude.
  • The general awareness section has 50 questions and 35 minutes of sectional timing. Also, the total marks for this section is 50.
  • The English language section has 40 questions with sectional timing of 35 minutes. The maximum marks for this section is 40.
  • A total of 50 questions are available in the quantitative aptitude section. Also, 45 minutes of sectional timing is given and total marks for this section is 50.
  • The reasoning ability section has 50 questions with 45 minutes of sectional timing. Also, the total marks for this section is 60.
  • You cannot swap between the sections. Also, 1/4th of the marks assigned for the question will be deducted for each wrong answer.
  • Totally the IBPS clerk mains exam is conducted for 200 marks.

IBPS Clerk Mains Pattern:

S.no.Name of TestNo. of questionsMaximum MarksTotal duration
1.General/Financial Awareness505035 minutes
2.English Language404035 minutes
3.Reasoning Ability and Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
4.Quantitative Ability505045 minutes
Total190200160 minutes
Get More Details – IBPS Clerk Exam Pattern

Take IBPS Clerk Free Mock test Online

ibps clerk free mock test

IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam- Prelims

The IBPS Clerk prelims exam is the first phase of the recruitment. Only the shortlisted candidates from the prelims exam will be allowed to take the mains exam. The prelims exam will be at an easy to moderate level. The candidates should clear both the sectional and the overall cut-offs. In the prelims exam speed and accuracy is more important. Only then you can tackle the huge competition. The marks obtained in this exam will not be considered in the final merit list preparation. It is just a selection round for the mains exam.

 Get More Details – IBPS Clerk Prelims 

IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam- Mains

IBPS clerk mains exam is the final stage of the recruitment. This exam will be the real challenge for the students to become a clerk in the public sector banks. The mains exam will be tougher than the prelims exam. The IBPS will decide both the sectional cut off and the overall cut off for the mains exam. As there is no interview process, candidates clearing this round will get the provisional allotment order. Only the hard-working and dedicated candidates can crack this tougher IBPS mains exam. So for the mains exam prepare well by practicing more tougher questions available in our site.

Get More Details – IBPS Clerk Mains 2019

IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam Syllabus

The syllabus includes the list of subjects and the topics that are required to be covered for the exam preparation. Without following the proper syllabus, your preparation will be incomplete. Only with the detailed syllabus, you can prepare your study plan. Cover the entire syllabus in your preparation to give a tough fight in the huge competition. we are providing you the detailed and updated syllabus for the IBPS clerk exams. The syllabus for the prelims and mains exam will be almost similar, only with few changes. In your preparation don’t avoid any topic so that it will be effective to score more marks.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam -Preliminary Syllabus

English Language Syllabus

Reading ComprehensionCloze Test
Para jumblesMiscellaneous
Fill in the blanksMultiple meaning/Error spotting
Paragraph completionVerbal Ability

Reasoning Ability Syllabus

Coding and DecodingAlpha- Numeric Series
DirectionsData Sufficiency
Coded InequalitiesPuzzle and eating Arrangement
Blood RelationsInput and Output
SyllogismOrder and Ranking

Quantitative Aptitude Syllabus

SimplificationProfit and Loss
Mixtures and AllegationsSimple, Compound Interest, Surds and Indices
Work and TimeTime and Distance
Mensuration-Cylinder, Cone, SphereData Interpretation
Ratio and Proportion, PercentageNumber Systems
Sequence and SeriesPermutation, Combination, and Probability

IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam – Mains Syllabus

General/Financial Awareness Syllabus

History, functions, and roles of RBI, SEBI, IRDA, etc.Monetary and Credit Policies, Inflation types like CRR, SLR, etc.
History of Indian Banking Industry, Types of Banks and Concept of NBFCStatic awareness of Counties, Capitals, Currencies, etc.
Current AffairsGovernment schemes

English Language Syllabus

Reading ComprehensionCloze Test
Para jumblesMiscellaneous
Fill in the blanksMultiple meaning/Error spotting
Paragraph completionVerbal Ability

Reasoning and Computer Aptitude Syllabus

Verbal ReasoningSyllogism
Coding and DecodingSeating Arrangement
Double LineupScheduling
Blood RelationsInput and Output
DirectionsOrdering and Ranking
Data sufficiencyCoded inequalities
Introduction to Computer OrganizationHistory about the generation of computers
Basics of Computer HardwareComputer Languages
Computer Memory Hardware and software Devices
Computer SoftwareNumber Systems and Conversions
Operating SystemComputer network
Computer and Network SecurityInternet, MS Office Suite, and Shortcut Keys

Quantitative Ability Syllabus

SimplificationAverage
PercentageRatio and Percentage
Data InterpretationMensuration and Geometry
Quadratic EquationGeometry
Problems of AgesProfit and Loss
Number SeriesMixtures and Allegations
Time and WorkNumber System
Data SufficiencyEquations
Permutation-Combination
Get More Details – IBPS Clerk Syllabus

IBPS Clerk 2019 Cutoff

IBPS decides the cut off for each stage of recruitment. The cutoff is the minimum mark required to qualify for the next stage. The IBPS clerk 2019 cutoff will be fixed based on various factors such as the number of vacancies, toughness level at various shifts of the exam, etc. Also, the cut off will differ for each state and category to which the candidates belong. Also, the IBPS will do the normalization process to neutralize the varied toughness level at each shift of the exam.

IBPS clerk 2018-19 Final cut off:

StatesUROBC
Andaman & NicobarNANA
Andhra Pradesh50.9848.1
Arunachal Pradesh40.03NA
Assam49.8344.2
Bihar51.7849.1
Chandigarh55.1848.38
Chhattisgarh49.8848.05
Dadara & Nagar Haveli44.25NA
Daman & Diu37.9337.8
Delhi55.8350.6
Goa48.9348.1
Gujarat48.4542.3
Haryana56.4350.03
Himachal Pradesh53.0545.15
Jammu & Kashmir54.9344
Jharkhand50.6346.03
Karnataka51.9549.8
Kerala53.5851.5
Lakshadweep46.45NA
Madhya Pradesh51.1847.05
Maharashtra50.0848.2
Manipur49.05NA
Meghalaya39.7NA
Mizoram54.73NA
Nagaland45.45NA
Odisha51.2849.78
Puducherry51.2551.25
Punjab56.5848.45
Rajasthan53.1851.23
Sikkim45.7845.78
Tamil Nadu52.4352.35
Telangana51.7549.5
Tripura50.33NA
Uttar Pradesh51.4544.88
Uttarakhand52.544.55
West Bengal53.2844.2
Get More Details – IBPS Clerk Cut-Off

IBPS Clerk 2019 Study Plan

IBPS Clerk exam is one of the most awaited exams at the end of the year. As you are left with 3 to 4 months of time gap, utilize these days for your effective preparation. Prepare a study plan covering all the topics of the syllabus. You should schedule a day-wise plan without avoiding any topic. This IBPS clerk study plan will daily push you hard to complete the syllabus. Our site experts also prepared a special study plan that guides the aspirants for their preparation.

Get More details – IBPS Clerk 2019 study plan

IBPS Clerk 2019 Study Materials

For the IBPS clerk exam students should have the best quality study materials for their preparation. Most of the sites sell the study materials for higher rates. But our site has the best quality study materials, mock test packages, online test series, etc at affordable prices and discount offers. Candidates can also take free mock tests at our site anytime through mobile or computer. These study materials will improve your preparation standards to a very higher level. Also, this is essential to manage the high competition level.

Get More details – IBPS Clerk study Materials

IBPS Clerk 2019 Online Coaching Class

As IBPS Clerk is the dream job for almost every banking aspirant, your preparation level should meet the best standards. We are providing you free IBPS Clerk online coaching videos at our site. You can feel the difference in your performance after the online video learning classes. As our faculties are the best in teaching every subject with good techniques, you can apply those strategies in the exams with accuracy. Also, you can clarify your doubts in the chat session. This online video classes will save your time and money considerably as you can learn from the home itself.

Get More Details IBPS Clerk Online Coaching Class

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Question Paper

The IBPS clerk’s previous year question paper will let you know about the toughness level of the exam. While preparing with the old papers you can learn the different patterns of questions asked. If you learn to solve those questions you will not get panic by seeing the difficult new pattern questions in the exam. Also, you can prepare your exam strategy for those kinds of difficult question papers. By practicing a number of previous year question papers you can develop your knowledge in all the subjects. So make this as a habit and follow it strictly. Our site also providing some previous year IBPS clerk question practice for your preparation.

Get More details – IBPS Clerk Previous Year Question Paper

IBPS Clerk 2019 Free Mock Test

The candidates who are preparing for the IBPS Clerk exam can take the free mock test on our site. It will be very useful for beginners. The candidates who are writing the exam for the very first time can utilize this free mock test. It helps them to know their standard among the huge competition. So that they can start their preparation accordingly and improve themselves. This free mock test will help you to find your weak topics. So that you can focus more on those topics and try to improve your score.

Get More Details – IBPS Clerk Free Mock Test 2019

IBPS Clerk 2019 Mock Test Series

The IBPS clerk mock test series will be available on our at economical rates. You can take either sectional wise or full-length tests as per your wish. The sectional tests will help you to focus on the weak subjects. The full-length tests will help you in learning time management effectively. The mock tests are available for both the prelims and the mains exam. Also, you can take the test at any time through mobile or computer. After more mock tests you can take the real exam with more confidence. Also, you will attain good speed and accuracy. The mock test series are the main reason for many successful candidates.

IBPS Clerk 2019 Salary & Job Profile

The IBPS clerk job has a good salary, increments at regular intervals, allowances, promotions, etc. This is why most of the aspirants want to become a clerk in the public sector banks. The work profile of the clerk includes document verification, handling cash, marketing the financial products, etc. The details of IBPS clerk 2019 salary are tabulated below.

FacilitiesPlace with Population>45 LakhsBelow 45 Lakhs
Basic PayRs. 11765Rs. 11765
Special AllowanceRs. 911Rs. 911
DARs. 5311Rs. 5311
Transport AllowanceRs. 425Rs. 425
Total (Without HRA)Rs. 18413Rs.18413
HRARs.1176Rs.1058
Gross with HRARs.19589Rs.19472

The basic pay of an IBPS clerk is Rs.11765/-. Also, there are various allowances for a clerk. Some of them are,

  • DA: Dearness Allowance
  • CCA: City Compensatory Allowances
  • TA: Transport Allowance
  • HRA: House Rent Allowance
Dearness Allowance (DA): It is revised based on the consumer price index. It will be 4% of the basic salary.
House Rent Allowance (HRA): It will be in the range of 7-9% of your basic pay. It varies for each city.
CitiesHRA%
Metro Cities8.5
Cities With Population More Than 5 Lakhs7.5
Other cities6.5
  • Special Allowance: It will be 7.5% of the basic pay.
  • Travel Allowance (TA): For petrol, you will get a fixed payment.
  • Medical Allowance: A fixed annual amount will be given as medical aid.

Promotion Stages:

With the good amount of IBPS clerk 2019 salary, The clerk will get promotions at regular intervals. The order of promotion is listed below.

1: Bank Clerk

2: Officer/Assistant Manager

3: Manager

4: Senior Manager

5: Chief Manager

6: Assistant General Manager

7: Deputy General Manager

8: General Manager

Get More details – IBPS Clerk Salary Details

IBPS Clerk 2019 Pre-Exam Training

For reserved candidates, IBPS will arrange the pre-exam training at selected centers. It will be helpful for them to learn fast calculation tricks and shortcut methods to solve the problems quickly. so it will be an opportunity for those candidates who could not afford high fees for joining institutes. Candidates who are wishing to attend the pre-exam training should mention the same in the online application. Then before the exam, the students should download the pre-exam training admit card. The pre-exam training dates are announced in the IBPS clerk 2019 notification.

Get More details – IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam Training

IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam Admit Card

The admit card for the IBPS clerk exam will be released before 15 days of the examination. You will not get the admit card by post, mail or couriers. The aspirants should download the admit card from the official website. If the candidates fail to carry the admit card to the exam hall, then they will not be permitted to take the exam. Following are the instructions to download the admit card:

  1. Log on to the official website ibps.in.
  2. Enter your roll number and password. Your date of birth is the password. Also, select the language of admit card
  3. Enter the Captcha code correctly and press the login button.
  4. Then you can print the admit card.

The admit card will have the details about the exam date, time, venue, your registration number, etc. Also, study all the instructions in the admit card that should be strictly followed.

Download Now – IBPS Clerk Admit Card

IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam Analysis

In our site, we will do the exam analysis for the IBPS clerk prelims and mains exam. The analysis is done for all the shifts of the exam. We will provide good attempts for each section of the exam. Also, we will provide overall good attempts for the exam. Most of the times our analysis matched with the average attempts of the candidates. Please check the previous year analysis and toughness level. This will give you an idea to set an exam strategy. So that you can attend the exam with a fixed target.

Get More Details – IBPS Clerk Exam Analysis

Take IBPS Clerk Free Mock test Online

ibps clerk free mock test

IBPS Clerk 2019 Exam Result

The final cut off for the IBPS clerk’s mains exam will not include the prelims score. If you clear the main exam result cut off you will get the provisional allotment order. The result and cut off will be declared by the IBPS in its official website. follow the below steps to check your IBPS clerk 2019 result,

  1. Visit the official website ibps.in.
  2. Then click the link denoting the release of the result.
  3. Now log in by entering your registration number and password(date of birth).
  4. Then, the IBPS Clerk 2019 result will appear on the screen showing your marks in each section, sectional cutoff, the overall cut off and the total marks obtained by you.
Click Here Check Your IBPS Clerk Result

IBPS Clerk 2019 Frequently Asked Questions – Find Here

The aspirants will have some doubts related to the IBPS Clerk exam. So, with our frequently asked questions, clarify all your doubts regarding the exam. Here are some of the common doubts asked by the students. Please clarify all your doubts before the start of filling online application.

Q.1:  How many vacancies have been released for the IBPS Clerk post?

A: It will be confirmed once the official notification gets released. Candidates are expecting the vacancy to increase. The total vacancy for the last year was 7275. For this year about 12075 vacancies are going to be filled through IBPS clerk 2019 notification 

Q.2:  How to register for the IBPS Clerk 2019 exam?

A: Candidates can register for the IBPS Clerk 2019 exam by logging on to the official website that is ibps.in.  Then click the new registration tab. In the online application, you have to enter your basic details, educational qualification, work experience carefully. Also, you have to upload the scanned copies of photograph, signature, left thumb and handwritten declaration. Finally, submit your application after the online fee payment.

Q.3: What is the application fee for the IBPS clerk exam?

A:  The application fees for General category is Rs. 600/- while for SC/ST/PWD is only Rs 100/-. The fee can be paid only by the online mode.

Q.4: What is the educational qualification for the IBPS Clerk exam?

A:  The minimum education qualification that is required is a graduation in any discipline from a recognized university or any equivalent qualification that is approved by the central government. The candidates must possess a valid degree certificate or mark sheet. In addition, the candidate should know to read and write in the official language of the state where they wish to apply for the IBPS Clerk post.

Get More Details –  IBPS Clerk Frequently Asked Questions

4.3 / 5. Reviews 2472

Be the first to rate this post.