Home » IBPS » IBPS CLERK » Ibps Clerk Cut Off

IBPS Clerk Cut Off 2020 – Check Previous Year Cut-Off for Prelims & Mains

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) will release the result and cut off of the IBPS Clerk exam. After the declaration of the IBPS Result, the candidates can check the Cut Off below on this site. As per the trend, the cut off for the exam is released soon after the IBPS Clerk result.

IBPS Clerk Cut off 2020

The cut off is the minimum qualifying marks that candidates need to secure to qualify the exam and become eligible for the next round of selection process of IBPS Clerk.

IBPS Clerk 2020 Important Dates

The table below contains IBPS Clerk Dates related to the release of cut off marks. 

IBPS CLERK EVENTSDATES
IBPS Clerk notification release date01-07-2020
IBPS Clerk Online application starts from02.09.2020
IBPS Clerk online application ends on 23.09.2020
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)02.09.2020 to 23.09.2020
The download of all call letters for IBPS Clerk Pre Exam training17.11.2020 onwards
IBPS Clerk online pre-exam training23.11.2020 to 28.11.2020
Online Examination – Preliminary05.12.2020, 12.12.2020 and 13.12.2020
The download of call letters for Online examination – Preliminary18.11.2020
Result of Prelims exam31.12.2020
The download of call letter for online exam Main12.01.2021
Conduct of online examination main24-01-2021
Declaration of Final result01-04-2021

Steps to check IBPS Clerk Cut off 2020

The steps to check the cut off marks are given below:

  • Candidates need to visit the official website of IBPS
  • In the home page, find the scorecard link
  • Candidates need to enter their login credentials – registration number or roll number and date of birth or password
  • The cut off is displayed on the screen
  • Check the cut off marks

IBPS Clerk Cut off is based on,

Types of IBPS Clerk Cut off

There are two cutoffs for the IBPS Clerk exam, one being the overall or state-wise cut off and the other is sectional cut off. Candidates are required to secure a minimum score in the individual tests as well as overall to qualify the exam. 

Normalization of IBPS Clerk Cut off 

The cut off is calculated based on the normalization process. The details of which are given below:

  • The corrected scores obtained by each candidate in different sessions are normalized using the equi-percentile method.
  • Scores up to two decimal points are taken for the purpose of calculations

The cut off is released separately for prelims and mains exam. First, IBPS Clerk cut off is released for preliminary exam followed by the release of cut off for the mains exam.

IBPS Clerk 2020 Cut off for Prelims

The prelims exam comprises three sections: English Language, Numerical Ability, and Reasoning Ability. The section-wise cut off for this stage is decided out of 30 marks for English, 35 for Numerical Ability, and 35 for Reasoning Ability. The overall IBPS Clerk cut off is calculated out of 100. Those who secure the cut off marks are selected for the mains exam. 

IBPS Clerk Official Prelims Cut off 2019-20: Overall

Candidates can check below IBPS Clerk 2019 cut off.  

State IBPS Clerk prelims cut off 2019
Andhra Pradesh66.25
Assam63
Bihar65
Chandigarh71.5
Delhi71.75 (General) 67 (OBC)
Goa67
Gujarat27
Haryana68.5
Himachal Pradesh62.25 (General), 41.25 (OBC)
Jammu & Kashmir
Jharkhand73 (OBC, General)
Karnataka53.25 (EWS)
Kerala73.5
Madhya Pradesh70
Maharashtra61.50
Odisha71.50
Punjab66.25
Rajasthan71.25
Tamil Nadu57.75
Telangana61
Uttar Pradesh68.25 (General), 67 (OBC)
Uttarakhand76
West Bengal70.75

 

Previous Years’ IBPS Clerk Prelims Cut off 

Candidates can check below previous years’ IBPS Clerk prelims cut off marks:

Section-wise cutoff of IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018

CategoryName of the Section
English LanguageReasoning AbilityQuantitative Aptitude
General9.7510.7511.75
OBC/ SC/ ST6.756.258.00

 

State-wise IBPS Clerk 2018 Cut off

State NameGeneralOBC
Uttar Pradesh74.0070
Madhya Pradesh71.25
Delhi71.75
Gujarat67.75
Bihar73.50
Tamil Nadu57.75
Odisha72.75
Rajasthan73.00
Haryana73.00
Andhra Pradesh 75.7563.25
Telangana58.2558.25
Karnataka66.2566.25
Himachal Pradesh73.00
Jharkhand74.00
Maharashtra63.2563.25
Assam67.2566
West Bengal73.50
Punjab73.25
Chandigarh66.75

 

IBPS Clerk Cut Off For 2017

Sectional IBPS Clerk Cut Off 2017

SectionGeneralSC/ST/OBC
English Language9.56.50
Reasoning Ability14.510.00
Quantitative Aptitude13.59.25

Overall IBPS Clerk Cut Off For Prelims 2017

StateGeneral
Maharashtra64.50
Andhra Pradesh73.50
Madhya Pradesh74.25
Haryana76.00
Rajasthan73.25
Daman & Diu70.75
Delhi76.25
West Bengal77.25
Uttar Pradesh76.25
Punjab74.00
Gujarat67.00
Bihar74.75

IBPS Clerk Mains & Final Cut off 2020

The mains exam comprises four sections: General/ Financial Awareness, General English, Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude, and Quantitative Aptitude. The mains exam comprises 200 marks. The mains/final cut off is calculated out of 100 marks. Based on the final IBPS Clerk cut off, candidates are provisionally allotted to the participating banks. 

Previous Years’ IBPS Clerk Mains Cut off 

Candidates can check below the previous years’ cut off marks.

IBPS Clerk 2018 Mains Cut off

CategoryGeneral EnglishReasoning Ability & Computer AptitudeQuantitative AptitudeGeneral/Financial Awareness
General12.5017.7515.5010.25
SC/ST/OBC9.2514.5012.756.50

 

IBPS Clerk Final Cut-Off 2018-19: Category-wise

StatesUROBC
Andaman & NicobarNANA
Andhra Pradesh50.9848.1
Arunachal Pradesh40.03NA
Assam49.8344.2
Bihar51.7849.1
Chandigarh55.1848.38
Chhattisgarh49.8848.05
Dadara & Nagar Haveli44.25NA
Daman & Diu37.9337.8
Delhi55.8350.6
Goa48.9348.1
Gujarat48.4542.3
Haryana56.4350.03
Himachal Pradesh53.0545.15
Jammu & Kashmir54.9344
Jharkhand50.6346.03
Karnataka51.9549.8
Kerala53.5851.5
Lakshadweep46.45NA
Madhya Pradesh51.1847.05
Maharashtra50.0848.2
Manipur49.05NA
Meghalaya39.7NA
Mizoram54.73NA
Nagaland45.45NA
Odisha51.2849.78
Puducherry51.2551.25
Punjab56.5848.45
Rajasthan53.1851.23
Sikkim45.7845.78
Tamil Nadu52.4352.35
Telangana51.7549.5
Tripura50.33NA
Uttar Pradesh51.4544.88
Uttarakhand52.544.55
West Bengal53.2844.2

 

IBPS Clerk Mains Cut off 2017

The category-wise IBPS Clerk 2017 Final cut-offs are mentioned below:

State/ UTSCSTOBCUR
Andaman & NicobarNANANANA
Andhra Pradesh40.2731.8448.3150.78
Arunachal PradeshNA41.49NA46.43
Assam40.7936.1643.4347.17
Bihar38.8637.2750.9553.43
Chandigarh46.39NA47.9554.07
Chattisgarh39.4624.4950.3450.43
Dadar & Nagar HaweliNANANA39.02
Daman & DiuNANA36.9145.92
Delhi42.5838.0347.8153.82
GoaNA24.4344.0744.70
Gujarat39.9523.6844.0447.53
Haryana39.21NA46.8152.72
Himachal Pradesh43.9140.7443.1752.88
Jammu & KashmirNA35.7442.7152.31
Jharkhand34.2431.0246.2147.29
Karnataka36.7731.4143.6744.56
Kerala40.6830.8550.5252.32
LakshadweepNANANANA
Madhya Pradesh36.4326.6345.0348.89
Maharashtra42.9126.3243.9345.95
Manipur45.7741.7462.3644.21
MeghalayaNA38.3137.8239.09
MizoramNANANA40.79
NagalandNA39.74NA40.45
Odisha37.0731.3250.6451.22
Puducherry41.27NA47.4748.06
Punjab37.88NA45.2253.16
Rajasthan38.2834.7048.1752.93
SikkimNANA47.2149.67
Tamil Nadu39.3935.2948.2748.49
Telangana40.1834.1738.7249.97
Tripura45.6828.50NA48.86
Uttar Pradesh37.2033.5344.2451.13
Uttarakhand40.1638.1147.1153.16
West Bengal42.1435.9545.0654.47

 

IBPS Clerk 2016 Final Cut off

STATE/UTSCSTOBCUR
Andaman & NicobarNA20.0331.2236.97
Andhra Pradesh31.2825.3938.6639.16
Arunachal Pradesh31.4727.3235.1629.82
Assam32.8229.4132.1637.32
Bihar28.6925.9436.5738.41
Chandigarh28.28NA30.0737.97
Chattisghar28.3519.5037.4138.72
Dadra & Nagar haveliNANANA33.94
Daman & Diu33.6927.0335.7530.60
DelhiNA11.8225.2242.41
Goa34.2219.6633.3223.94
Gujarat25.7217.8834.7235.94
Haryana30.4729.3234.0040.97
Himachal Pradesh35.4127.0729.1640.47
Jammu and Kashmir23.2817.2534.6040.28
Jharkhand28.5024.5034.5337.10
Karnataka29.7820.6940.0336.10
KeralaNANANA42.03
Lakshwadeep29.2521.1033.9427.85
Madhya pradesh33.9419.3233.7238.35
MaharashtraNA29.6338.6335.47
ManipurNA28.28NA33.44
MeghalayaNA31.44NA37.25
MizoramNA27.57NA25.66
Nagaland28.7520.4137.6638.78
Odisha28.03NA36.6638.78
Puducherry26.7224.8832.6337.38
Punjab27.5322.5337.6940.28
RajasthanNA29.7231.5036.96
Sikkim32.5030.6939.8235.19
Tamil Nadu31.2826.4738.1039.88
Telangana31.9424.63NA38.13
Tripura27.7521.5334.2238.78
Uttar Pradesh27.9426.3533.1039.28
Uttarakhand30.4124.0033.0340.50
West BengalNANANA40.47

IBPS Clerk 2020 FAQs

Q. Is there any section-wise cut off in the IBPS Clerk exam?

A. Yes, there is sectional cut off in the exam.

Q. Do I need to secure the sectional cut off?

A. Yes, you are required to secure the sectional cut off also.

Q. When is the cutoff marks released?

A. The cut-off marks is released along with the scorecard. 

Q. I have secured the sectional cut off but failed to qualify the overall cut off. What to do?

A. Candidates need to secure both sectional and overall cut off.

Q. Is the cut off for prelims and mains different?

A. Yes, the cut off for prelims and mains are different.

Q. How the cut off is calculated?

A. The cut off is calculated based on several factors.

Q. Will the IBPS Clerk prelims cutoff counted for final selection?

A. No, the cut off of prelims is not counted for final selection.

Q. How many questions I need to attempt to qualify the cut-off?

A. In prelims, candidates need to attempt 70+ questions.

Q. How the final cut off is decided?

A. The final IBPS Clerk cut off is decided based on the mains exam.

Q. Is normalization applied in the calculation of IBPS Clerk?

A. Yes, normalization is applied in the calculation of cut off.

Q. Will the cut off marks affect my merit position?

A. Yes, the cut off determines the merit position of candidates.