Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-12 | Reasoning Ability

Dear Readers, Take Free Reasoning Ability Sectional Test of 35 Questions as like in the real exam to analyze your preparation level. Our Sectional Test Questions are taken as per the latest exam pattern and so it will be really useful for you to crack the prelims exam lucratively. Students who are weak in Reasoning Ability should utilize this chance constructively to accomplish a successful profession in Banking Field.

Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-12 | Reasoning Ability

maximum of 35 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

I, J, K, L, M, N, O, and P are sitting on a square table. Four of them are sitting in the middle of the square table are facing outside and others are sitting in the corner of the square table are facing inside.P sits fourth to the right of N. I sits second to the left of J. O sits neither faces inside nor Opposite to I.Only two persons sit between L and M. P is an immediate neighbour of L.I is not an immediate neighbour of N.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the left of N?

a) O

b) M

c) L

d) K

e) None of these

2) What is the position of M with respect to K?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the left

c) Third to the right

d) Second to the right

e) None of these

3) How many persons sit between J and L?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statements is/are true?

I. O and L are immediate neighbours of K.

II. N sits immediate left of J.

III. P faces outside

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Only III

d) Only I & II

e) All of the above

5) Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group which of the following does not belong to the group?

a) I

b) J

c) K

d) L

e) N

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A,B,C,D,E,F, G and H are born in different month from January to August of a year. A born in the month has less than 31 days. Only two persons are born between A and G. H was born in one of the months before F but not immediately. E was born in the month immediately before C but the month having 31 days. A was born after G. Only three persons are born between C and B whose month having less than 31 days. D was born after F.

6) How many persons are born between D and E?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

7) Who among the following person born in the month having least number of days?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

e) E

8) Who among the following person is the elder?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) G

e) None of these

9) F was born in which one of the following months?

a) January

b) March

c) July

d) August

e) None of these

10) Four of the following are alike in a certain way so form a group which of the following does not belong to the group?

a) G

b) D

c) F

d) C

e) E

Direction (11-15): In the question below is given a statement followed by two conclusions numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true, then consider the two conclusions together and decide which of them logically follows from the information given in the statement.

a) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows

b) Only conclusion I follow

c) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follows

d) Only conclusion II follows

e) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows

11) Statements

All bananas are Papaya

No Papaya is Orange

Some Orange is Apple

Conclusions

I. Some Papaya are Apple

II. No Orange is Banana

12) Statements

All Books are Paper

Some Papers are Ink

No Ink is Nip

Conclusions

I. Some Papers are Nip is a possibility

II. No Book is Nip

13) Statements

No Sony is Samsung

Some Samsung are Intex

No Intex is Motto

Conclusions

I.Some Intex are Sony

II.No Samsung is Motto

14) Statements

All Well are River

All Rivers are Sea

No Sea is Lake

Conclusions

I. All Sea are Well is a Possibility

II. No Lake is Well

15) Statements

Some Lilly are Jasmine

All Jasmine are Lotus

Some Lotus are Rose

Conclusions

I. No Rose is Lilly

II. Some Lilly are Rose

Direction (16-17): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ramesh goes to college from his home. He starts walks 5km towards south and reaches point A. Then he turns to his left and walks 5km and reaches point B. Now he turns to his right and walks 8km and reaches point C. Then he turns to the right and walks 10km and reaches point D. Finally he walks 8km towards north and reaches his college.

16) What is the direction of college with respect to home?

a) Southeast

b) Southwest

c) Northeast

d) Northwest

e) None of these

17) What is the distance between the college and the point A?

a) 3km

b) 4km

c) 5km

d) 6km

e) None of these

Direction (18-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven persons of the family having three generations and two married couples. D is the sister in law of B. G is the mother of E, who is the sister of C. F is the son of A. B is married to G, who does not have any sibling. C is not a male.

18) How is C related to F?

a) Daughter

b) Son

c) Niece

d) Nephew

e) None of these

19) If H is wife of A, then how is H related to D?

a) Mother

b) Father

c) Father in law

d) Mother in law

e) None of these

20) How is G related to F?

a)Sister

b) Brother

c) Sister in law

d) Brother in law

e) None of these

Direction (21-25): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Certain number of boxes are kept in the shelves. Box C is kept two places below Box A. Box B is not kept adjacent to Box E. Only one box between Box F and Box B. Only four boxes are kept between Box C and Box E. Box D is kept two places away from Box B. Box F is kept adjacent to Box E. Box C is kept second from the bottom.

21) How many boxes between F and A?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) Four

22) What is the position of Box B from the top?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) None of these

23) How many boxes are kept in the shelves?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

e) None of these

24) What is the position of box B with respect to box E?

a) Two places away

b) Two places below

c) Three places away

d) Three places below

e) None of these

25) Which of the following box is kept exactly middle between Box A and Box B?

a) D

b) B

c) F

d) E

e) None of these

26) The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged if each of the alphabets in the word “CONTEMPLATION” is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

27) How many pairs of letters are there in the word “COMPLAISANT” which has as many letters between them in the word as in alphabetical series?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

28) If it is possible to make it only one meaningful word from the third, fifth seventhand ninth letter of the word RAMIFICATION, then the last letter of the word is your answer. If no such word can be formed Z is your answer and if more than one word can be formed Y is your answer.

a) N

b) Z

c) Y

d) F

e) None of these

29) Which of the following symbol replaces question mark to make B<F is definitely False?

A≥ B ?C≤ D = E ?F

a) <, <

b) <, =

c) <, ≤

d) <, >

e) None of those given as option

30) Which of the following symbol replaces question mark to make U>Q is definitely True?

P≥ Q?R <S= T<U

a) >

b) <

c) ≥

d) ≤

e) Either b) or d)

Direction (31-35):In each question below is given a group of letters followed by four combinations of digits/ symbols numbered (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to find out which of the combination correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and the conditions that follow and mark the number of the combination as your answer. If none of the combination correctly represent the group of letters, mark (e) i.e., ‘None of these’ as your answer.

I) If the first and the last letters are consonant both are coded as the first letter code.

II) If the second letter is consonant and the last letter is vowel both codes are interchanged.

III) If the second letter is a vowel and the last letter is consonant both are coded as the last letter code.

31) What is the code for ‘A I S Z P’?

a) 1 ≤ 2 = >

b) > ≤ 2 = 1

c) 9 > 2 + >

d) 1 ≤ 2 = 1

e) None of these

32) What is the code for ‘H Z Y O A’?

a) $ + @ – 9

b) 9 + @ – 9

c) $ + @ – $

d) $ 9 @ – +

e) None of these

33)  What is the code for ‘C Q I T X’?

a) ? * ≤ = 2

b) ? * ≤ = ?

c) ? ≤ = * 2

d) ? * = ≤ 2

e) None of these

34) What is the code for ‘O A W K I’?

a) ≤ 9 8 1 ≤

b) ≤ 9 8 1 –

c) -1 8 9 ≤

d) – 9 8 1 ≤

e) None of these

35) What is the code for ‘Q G Z Y O’?

a) * – @ + 5

b) 5 – @ + 5

c) * – + @ 5

d) * – @ + *

e) None of these 

Answers: 

Direction (1-5)

P sits fourth to the right of N.

Only two persons sit between L and M. P is an immediate neighbour of L.

I is not an immediate neighbour of N. I sits second to the left of J.

Incase 1b and case 2b,I is not an immediate neighbour of N, this condition is not satisfied, so these cases are eliminated.

O sits neither faces inside nor Opposite to I.

In case 2a, O sits neither faces inside nor Opposite to I, this condition is not satisfied so this case is eliminated.

1) Answer: a)

2) Answer: b)

3) Answer: d) 

4) Answer: c)

5) Answer: e)

Direction (6-10):

A born in the month has less than 31 days. Only two persons are born between A and G. A was born after G.

E was born in the month immediately before C but the month having 31 days. Only three persons are born between C and B whose month having less than 31 days.

In case 2b, Only three persons are born between C and B whose month having less than 31 days this condition is not satisfied so rejected. 

H was born in one of the months before F but not immediately. D was born after F.

In case 2a H was born in one of the months before F but not immediately, this condition is not satisfied so rejected.

And the final solution is case 1.

6) Answer: c)

7) Answer: b)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: d)

Direction (11-15)

11) Answer: d)

12) Answer: b)

13) Answer: e)

14) Answer: c)

15) Answer: a)

Direction (16-17):

16) Answer: b) 

17) Answer: c)

Direction (18-19):

18) Answer: c)

19) Answer: d)

20) Answer: c)

Direction (21-25):

Box C is kept second from the bottom.

Only four boxes are kept between Box C and Box E.

Box F is kept adjacent to Box E.

Only one box between Box F and Box B.

Box B is not kept adjacent to Box E.

Box C is kept two places below Box A.

Incase2, Box C is kept two places below Box A, this condition is not satisfied so case2 is eliminated.

Box D is kept two places away from Box B.

21) Answer: d)

22) Answer: c) 

23) Answer: d) 

24) Answer: c)

25) Answer: d)

26) Answer: b) 

27) Answer: d) 

28) Answer: b) 

MFCT no words formed using these letters from the word.

29) Answer: d) 

A≥ B < C≤ D = E > F

30) Answer: e)

P≥ Q < R < S= T < U

P≥ Q ≤ R < S= T < U

Direction (31-35):

31) Answer: c)

c) 9 > 2 + > (Condition iii satisfy)

32) Answer: d)

d) $ 9 @ – + (Condition ii satisfy)

33) Answer: b)

b) ? * ≤ = ? (Condition i satisfy)

34) Answer: d)

d) – 9 8 1 ≤(All the three Conditions are not satisfied)

35) Answer c)

* –  + @ 5 (Condition ii satisfy)

 

Mock Tests:

Join us Telegram Channel >> https://t.me/ibpsguide
Join us Telegram group >> https://t.me/IBPS_Guide