Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-8 | Reasoning Ability

Dear Aspirants, IBPS Clerk 2018 Preliminary Examination is scheduled to be held on 8th, 9th, 15th and 16th of December. Candidates who have a dream to crack the IBPS Clerk 2018 need to speed up the preparation from now.

Our IBPS Guide team is providing a full-length Sectional Tests for English Language, Reasoning Ability and Numerical Ability with precise solutions for assisting you to crack IBPS Clerk Prelims exam.

Take Free Reasoning Ability Sectional Test of 35 Questions as like in the real exam to analyze your preparation level. Our Sectional Test Questions are taken as per the latest exam pattern and so it will be really useful for you to crack the prelims exam lucratively. Students who are weak in Reasoning Ability should utilize this chance constructively to accomplish a successful profession in Banking Field.

Crack IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Sectional Full Test-8 | Reasoning Ability

maximum of 35 points
Table is loading

Click Here for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 High-Quality Mocks

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Twelve friends are sitting in parallel rows containing six persons each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between the adjacent persons. In row 1- A, B, C, D, E, and F are seated and all of them are facing South. In row 2 – P, Q, R, S, T, and U are seated and all of them are facing North.

 T sits third from the extreme end. C sits third to the left of D.The one who faces A sits second to the right of Q. R sits third to the left of U, who is not an immediate neighbour of S. F is not an immediate neighbour of C. Only two persons sit between A and B.Neither C nor D sits at extreme end. B sits neither at extreme ends nor faces Q.

1) Who among the following persons sit at extreme left end?

a) S, F

b) P, A

c) S, A

d) P, F

e) None of these

2) Who among the following person faces the one who sits immediate left of F?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) None of these

3) Who among the following persons are the immediate neighbours of B?

a) D,E

b) C, D

c) A, F

d) F, D

e) None of these

4) Which of the following statements is / are true?

i) Two persons sit F and B

ii) P sits third to the right of T

iii) F is an immediate neighbour of B

a) only I

b) Only II

c) only I and II

d) Only I and III

e) All I, II and III

5) If S is related to B, E is related to R in the same way who among the following a is related to?

a) P

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V were born on different years, viz. 1995, 1992, 1979, 1989, 1984, 1987, and 1981, but not necessarily in the same order. Their ages are calculated based on 2015 on the same month and same date.

U is the youngest person in the group. R’s age is the prime number. More than three persons are born between R and Q. S’s age is not 26. Only two persons are born between P and U. T’s age is not an even number.

6) Who among the following Person is the Eldest?

a) S

b) T

c) P

d) Q

e) None of these

7) How many persons are younger than P?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e)  None of these

8) What is the age of S?

a) 26

b) 28

c) 31

d) 34

e) None of these

9) Which of the following year V was born?

a) 1984

b) 1989

c) 1992

d) 1979

e) None of these

10) If U is related to 26, V is related to 31, in the same way T is related to?

a) 36

b) 34

c) 31

d) 26

e) None of these

Directions (11-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

S # T  S is the brother of T

S $T  S is the Sister of T

S @ T  S is the Father of T

S % T  S is the Mother of T

S * T  S is the Wife of T

11) In A * B @ C # D % E, How is B related to E?

a) Father

b) Mother

c) Grandfather

d) Grandmother

e) None of these

12) In P @ Q $ R * S @ T, How is Q related to S?

a) Brother

b) Sister

c) Brother in law

d) Sister in law

e) None of these

Directions (13-14): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Dhinesh started his journey from point A and walked 12km towards East to reach point B. Then he turned to his right and walked 4km to reach point C. Then he turned to his left and walked 10km to reach point D. Again he turned to his left and walked 7km to reach point E.

13) What is the direction of point E with respect to point C?

a) Northeast

b) Southwest

c) North

d) South

e) None of these

14) What is the shortest distance between B and D?

a) 10

b) 11

c) √116

d) √125

e) None of these

15) If it is possible to make it only one meaningful word from the Second, fifth, Seventh and ninth letter of the word SPECTACULAR, then the last letter of the word is your answer. If no such word can be formed Z is your answer and if more than one word can be formed then Y is your answer.

a) Z

b) Y

c) L

d) T

e) P

Directions (16-20): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Ten persons are live in ten floor building such that the bottom most floor is numbered one and the floor above one is numbered two and so on until the topmost floor is numbered as ten.

M lives third position from the top. Only four persons live between K and H. I lives an adjacent to O. K lives just below of P but not on the bottom most floor. Only one person lives between M and O. More than three persons live between I and L. J does not live an odd number floor. Only three persons lives between O and P.

16) How many persons live between J and O?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

17) Who among the following person lives on the topmost floor?

a) N

b) K

c) P

d) J

e)  None of these

18) “O” lives on Which of the following floor?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Sixth

e) None of these

19) Who among the following are lives adjacent to K?

a) I,M

b) O,P

c) P,M

d) I,O

e) None of these

20) If J is related to H, O is related to M, in the same way I is related to?

a) K

b) M

c) G

d) H

e) None of these

Directions (21-25): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: Rarely prospects 46 22 secular political 23 29 engaged 17 allow 34

Step I: Engaged rarely prospects 46 22 secular political 23 29 allow 34 17

Step II: Engaged political rarely prospects 46 secular 23 29 allow 34 17 22

Step III: Engaged political secular rarely prospects 46 29 allow 34 17 22 23

Step IV: Engaged political secular prospects rarely 46 allow 34 17 22 23 29

Step V: Engaged political secular prospects allow rarely 46 17 22 23 29 34

Step VI:Engaged political secular prospects allow rarely 17 22 23 29 34 46

Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.

As per rules followed in the given steps, find appropriate step for given Input.

Input:72 Forego 51 shy thwart 43 48 belief aftermath 65 56 later

21) Which of the following element is fourth to the left of third from the right end in step IV?

a) Thwart

b) 72

c) Shy

d) 65

e) None of these

22) How many elements are there between ‘Forego’ and ‘48’ in step II?

a) Five

b) Four

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than Five

23) Which of the following element is third to the left of 72 in step V?

a) 65

b) Forego

c) 43

d) Later

e) None of these

24) Which of the following will be step IV?

a) Belief aftermath Forego later 72 thwart shy 65 43 48 51 56

b) Belief aftermath 72 shy thwart 65 43 Forego later 48 51 56

c) Belief aftermath 43 48 Forego later 72 shy thwart 65 51 56      

d) Belief aftermath Forego later 72 shy thwart 65 43 48 51 56

e) None of these

25) Which of the following element is third to the right of 56 in step III?

a) 48

b) Later

c) 72

d) Shy

e) More than three

Directions (26-29): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. (All are the three digits number)

26) If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the lowest number in the new arrangement of numbers?

a) 849

b) 796

c) 635

d) 457

e) None of the above

27If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged then which will be the highest number?

a) 849

b) 528

c) 635

d) 796

e) None of the above

28) What is the difference between the second highest and the second lowest?

a) 268

b) 278

c) 288

d) 298

e) None of the above

29) How many numbers are exactly divided by 3?

a) None

b) 1

c) 2

d) 3

e) None of the above

30) The position of how many alphabets will remain unchanged from its position if each of the alphabets in the word “REVERBERATION” is arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) None of these

Directions (31-35): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Certain numbers of persons are sitting in a circular table facing outside. Only few people names are known.O sits opposite to K.N sits fourth to the left of K.Only two persons sit between J and K.Only one person sits between N and P.More than one person sits between K and P.Numbers of persons sit between J and P is the same as the numbers of persons sits between K and O. I is an immediate neighbor of O.Only three persons sit between I and L.M sits exactly between I and L.M is not an immediate neighbour of O.Not More than four persons sit between M and L.

31) How many seats between K and M (counted from the right of J)?

a) 4

b) 5

c) 6

d) 7

e) None of these

32) What is the position of P with respect to I?

a) Second to the right

b) Third to the left

c) Second to the left

d) Fourth to the right

e) None of these

33) Which one of the following statements is correct?

a) P sits second to the right of O

b) Only one person sits between L and P.

c) L sits an immediate left of J

d) J sits an immediate left of L

e) None of these

34) What is the total number of seats in the circle?

a) 15

b) 16

c) 14

d) 18

e) 20

35) How many persons sit between M and N?(counted from the left of N)

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

Answers: 

 

Directions (1-5):

T sits third from the extreme end.

C sits third to the left of D.

Neither C nor D sits at extreme end.

The one who faces A sits second to the right of Q.

Only two persons sit between A and B.

B sits neither at extreme ends nor faces Q.

R sits third to the left of U, who is not an immediate neighbour of S. F is not an immediate neighbour of C. So the final arrangement is

1) Answer: c)

2) Answer: c)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

U is the youngest person in the group. R’s age is the prime number.

Only two persons sit between P and U. More than three persons are born between R and Q. From this statement we cannot fix the position of Q in case 2, So this case is eliminated.

S’s age is not 26.

T’s age is not an even number. So the final arrangement is

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: d)

8) Answer: d)

9) Answer: b)     

10) Answer: a)

Directions (11-12)

11) Answer: c)

12) Answer: d)

Directions (13-14):

13) Answer: b)

      

14. Answer: c)

 

15) P, T, C, L

We cannot able to form a single meaningful word with using these four letters. So Z is the answer.

Directions (16-20)

M lives third position from the top. Only one person lives between M and O.

Only three persons live between O and P. K lives just below of P but not on the bottommost floor.Case 1b is eliminated because we cannot fix the position of K in this case. And the remaining cases becomes,

Only four persons live between K and H. From this statement the position of H is not fixed in case 2, so this case is eliminated.

I lives adjacent to O. More than three persons live between I and L. J does not live an odd number floor. Only one Person live between N and G.

16) Answer: d)

17) Answer: c)

18) Answer: d)

19) Answer: c)

20) Answer: a)

Directions (21-25):

Letters are arranged in alphabetical order of the last letter of the given word from left end to right end and numbers are arranged in the increasing order from right end to left end. Each step it taking one word and one number for execution.

Input:72 Forego 51 shy thwart 43 48 belief aftermath 65 56 later

Step I: belief 72 Forego 51 shy thwart 48 aftermath 65 56 later 43

Step II: belief aftermath 72 Forego 51 shy thwart 65 56 later 43 48

Step III: belief aftermath Forego 72 shy thwart 65 56 later 43 48 51

Step IV: belief aftermath Forego later 72 shy thwart 65 43 48 51 56

Step V: belief aftermath Forego later thwart 72 shy 43 48 51 56 65

Step VI:belief aftermath Forego later thwart shy 43 48 51 56 65 72

Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.

21) Answer: c)

22) Answer: e)

23) Answer: b)

24) Answer: d)

25) Answer: a)

Directions (26-29):

26) Answer: c)

849 528 796 457 635

984 852 976 754 653

27) Answer: d)

849 528 796 457 635

489258 976547365

28) Answer: a)

849 528 796 457 635

796 – 528 = 268

29) Answer: c)

849 528 796 457 635

30) Answer: d) 

     

Directions (31-35)

O sits opposite to K.

N sits fourth to the left of K.

Only one person sits between N and P.

More than one person sits between K and P.

Only two persons sit between J and K.

Numbers of persons sit between J and P (when counted from left of J) is the same as the numbers of persons sits between K and O.

O sits opposite to K. From this statement number of person sits between O and K are equal on both sides.

So in case 2a there are two persons sit between J and P when counted from left of J. If we place two person between K and O from left of K, then the condition is not satisfied, So case 2a is eliminated.

Now the case 2b becomes,

I is an immediate neighbor of O.

Only three persons sit between I and L.

M sits exactly between I and L.

M is not an immediate neighbor of O.

Not more than four persons sit between M and L. We have two possible cases.

In case 2b-ii, M is not an immediate neighbor of O,

This case is not satisfied the above condition, so this case is eliminated.

And Case 2b-i is the final arrangement

31) Answer: b)

32) Answer: d)

33) Answer: d)

34) Answer: d)

35) Answer: d)

                                                                                                          

Online Mock Tests 2019: