Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st and 02nd January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 01st and 02nd January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 01st and 02nd January 2019

 

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) Every year Global Family Day is an international day of peace and sharing celebrated on which among the following days?

a) December 29

b) January 1

c) January 2

d) January 3

e) January 5

2) Government extends CLSS for MIG scheme till 31st march, 2020. What does the letter ‘L’ stands for in CLSS?

a) Line

b) Liquidity

c) Linked

d) Level

e) Local

3) ISRO has launched a new platform named Samwad with Students Programme as part of its enhanced outreach programme in which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Bangalore

e) Pune

4) Which among the following countries have officially quit the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) at the stroke of midnight on New Year’s Day?

a) United States

b) Israel

c) Russia

d) Both (a) and (b)

e) Both (a) and (c)

5) China is building the first of four ‘most advanced’ naval frigates for which country as part of a major bilateral arms deal?

a) India

b) Bangladesh

c) Pakistan

d) Vietnam

e) Qatar

6) Which state Government announced that it is going to create an Adhyatmik Vibhag (spiritual department) by merging several existing departments?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Meghalaya

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Rajasthan

7) State-owned Allahabad Bank has tied up with which life Insurance company to sell the policies of the insurer from over 3,200 branches?

a) United India Insurance Company Limited

b) The New India Assurance Company Limited

c) LIC of India

d) SBI Life Insurance

e) None of these

8) The MSME ministry has established an export promotion cell to create a sustainable ecosystem for micro, small and medium enterprises. Who will be the chairman of the cell?

a) Giriraj Singh

b) Arun Kumar Panda

c) Rajiv Sharma

d) Jai Krishna

e) B.B Vikram

9) Who was Appointed as Competition Commission of India secretary?

a) P K Singh

b) M K Pandey

c) R R Sharma

d) D K Kanal

e) R V Chowdary

10) Who took charge as, Railway Board Chairman recently?

a) Ajay Singh

b) Vinod K. Yadav

c) R.K. Kulshrestha

d) Purnendu Shekhar Mishra

e) Ashwani Lohani

11) Who was nominated as the Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)?

a) AK Sikri

b) Vijay Arora

c) Bipin Chakravathi

d) Mahenthaesh Verma

e) None of these

12) Reserve Bank of India has granted permission to which payments bank to add new customers, after it had initially barred the bank from opening bank accounts in June 2018?

a) Jana Small Finance Bank

b) ESAF Small Finance Bank

c) AU Small Finance Bank

d) Paytm Payments Bank

e) None of these

13) Name the Indian pacer who becomes Highest International Wicket-Taker in 2018?

a) Bhuvaneshwar Kumar

b) Ishant Sharma

c) Mohamad Shami

d) Umesh Yadav

e) Jasprit Bumrah

14) Famous personality Kader Khan Passed Away. He belongs to which profession?

a) Actor

b) Politician

c) Poet

d) Musician

e) Classical Dancer

15) One of the early architects of the internet Larry Roberts who was the program manager for ARPAnet, Passed Away. He belongs to which country?

a) Canada

b) Russia

c) America

d) Australia

e) China

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Global Family Day is celebrated every Year January 1. Global Family Day is an international day of peace and sharing celebrated every January 1 by the citizens of the world

2) Answer: c)

The Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) for Middle Income Group (MIG) Scheme has been extended by another 12 months till 31.03.2020. Till December 30 this year, around 3,39,713 beneficiaries have availed the CLSS under the PMAY (Urban)

3) Answer: d)

As part of the enhanced outreach programme of Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), a new platform named Samwad with Students (SwS) was launched in Bengaluru.

4) Answer: d)

The United States and Israel officially quit the U.N.’s educational, scientific and cultural agency, UNESCO is best known for its work to preserve heritage, including maintaining a list of World Heritage sites, and programmes to promote education in developing countries.

5) Answer: c)

China is building the first of four ‘most advanced’ naval frigates for Pakistan as part of a major bilateral arms deal to ensure ‘balance of power’ in the Indian Ocean. The warship will be capable of anti-submarine and air-defence operations. The ships are of the Type 054AP class, meaning that it is based on the Type 054A of the People’s Liberation Army Navy (PLAN).

6) Answer: b)

Madhya Pradesh Government announced that it is going to create an Adhyatmik Vibhag (spiritual department) by merging several existing department. The ‘Anand Vibhag’ (Department of Happiness) set up by the previous government in the state, a first in the country, would be incorporated into the new department.

7) Answer: d)

State-owned Allahabad Bank has tied up with SBI Life Insurance to sell the policies of the insurer from over 3,200 branches. The tie-up, one of the largest Bancassurance partnerships in the country, will see 3,238 branches of Allahabad Bank across the country offer SBI Life’s range of protection, wealth creation and savings products to its customers

8) Answer: b)

The MSME ministry has established an export promotion cell to create a sustainable ecosystem for micro, small and medium enterprises (MSMEs), The ministry has also proposed to formulate a governing council that will be chaired by secretary of the MSME ministry Arun Kumar Panda.

9) Answer: a)

The Competition Commission of India (CCI) appointed Pramod Kumar Singh as its secretary, Prior to this, P K Singh was adviser (law). The Commission was established in 2003 to replace the erstwhile Monopolies and Restrictive Trade Practices Commission.

10) Answer: b)

Vinod K. Yadav, General Manager of South Central Railway (SCR), took charge as, Railway Board Chairman. Yadav succeeds Ashwani Lohani, who retired in December.

11) Answer: a)

Justice AK Sikri was nominated as the Executive Chairman of National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). The post got vacant after the retirement of Justice Madan B Lokur.

12) Answer: d)

Paytm Payments Bank has received the green light from the Reserve Bank of India to restart opening accounts for its customers. Paytm Payments Bank had stopped enrolling new customers from 20 June following an audit by RBI, which made certain observations about the process the company follows in acquiring new customers and its adherence to know your customer (KYC) norms.

13) Answer: e)

India pacer Jasprit Bumrah finished 2018 as the highest wicket-taker across all formats in the calendar year, He has picked up 78 wickets across all formats in 2018. The South African Bowler Kagiso Rabada, has taken 77 wickets in 2018.

14) Answer: a)

Veteran Actor Kader Khan Passed Away. Kader Khan was an Afghan-born Indian-Canadian film actor, screenwriter, comedian, and director. He was born in 22 October 1937 Kabul, Afghanistan.

15) Answer: c)

One of the early architects of the internet Lawrence Gilman Roberts was an American scientist who received the Draper Prize in 2001 “for the development of the Internet”, and the Principe de Asturias Award in 2002. who was the program manager for ARPAnet, Passed Away

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: