Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 02nd March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd March 2019

 

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) Name the digital payment gateway launched by IRCTC?

a) IRCTC mPay

b) IRCTC ePay

c) IRCTC iPay

d) IRCTC sPay

e) None of these

2) Which state government inaugurated a web portal, ‘Banglar Shiksha’, which is set to provide real-time data on state-run and aided schools?

a) West Bengal

b) Maharashtra

c) Karnataka

d) Punjab

e) Bihar

3) Textiles Minister Smriti Irani inaugurated the ‘Titanwala Museum’ in which state?

a) Rajasthan

b) Mizoram

c) Andhra Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) Madhya Pradesh

4) What is the GDP estimate as per the revised data by  Department of Economic Affairs Revised for 2018-19?

a) 5%

b) 7%

c) 7.5%

d) 8.3%

e) 9.2%

5) Which bank has been ranked first among public sector banks in the implementation of ‘reforms agenda’?

a) Punjab National Bank

b) State Bank of India

c) Bank of Baroda

d) Syndicate Bank

e) None of these

6) Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to Vietnam.

a) Somesh Chatuvedi

b) Aravind Bhattacharya

c) Sushil Chatarjee

d) Pranay Kumar Verma

e) None of these

7) Ravneet Gill took charge as managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of which bank for a three-year term?

a) City Union Bank

b) Indian Overseas Bank

c) Axis Bank

d) ICICI Bank

e) Yes Bank

8) International Digital Health Symposium’ Inaugurated in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Pune

c) Varanasi

d) Jaipur

e) Ahemadabad

9) Which company launched India’s first semiconductor chips for 4G LTE and 5G NR modems?

a) Elveego Circuits Pvt. Ltd.

b) Signalchip Innovations

c) Zia Semiconductors

d) Saankhya Labs d

e) Wafer Space

10) NITI Aayog partners with which company to boost digital literacy, creativity skills?

a) Samsung

b) TCS

c) HCL

d) Adobe

e) Wipro

11) India signed an agreement for exchange of information in tax matters to curb tax evasion and tax avoidance with which country?

a) Bhutan

b) Malaysia

c) Brunei

d) Cambodia

e) None of these

12) Who has released a book titled ‘Mann Ki Baat – A Social Revolution on Radio’?

a) Venkiah Naidu

b) Arun Jaitely

c) Nirmala Sitaraman

d) Arundhati Bhatacharya

e) Narendra Modi

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Indian Railway Catering and Tourism Corporation (IRCTC), has launched its own payment aggregator system called “IRCTC iPay”. With the launch of IRCTC iPay, passengers will not need any third-party platforms as all payment options like credit card, debit dard, UPI – Unified Payment Interface, International Card are integrated into the platform. The back-end support will be provided by Delhi based MMAD communications, which is IRCTC’s technology partner.

2) Answer: a)

West Bengal Education Minister Partha Chatterjee inaugurated a web portal, ‘Banglar Shiksha’, which is set to provide real-time data on state-run and aided schools. This is first-of-its-kind online initiative in the state as well as in the country. It will be operated on a trial basis for two months to remove glitches. The portal should be fully functional by May 1. The portal will store real-time data of 1.5 crore students, five lakh teachers and one lakh schools.

3) Answer: a)

Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani inaugurated the ‘Titanwala Museum’ in Bagru that showcases the Chhipa community’s hand-block printing. The museum is an effort towards preserving the art of traditional Bagru block printing. Bagru printing is one of the traditional techniques of printing with natural color followed by the chippas of Rajasthan

4) Answer: b)

The Department of Economic Affairs (DEA) revised gross domestic product (GDP) estimate for 2018-19 to 7 per cent is at a higher base. Recently Central Statistics Office (CSO) lowered the FY 19 GDP growth in second advance estimate of national income to 7 per cent from 7.2 per cent

5) Answer: a)

Punjab National has been ranked first among public sector banks in the implementation of ‘reforms agenda’, followed by Bank of Baroda and State Bank of India. The BCG-IBA report – EASE Reforms for Public Sector Banks – measures performance of each PSB on 140 objective metrics across 6 themes, including customer responsiveness, credit off-take and digitalisation. PNB with a score of 78.4 out of 100 has been ranked first in the EASE (Enhanced Access & Service Excellence)-index. PNB has shown “strong performance” in the parameters like customer responsiveness, responsible banking, credit off-take and financial inclusion

6) Answer: d)

The Ministry of External Affairs appointed Pranay Kumar Verma as the next Ambassador of India to Vietnam. Pranay Kumar Verma, a 1994 cadre Indian Foreign Services officer, is presently serving as the Joint Secretary at Ministry of External Affairs. Furthermore, Nina Tshering La and Abhay Thakur were concurrently accredited as the respective Ambassadors of India to Gabon and Chad on March 1. Nina Tshering La presently serving as the Ambassador of India to the Democratic Republic of Congo, will be carrying out the additional duties with residence in Kinshasa. Meanwhile, Thakur – the current Ambassador of India to Nigeria – will be taking on the additional duty with residence in Abuja.

7) Answer: e)

Ravneet Gill took charge as managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of YES Bank for a three-year term. Interim MD and CEO of the bank Ajai Kumar continues as a Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director on the board of the bank. Gill was previously the CEO of Deutsche Bank’s India operations since 2012

8) Answer: a)

Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Smt. Anupriya Patel inaugurated the ‘International Digital Health Symposium in New Delhi. She also inaugurated the exhibition on Digital Health as part of the Symposium. Participant countries along with various Government Ministries, states and other stakeholders showcased key innovations, implementation experiences and innovative Digital Health Interventions. The Digital Health Symposium follows the two-day Global Digital Health Partnership (GDHP) summit and allows wide engagement with innovators, clinical leaders, academia, researchers, healthcare establishments, government representatives, international and national technical experts, entrepreneurs and the research community

9) Answer: b)

Bengaluru-based Signalchip launched India’s first semiconductor chips for 4G LTE and 5G NR modems. The company launched four chips as part of its SCBM34XX and SCRF34XX/45XX series, code-named ‘Agumbe’. These chips also support positioning using India’s own satellite navigation system, NAVIC. Founder and CEO of SIGNALCHIP  Himanshu Khasnis

10) Answer: d)

Software firm Adobe has partnered with Niti Aayog’s Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) to collaborate on enhancing digital literacy and creativity skills. The two parties have signed a statement of intent (SOI) to collectively drive the charter of developing creative skills and spreading digital literacy across all Atal Tinkering Labs in India. 100 schools under Atal Tinkering Labs (ATL) initiative will be adopted by Adobe and it will be implementing its Digital Disha Program in ATLs. The Atal Tinkering Lab is based on the philosophy to identify and nurture innovation in young students across the country

11) Answer: c)

India and Brunei signed an agreement for exchange of information in tax matters to curb tax evasion and tax avoidance. The Tax Information and Exchange Agreement (TIEA) was signed by Pramod Chandra Mody, Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes, and a Paduka Haji a Ali, Brunei’s High Commissioner to India. The agreement also provides for mutual assistance in collection of tax revenue claims between both countries,

12) Answer: b)

Finance Minister Arun Jaitley was released a book titled, ‘Mann Ki Baat – A Social Revolution on Radio’ in New Delhi. The book is a compendium encompassing 50 editions of the ‘Mann Ki Baat’ programme by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on All India Radio. The book contains a comprehensive, qualitative and academic analysis of ‘Mann Ki Baat’ – the themes, the choice of topics, the salient features\

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: