Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd November 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 02nd November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 02nd November 2019

1) When is the World Vegan Day observed?

a) First Friday of November

b) First Saturday of November

c) November 2

d) November 1

e) October 31

2) Which among these cities from India has recently been included in the UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) in the field of Gastronomy?

a) Mumbai

b) Dehradun

c) Kochi

d) Hyderabad

e) Vishakhapatnam

3) Where is the worlds’ first blockchain-based carbon trading exchange launched at?

a) Malaysia

b) Japan

c) Singapore

d) China

e) Philippines

4) Which country has officially launched 5G Service?

a) China

b) India

c) Taiwan

d) Japan

e) USA

5) Union Minister and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Jitendra Singh announced that Bamboo Technology Parks would be set up in __________.

a) Jammu and Kashmir

b) Ladakh

c) New Delhi

d) Only (A) and (B)

e) All the above

6) Kolkata International Film Festival is set to begin on November 8. Which is the focus Country of this year’s festival?

a) Bhutan

b) Nepal

c) Malaysia

d) Russia

e) Germany

7) TRAI has fixed the phone call ring time on mobile phones to ____________

a) 30 seconds

b) 15 seconds

c) 60 seconds

d) 45 seconds

e) 55 seconds

8) Which of the following institute will set up a space technology cell in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organization and becomes academic partner of ISRO in various research areas?

a) IIT Gandhinagar

b) IIT Delhi

c) IIT Jodhpur

d) IIT Varanasi

e) IIT Guwahati

9) Name the MD & CEO of Dhanalaxmi Bank who resigned recently?

a) Ammembal Subba Rao Pai

b) Shyam Srinivasan

c) T. Latha

d) Salim Gangadharan

e) None of these

10) Who has taken over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) of the Southern Air Command (SAC).

a) Amit Tiwari

b) Aadarsh Agarwal

c) Siddharth Gupta

d) Manish Tiwari

e) None of these

11) Which city hosted the Global Ayurveda Summit 2019?

a) Hyderabad

b) Kochi

c) New Delhi

d) Mumbai

e) Chennai

12) 7th India-US Economic & Financial partnership meeting was held in New Delhi. Who co-chaired the meeting with Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman?

a) Steven T Mnuchin

b) Mike Pompeo

c) John Bolton

d) William Barr

e) Mark T. Esper

13) India to conduct 1st joint military exercise with which country focus on counter-terrorism?

a) Turkmenistan

b) Tajikistan

c) Uzbekistan

d) Kazakhstan

e) Kyrgyzstan

14) Who among these has been included in 10-member athlete ambassadors group for boxers from India for the upcoming Tokyo Olympics 2020?

a) Vijender Singh

b) M. C. Mary Kom

c) Shiva Thapa

d) Amit Panghal

e) None of these

15) Which of the following actors has been selected for the ‘Icon of Golden Jubilee of IFFI’ award?

a) Amitabh Bachchan

b) Rajinikanth

c) Kamal Hasan

d) Chiranjeevi

e) Mohanlal

16) Which is the selected location for the 3rd Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership meet that to be held in November?

a) India

b) Cambodia

c) Vietnam

d) Singapore

e) Thailand

17) Coal India limited has targeted to achieve one billion tonne of coal by which year?

a) 2022

b) 2024

c) 2025

d) 2028

e) 2030

18) Who will be honoured with the Lifetime Achievement award at the Golden Jubilee of International Film Festival of India?

a) Isabelle Hupert

b) Meryl Streep

c) Mohanlal

d) Rajinikanth

e) None of these

19) Which country will host the COP 25 climate summit on 2019 December 2-13?

a) Chile

b) Germany

c) Spain

d) Poland

e) Mexico

20) Which neighbouring country of India is suffering from outbreak of ‘African Swine Fever’?

a) Bangladesh

b) China

c) Myanmar

d) Pakistan

e) Sri Lanka

21) Punjab Cabinet passed a resolution to institute Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji Award that would be given each year for the promotion of?

a) Peace & Interfaith

b) Science & Technology

c) Education & Research

d) Literature & Culture

e) Sports & Games

22) Odisha was recently tagged with which state under the Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative of the Government?

a) Haryana

b) Karnataka

c) Maharashtra

d) Rajasthan

e) Andhra Pradesh

23) Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment Santosh Gangwar launched 3 Apps: UAN Registration, E-Inspection & Digi Locker-developed by EPFO. What does “U” in the acronym UAN represents?

a) Unity

b) Umbrella

c) Union

d) Umang

e) Universal

24) Women soldiers will be inducted into the Indian Army by which year?

a) 2025

b) 2020

c) 2021

d) 2022

e) 2023

25) Where was the 50th Union World Conference on Lung Health held at?

a) Hyderabad, India

b) Durban, South Africa

c) Makati, Philippines

d) Yangon, Myanmar

e) Osaka, Japan

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

World Vegan Day is held every year on November 1 to spread benefits of veganism for humans, non-human animals, and the natural environment.

2) Answer: D)

UNESCO has designated Mumbai as a member of UNESCO Creative Cities Network (UCCN) in the field of Film. Hyderabad has also been included in this network in the field of Gastronomy.Created in 2004, UCCN is a network of cities which are thriving, active centres of cultural activities in their respective countries.

3) Answer: C)

AirCarbon Pte launched the worlds’ 1st blockchain-based carbon trading exchange. This will allow airlines & other corporate buyers to buy as well sell tokens backed by carbon offset credits approved by the International Civil Aviation Organisation. AirCarbon Pte Ltd is based on Singapore.

4) Answer: A)

China has officially launched 5G network services in 50 cities of the country. These cities include Beijing, Shanghai, Shenzhen among others. China has launched 5G network in the country by three state-owned companies – China Telecom, China Mobile and China Unicom.

5) Answer: D)

Union Minister and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region Dr. Jitendra Singh announced that Bamboo Technology Parks would be set up in the two new Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh.He also mentioned that The Cane and Bamboo Technology Centre (CBTC) under NEC will help implement the project.

The project for setting up three new Bamboo Technology Parks in Jammu, Srinagar, and Leh would be in consonance with the National Bamboo Mission (NBM). A Bamboo Industrial Park has already been approved to be set up in the Dima Hasao district of Assam.

6) Answer: E)

Kolkata International Film Festival will start on November 8. Satyajit Ray directed Gupi Gayen, Bhagha Bayen will be the inaugural film. 214 Feature Films and 152 Short & Documentary Films from 76 countries will be screened during 8-day long festival. Germany is the Focus Country of this year’s festival.

7) Answer: A)

Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (Trai) has fixed phone call ring time at 30 seconds on mobiles and 60 seconds for landline phones in case the call is neither answered nor rejected by the subscriber.

 

8) Answer: B)

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi will set up a space technology cell in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organization. The cell will work for carrying out focused research projects in the space technology domain with specific deliverables. Kailasavadivoo Sivan is the ISRO chairman.

9) Answer: C)

Thrissur-based private sector lender Dhanlaxmi Bank managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) T. Latha has resigned due to personal reasons.

10) Answer: A)

Air Marshal Amit Tiwari has taken over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C) of the Southern Air Command (SAC).A guard of honour was presented to Air Marshal Tiwari on taking over the command.

11) Answer: B)

The 3rd edition of the “Global Ayurveda Summit 2019” was held in Kochi, Kerala on 30 & 31 October 2019. The summit was inaugurated by Governor of Kerala, Arif Mohammed Khan. It was organised by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII). The theme of the Summit was ‘Mainstreaming Ayurveda through Startups, Innovation and Branding’.

12) Answer: A)

7th India-US Economic & Financial partnership meeting was held in New Delhi. It was co-chaired by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman & US Secretary of Treasury Steven T Mnuchin. Both the countries decided to continue working together for promoting growth. They also discussed capital flows investment in infrastructure.

13) Answer: C)

India and Uzbekistan will carry out a joint military exercise ‘Dustlik-2019’, the first-ever exercise between the armies of the two nations, will be held from November 4 to 13 at Chirchiq training area in Uzbekistan. It will focus on counter-insurgency and counter-terrorist operations in mountainous, rural and urban areas. “The aim of the exercise is to build and promote positive relations between the armies of India and Uzbekistan.

14) Answer: B)

Six-time world champion M. C. Mary Kom has been included in a 10-member athlete ambassadors group for boxers by the International Olympic Council’s Boxing Task Force to represent boxers at the Tokyo Olympics 2020. The 36-year-old pugilist will represent the Asian bloc in the group.

15) Answer: B)

Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar on November 2, 2019 announced that Superstar S Rajinikanth has been selected for the newly constituted award ‘Icon of Golden Jubilee of IFFI’.

16) Answer: E)

PM will embark on Thailand visit to participate in the 16th ASEAN-India Summit, 14th East Asia Summit & 3rd Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership. He will release commemorative coin marking the 550th Birth Anniversary of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. Indian Ambassador to Thailand-Suchitra Durai.

17) Answer: B)

Coal India Targets to produce one billion tonne of coal by 2024, Announces Shri Pralhad Joshi on 45th Coal India Foundation Day

18) Answer: A)

French actor Isabelle Hupert is being conferred the prestigious Lifetime Achievement award at the Golden Jubilee of International Film Festival of India for her remarkable artistic skills and outstanding contribution to Cinema.

19) Answer: C)

Spanish govt confirmed to host the COP 25 climate summit after Chile abandoned plans to hold it due to anti-government protests. Scheduled dates are December 2-13. Pedro Sanchez is the Spanish Prime Minister & Sebastian Pinera is the Chile’s President. Spain Capital-Madrid, Chile Capital-Santiago.

20) Answer: B)

China is the largest swine producing country in the world where cases of ‘African Swine Fever’ (ASF) have been reported some time back. It was first found in Africa in 1920, hence it is named ‘African Swine Fever’.

21) Answer: A)

Punjab passed a resolution to institute Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji Award for Promotion of Peace and Interfaith Understanding, in commemoration of the 550th Prakash Purb of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. The award would carry a citation and a cash prize of 11 lakh Rs. Award would be given each year.

22) Answer: C)

Odisha was tagged with Maharashtra recently for the Government’s Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat initiative. Under this initiative, Government aims to build bonds between people of various States. The initiative is a tribute to Sardar Patel.

23) Answer: E)

Santosh Gangwar launched 3 Apps: Universal Account Number Registration, E-Inspection & Digi Locker-developed by EPFO at its 67th Foundation Day on November 1st. Apps will enhance the Ease of Doing Business & promote transparency in the working in the EPFO. Minister of State (I/C) for Labour & Employment-Santosh Gangwar.

24) Answer: C)

The Indian Army has already shortlisted the first batch of 100 women soldiers for the Corps of Military Police (CMP). These women will undergo military training in December 2019 and wwill be inducted into the CMP by end 2021.

25) Answer: A)

Stellenbosch University & Unitaid have signed a $18.9 million grant agreement to develop child-friendly treatments & preventive therapy for children suffering from tuberculosis. The project will be implemented in South Africa, India & the Philippines. 50th Union World Conference on Lung Health held in Hyderabad.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests