Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd & 04th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 03rd & 04th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd & 04th March 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

 

1) What is the theme of ‘World Wild Life Day 2019’ that is observed on 3rd March?

a) It’s time to get serious about wildlife crime

b) The future of wildlife is in our hands

c) Life below water: for people and planet

d) Big cats – predators under threat

e) Listen to the young voices

2) World Hearing Day is globally observed on what day?

a) 1st March

b) 2nd March

c) 3rd March

d) 4th March

e) 5th March

3) Name the fastest train between Chennai & Madurai that is recently Flagged off by PM Narendra Modi.

a) Bhramos

b) Tejas

c) Star Jet

d) Vajra

e) Saudhamini

4) Which state Cabinet has approved a proposal to add 1,000 low-floor AC electric buses to the capital’s public transport fleet?

a) Rajasthan

b) New Delhi

c) West Bengal

d) Delhi

e) Maharashtra

5) According to the Moody’s report, Indian economy expected to grow at what percentage in 2019-20?

a) 7.0%

b) 7.1%

c) 7.2%

d) 7.3%

e) 7.4%

6) Union Cabinet approved the establishment of a New Greenfield Airport at which of the following city in an estimated cost of Rs. 1405 crore?

a) Silchar in Cachar,Assam

b) Khair in Aligarh,Uttar Pradesh

c) Hirasar in Rajkot, Gujarat

d) Tezpur in Sonitpur,Assam

e) None of these

7) Who was awarded with the first AB Vajpayee Life Time Award?

a) Thanga Darlong

b) Thanga Batsal

c) Thanga Divsimar

d) Thanga Harnoop

e) None of these

8) Name the Veteran Marathi writer and poet who has been honoured with the prestigious ‘Janasthan’ award?

a) Kusumagraj

b) Shanta Shelke

c) Vasant Abaji Dahake

d) Purushotam Shivaram Rage

e) None of these

9) 7th RCEP Intersessional Ministerial Meeting was organised in which country?

a) Laos

b) Cambodia

c) Vietnam

d) India

e) Thailand

10) Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Summit on Innovation and Governance held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Kolkata

d) Hyderabad

e) Bangalore

11) Name the mobile application launched by PM Narendra Modi in order to create awareness about sports and fitness in the country.

a) Jeetho India

b) Swasth Raho

c) Khelo India

d) Shubhodayam

e) None of these

12) Ex-Finance Secretary Hasmukh Adhia appointed as non-executive chairman of which bank?

a) Syndicate Bank

b) Indian Bank

c) Bank of India

d) Andhra Bank

e) Bank of Baroda

13) Muktesh Kumar Pardeshi has been been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to which country?

a) Australia

b) New Zealand

c) South Africa

d) Malaysia

e) Germany

14) IDBI Bank Appoints LIC’s who among the folloing as Non-Executive Chairman?

a) Hemant Bhargava

b) Vignesh Bhargava

c) Sarath Chandra

d) Manohar Aditya

e) None of these

15) Name the new Novel launched by Veteran author Nayantara Sahgal?

a) How to Talk to Any One

b) Milk and Honey

c) You are Unique

d) 9 From the Nine Worlds

e) The Fate Of Butterflies

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

World Wildlife Day is celebrated globally on 3rd March and is closely aligns with the Sustainable Development Goal that is Life without water, which focuses on marine species and to highlight the problems, critical issues of marine wildlife to our everyday life. Theme for the year 2019 is ‘Life below water: for people and planet’

2) Answer: C)

World Hearing Day is held on 3 March each year to raise awareness of how to prevent deafness and hearing loss and to promote ear and hearing care across the world. Theme for the year 2019 is ‘Check your hearing!’

3) Answer: B)

PM Narendra Modi flagged off the Madurai-Chennai Egmore Tejas Express, the fastest train running between the two cities, via video conferencing from Kanyakumari. The fully air-conditioned train comprises one executive chair car coach with 56 seats and 12 chair car coaches with 78 seats each. The train’s features include infotainment system, attendant call button and smart windows.

4) Answer: D)

The Delhi Cabinet has approved a proposal to add 1,000 low-floor AC electric buses to the capital’s public transport fleet. The first lot of electric buses will reportedly hit the streets before the end of 2019.

5) Answer: D)

Indian economy is expected to grow at 7.3 per cent in calendar years 2019 and 2020. Global Macro Outlook said the country is less exposed to a slowdown in global manufacturing trade growth than other major Asian economies and emerging markets and is poised to grow at a relatively stable pace in the two years. Moody’s said the announcement in Interim Budget 2019-20 on direct cash transfer programme for farmers and the middle-class tax relief measures will contribute a fiscal stimulus of about 0.45 per cent of GDP.

6) Answer: C)

Union Cabinet approved the establishment of a New Greenfield Airport at Hirasar in Rajkot, Gujarat at an estimated cost of Rs. 1405 crore. Rajkot is the fourth largest city of Gujarat and existing airport of Rajkot is severely land constrained having only 236 acres of land. Therefore the decision to develop new airport was taken by cabinet.

7) Answer: A)

Tripura’s Thanga Darlong, the last tribal musician to play Rosem – a bamboo made a flute-like musical instrument, was conferred the Atal Behari Vajpayee Life Time Award during the 37th Agartala Book Fair. Deputy Chief Minister Jishnu Devvarma handed over the first AB Vajpayee Life Time Achievement Award to the Rosem maestro.

8) Answer: C)

Veteran Marathi writer and poet Vasant Abaji Dahake has been honoured with the prestigious ‘Janasthan’ award. The award, which carries a cash prize of Rs. lakh, a bronze memento and a citation, was given on the occasion of the birth anniversary of celebrated Marathi poet and playwright late V V Shirvadkar, popularly known as Kusumagraj. Dahake was given the Sahitya Akademi Award for his collection of poems ‘Chitralipi’. He is also known as a playwright, short story writer and critic.

9) Answer: B)

The 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) Intersessional Ministerial Meeting was organized in Siem Reap, Cambodia. It was headed by Chutima Bunyapraphasara, Acting Minister of Commerce of Thailand and saw participation of ministers from the 16 RCEP Participating Countries (RPCs). It was also attended by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation- Suresh Prabhu.

10) Answer: A)

Vice President Shri M Venkaiah Naidu presented Kalam Innovation in Governance Award 2019, at the third edition of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Summit on Innovation and Governance held in New Delhi. He also started 75 new Kalam Digital Libraries spread across the country, which will be serving as centers for no-cost digital based learning in schools.

11) Answer: C)

Prime Minister Narendra launched Sports Authority of India’s (SAI) first-of-its-kind mobile application, ‘Khelo India App’ in order to create awareness about sports and fitness in the country. The application has three unique features that will make it convenient for youngsters to take up sport and also help to identify potential champions among children, across the country. The application is available both in hindi and english and once downloaded can be used even when the parent or teacher does not have connectivity to the internet

12) Answer: E)

Former Finance Secretary Hasmukh Adhia was appointed as non-executive chairman of State-run Bank of Baroda for three years. Hasmukh Adhia, a 1981-batch IAS officer of Gujarat cadre. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has approved his appointment as part-time non-official director as well as non-executive chairman on the board of Bank of Baroda

13) Answer: B)

Muktesh Kumar Pardeshi has been been appointed as the next High Commissioner of India to New Zealand. Presently he is Ambassador of India to Mexico. He is expected to take up the assignment shortly.

14) Answer: A)

IDBI Bank has appointed Hemant Bhargava as non-executive, non-whole time chairman. Bhargava is currently the Chairman (in-charge) and Managing Director of Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC). The bank stated that Bhargava has been appointed for 3 years or until he continues in his position at LIC. The life insurer is now the majority shareholder in IDBI Bank with a 51% stake.

15) Answer: E)

Veteran author Nayantara Sahgal launched new novel The Fate Of Butterflies. Sahgal was introduced by author Namita Gokhale during the launch at Oxford Bookstore. “The Fate Of Butterflies” is published by Speaking Tiger

Online Mock Tests 2019: