Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd & 04th November 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 03rd & 04th November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd & 04th November 2019

1) What value of commemorative coin has been released by Prime Minister Narendra Modi in memory of Guru Nanak Dev during the ASEAN Summit 2019 visit to Bangkok?

a) 450

b) 750

c) 550

d) 350

e) 1000

2) Which state in India has recorded the lowest rate of unemployment level during October 2019 data of Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE)?

a) Tamil Nadu

b) Kerala

c) Telangana

d) Karnataka

e) Meghalaya

3) What is the recorded unemployment rate in India in October 2019 as per the data by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE)?

a) 6.5%

b) 9.1%

c) 7.2%

d) 8.5%

e) 8.2%

4) How many districts has been allocated to the newly formed Union Territory of Ladakh?

a) 14

b) 5

c) 2

d) 8

e) 3

5) Find the district which is not the part of new Union Territory Ladakh ?

a) Chilhas

b) Poonch

c) Kargil

d) Gilgit Wazarat

e) None of these

6) Which year is set as target to produce 1 billion tonnes of coal by the Minister of coal & mines, and parliamentary affairs Shri Prahlad Singh Joshi ?

a) 2025

b) 2022

c) 2023

d) 2024

e) 2030

7) Who launched the UAN Registration, E-Inspection and DIGI Locker app recently ?

a) Kalraj Mishra

b) Santosh Kumar Gangwar

c) Kishore Kumar Anne

d) Narendra Singh Tomar

e) Thawar Chand Gehlot

8) The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search and Rescue (SCOJtEx) will be held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Agra

c) Dehradun

d) Visakhapatnam

e) Bangalore

9) Which portal has signed MoU (Memorandum of understanding) with Indian Bank and Canara Bank to provide a paperless, cashless, and transparent payment system on its portal ?

a) Government e-Marketplace (GeM)

b) Government e-CollabDDS (GeC)

c) Government e-Dharti (GeD)

d) Government e-Pathshala (GeP)

e) None of these

10) Siemens Ltd signed MOU with which firm for collaboration on technologies to support the energy transition in India?

a) Reliance

b) NTPC

c) HPCL

d) Tata motors

e) TERI

11) For which purpose the Siemens has signed Memoranda of Understandings(MoU) with power producer NTPC (formerly National Thermal Power Corporation Limited) and The Energy and Resources Institute(TERI) ?

a) For GeM Pool Accounts (GPA)

b) For Earnest Money Deposit (EMD)

c) For Earnest Money Deposit

d) For decarbonisation

e) None of these

12) According to the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD), India’s GDP growth for 2020-2024 is estimated at what percent?

a) 6.6%

b) 7.2%

c) 5.9%

d) 6.3%

e) 7.3%

13) Which of the following actors has been selected for the ‘Icon of Golden Jubilee of IFFI’ award?

a) Amitabh Bachchan

b) Rajinikanth

c) Kamal Hasan

d) Chiranjeevi

e) Mohanlal

14) Sudarsan Pattnaik has been selected for Italian Golden Sand Art Award 2019. He hails from which state?

a) Odisha

b) Punjab

c) Mizoram

d) Meghalaya

e) West Bengal

15) Name the writer who has been selected for the 27th Ezhuthachan Puraskaram, the highest literary honour of the Kerala State government.

a) Anand

b) Aravind

c) Ravi Kumar

d) Rakesh

e) Dinesh

16) Which among the following novels has won the 2019 JCB prize for Literature?

a) To Keep the Sun Alive: A Novel

b) The Far Field

c) An Orchestra of Minorities

d) Lie With Me: A Novel

e) None of these

17) Which of the following institute will set up a space technology cell in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organization and becomes academic partner of ISRO in various research areas?

a) IIT Gandhinagar

b) IIT Delhi

c) IIT Jodhpur

d) IIT Varanasi

e) IIT Guwahati

18) DUSTLIK-2019 is the first-ever joint field training exercise of India with which country?

a) Uzbekistan

b) Chile

c) Azerbaijan

d) Ukraine

e) Tajikistan

19) Who has won the SaarLorLux Open badminton tournament at Saarbrücken in Germany?

a) Lakshya Sen

b) Sen Weng

c) Sourabh Verma

d) Sameer Verma

e) None of these

20) Which country has won the Rugby World Cup 2019?

a) England

b) Spain

c) Russia

d) South Africa

e) Netherlands

21) Who won Gold in the 53kg women’s wrestling UWW Under-23 World Championships?

a) Haruna Okuno

b) Pooja Gehlot

c) Zeynep Yetgil

d) Becky Lynch

e) Charlotte Flair

22) Noted industralist KK Modi passed away recently. He was the former President of which of these organisations?

a) TERI

b) Confederation of Indian Industry

c) NASSCOM

d) FICCI

e) ECIL

23) The number of transactions of UPI has crossed 1 billion in October according to the NPCI reports. What does “U” in the acronym of “UPI” stand for?

a) Universal

b) United

c) Unified

d) Unilateral

e) Union

24) Rahbar is a ________ state government sponsored programme for the development with focus on remote hilly areas.

a) Haryana

b) Uttar Pradesh

c) Sikkim

d) Arunachal Pradesh

e) Uttarakhand

25) Which country will host the 2019 United Nations Climate Change Conference (COP25)?

a) Spain

b) Argentina

c) China

d) Malaysia

e) South Korea

26) The Economic Outlook for Southeast Asia, China and India 2020 report revealed that India’s GDP growth rate for 2013-17 was 7.4. The report has been released by which organisation?

a) World Bank

b) UNDP

c) OECD

d) World Economic Forum

e) None of these

27) Which among the following states has not been blamed for crop stubble burning, which has majorly caused air pollution in Delhi-NCR?

a) Haryana

b) Punjab

c) Uttar Pradesh

d) Rajasthan

e) Meghalaya

28) Which city is hosting the National Tribal festival?

a) Ranchi

b) Kolkatta

c) New Delhi

d) Hyderabad

e) Bangalore

29) Which Institute invented methods to generated electricity from clothes drying in the natural ambience?

a) ISRO

b) IISc

c) IIT-Kharagpur

d) IIT-Madras

e) IIT-Hyderabad

30) Who won the 2019 JCB Prize for Literature?

a) Arundhati Roy

b) Madhuri Vijay

c) Aravind Adiga

d) Kiran Desai

e) Murugadas

Answers :

1) Answer: C)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is on a three-day visit to Bangkok, Thailand to participate in the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) Summit as well as East Asia, and Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) summits. During the visit, PM Modi released a commemorative coin marking the 550th birth anniversary of Guru Nanak Dev on November 2, 2019.

2) Answer: A)

Urban unemployment rate: 8.9%, Rural unemployment rate: 8.3%. Tripura and Haryana saw unemployment levels of more than 20% (the highest), while unemployment was the lowest in Tamil Nadu at 1.1%.

3) Answer: D)

As per the data released by the Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy (CMIE), India’s unemployment rate in October rose to 8.5%. This is the highest since August 2016, and up from 7.2% in September.

4) Answer: C)

The maps prepared by Survey General of India depicting the new Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh has been now released. The new Union Territory of Ladakh consists of two districts of Kargil and Leh. The rest of the former State of Jammu and Kashmir is in the new Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.

5) Answer: B)

The new UT of Ladakh consists of 2 districts of Kargil and Leh & areas such as Gilgit, Gilgit Wazarat, Chilhas and the Tribal Territory of 1947 that have been occupied by Pakistan are included in the Ladakh UT. The Leh district has been defined in the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganization (Removal of Difficulties) Second Order, 2019.The rest of the former State of Jammu and Kashmir such as Kupwara, Baramulla, Bandipur, Ganderbal, Srinagar, Pulwama, Poonch, Budgam ,Shopian, Anantnag, Kulgam, Kishtwar, Rajouri, Reasi, Ramban, Doda, Jammu, Udhampur, Samba, Kathua & other areas in Pakistan occupied Kashmir (PoK) such as Mirpur and Muzaffarabad have been included in the new UT of J&K.

6) Answer: D)

Minister of coal & mines, and parliamentary affairs Shri Prahlad Singh Joshi announced the target of producing 750 million tonnes of coal in the financial year 2020-21 and also of producing 1 billion tonnes of coal in the financial year 2023-2024 by Coal India Ltd (CIL). This was announced during his address at CIL’s 45th Coal India Foundation Day celebrations in Kolkata, West Bengal.

7) Answer: B)

Minister of State (MoS-independent charge) for Labour and Employment, Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar launched 3 apps during the 67th foundation day of Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) in New Delhi. The 3 apps are UAN Registration, E-Inspection and DIGI Locker.

8) Answer: A)

Union Home Minister Amit Shah will inaugurate the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation Joint Exercise on Urban Earthquake Search and Rescue (SCOJtEx) in New Delhi on November 04, 2019.

9) Answer: A)

Government e-Marketplace (GeM) ,a one stop portal to facilitate online procurement of common use Goods & Services required by various government departments, has signed MoU (Memorandum of understanding) with Indian Bank and Canara Bank to provide a paperless, cashless, and transparent payment system on its portal.

10) Answer: E)

Siemens Ltd has signed a MoU with NTPC Ltd to analyse reference use cases of hydrogen sector-coupling for various stream applications. It has also inked a separate MoU with TERI for collaboration on technologies to support the energy transition in India. MD & CEO of Siemens Limited- Sunil Mathur.

11) Answer: D)

German multinational conglomerate company Siemens signed Memoranda of Understandings(MoU) with power producer NTPC (formerly National Thermal Power Corporation Limited) and The Energy and Resources Institute(TERI) for decarbonisation.

12) Answer: A)

Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has predicted India’s GDP growth rate for 2020-2024 at 6.6%. For 2013-17 it was 7.4.Overall Southeast Asia region is expected to record 5.7 per cent growth on average in 2020-24.

13) Answer: B)

Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar on November 2, 2019 announced that Superstar S Rajinikanth has been selected for the newly constituted award ‘Icon of Golden Jubilee of IFFI’.

14) Answer: A)

Internationally acclaimed sand artist Sudarsan Pattnaik has been selected for the prestigious Italian Golden Sand Art Award 2019.

15) Answer: A

Noted writer Anand has been selected for the 27th Ezhuthachan Puraskaram, the highest literary honour of the Kerala State government.Minister for Culture A.K. Balan told that right from his novel Aalkoottam, Anand had been portraying the unique crises that the nation had witnessed with a rare finesse.The award carries a purse of Rs 5 lakh and a citation.

16) Answer: B)

U.S. based-Indian author Madhuri Vijay’s debut novel, The Far Field bagged this year’s JCB prize for Literature, the most expensive Indian award for writing.Ms. Vijay’s debut novel that follows one young woman’s search for a lost figure from her childhood, a journey that carries her from southern India to Kashmir and to the brink of a devastating political reckoning, was chosen by a five-member jury chaired by Indian filmmaker and environmentalist Pradip Krishen.

17) Answer: B)

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi will set up a space technology cell in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organization. The cell will work for carrying out focused research projects in the space technology domain with specific deliverables. Kailasavadivoo Sivan is the ISRO chairman.

18) Answer: A)

India and Uzbekistan will carry out a joint military exercise ‘Dustlik-2019’, the first-ever exercise between the armies of the two nations, will be held from November 4 to 13 at Chirchiq training area in Uzbekistan. It will focus on counter-insurgency and counter-terrorist operations in mountainous, rural and urban areas. “The aim of the exercise is to build and promote positive relations between the armies of India and Uzbekistan.

19) Answer: A)

India’s Lakshya Sen has won the SaarLorLux Open badminton tournament at Saarbrücken in Germany. He defeated Sen Weng Hong Yang of China.World number 51 Lakshya took 59 minutes to overcome Weng in the summit clash.The 18-year-old from Uttarakhand had entered the final beating Kiran George in an all-Indian semifinal.

20) Answer: D)

South Africa galloped by England to win the Rugby World Cup in Japan. The Springboks claimed the Cup for the first time since 2007. It was a rematch of the final game of 2007. Both teams scored only penalty kicks in the first half.

21) Answer: A)

Pooja Gehlot (53kg) in wrestling claimed India’s 2nd silver medal after going down to Japan’s Haruna Okuno in the finals of the UWW Under-23 World Championships. Pooja lost 0-2 to Okuno. She had entered the finals after beating Zeynep Yetgil in semi. Ravinder (61kg) had won India’s first silver earlier.

22) Answer: D)

Industrialist and chairman of Modi Enterprises, Krishan Kumar Modi, passed away at the age of 79 years. Modi was also a former president of FICCI. Modi led FICCI in 1997.

23) Answer: C)

National Payments Corporation of India said the number of transactions of Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has crossed 1 bn in October. Total transaction value of UPI stood at Rs 1.91 lakh Cr during October up from Rs 1.61 lakh Cr in September. NPCI headquarters- Mumbai.

24) Answer: E)

Army Chief General Bipin Rawat announced that the army will support Uttarakhand in its efforts to boost connectivity in border areas. He was addressing 2nd edition of Rahbar-a state govt-sponsored programme for development with focus on remote hilly areas. Uttarakhand CM- Trivendra Singh Rawat.

25) Answer: A)

The 2019 United Nations Climate Change Conference, also known as COP25 will be held in Madrid, Spain between 2–13 December 2019.

26) Answer: C)

India’s gross domestic product (GDP) could grow 6.6% in 2020-24, lower than its 2013-17 average of 7.4%, the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD).It was revealed by OECD in its report titled Economic Outlook for Southeast Asia, China and India 2020.Overall Southeast Asia region is expected to record 5.7 per cent growth on average in 2020-24.

27) Answer: D)

The Supreme Court asked the states of Punjab, Haryana, and UP to explain why they should not be asked to pay compensation on the principle of polluter pays, given that they have failed to prevent stubble burning.

28) Answer: C)

The 15-day long National Tribal festival will be hosted by New Delhi from November 16, 2019. The festival’s 2019 theme is celebration of the spirit of tribal culture, craft, cuisine and commerce.

29) Answer: C)

Researchers at the Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur (IIT-Kharagpur), the Mechanical department, generated electricity from clothes drying in the natural ambience. The research was done at a dhobi ghat.

30) Answer: B)

Madhuri Vijay won the 2019 JCB Prize for Literature for her novel The Far Field. Sir Mark Tully announced the winner in a live broadcast on social media. Vijay, has been selected from a shortlist that featured novels from five accomplished writers.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests