Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 01st and 02nd January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd January 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) 100% Houses in 25 States Electrified under Saubhagya Yojana. Which among the following states are still left to be electrified?

a) Assam

b) Rajasthan

c) Meghalaya

d) Chhattisgarh

e) All of these

2) Which air port has been declared as an authorized Immigration Check post for entry into/exit from India with valid travel documents for all classes of passengers, recently?

a) Rajiv Gandhi International Airport

b) Kempegowda International Airport

c) Veer Savarkar International Airport

d) Biju Patnaik International Airport

e) Chaudhary Charan Singh Airport

3) Who was sworn in as Brazil’s President in a ceremony at Brazil’s National Congress Building?

a) Michel Temer

b) Jair Bolsonaro

c) Dmitry Medvedev

d) Angela Markel

e) None of these

4) Which state government announced two welfare initiatives for farmers, which are part of the ‘Krishi Krishak Bondhu’ scheme recently?

a) Madhya Pradesh

b) Odisha

c) Rajasthan

d) Punjab

e) West Bengal

5) Which state government has put a ban on the purchase new vehicles and air conditioners (ACs) by the government departments?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Meghalaya

e) Andhra Pradesh

6) The number of complaints registered at banking ombudsman offices have seen an increase of what percentage in the fiscal year 2018?

a) 20%

b) 25%

c) 30%

d) 35%

e) 50%

7) Who was apppointed as the Director General of Ordnance Factories (DGOF) and chairman of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) in Kolkata?

a) Saurabh Kumar

b) Suresh Kumar

c) Sravan Kumar

d) Siddharth Kumar

e) Somesh Kumar

8) Government appointed Hemant Bhargava as interim chairman of which among the following organisations?

a) SEBI

b) LIC

c) NIACL

d) SIDBI

e) UIIC

9) Who has been appointed as Chief Operations Officer for RBL Bank?

a) Puneeth Sharma

b) Purushotam Sharma

c) Prakash Sharma

d) Pankaj Sharma

e) None of these

10) Justice TBN Radhakrishnan sworn in as Chief Justice of which state High Court?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Telangana

c) Karnataka

d) Tamil Nadu

e) Kerala

11) PM Modi to inaugurate 106th Indian Science Congress in Jalandhar. What is the theme of the summit?

a) Future India: Science and Technology

b) Science and Technology is future

c) Technology leads the future

d) Future India: Innovation and Invention

e) None of these

12) Name the professor who has conferred the National Geospatial Award for Excellenceby the Indian Society for Remote Sensing?

a) Jayanta Kumar Ghosh

b) Aravinda Swamy

c) Phanindra Bhupathi

d) Dakshina Murthy

e) Krishna Murthy Kautilya

13) Which football team have been awarded the Legion of Honour in the New Year’s honours list?

a) Russia

b) Croatia

c) Belgium

d) England

e) France

14) Where was the 10th R R Lakshya Cup 2018 shooting tournament held on 31st December 2018?

a) Jodhpur

b) Navi Mumbai

c) Bangalore

d) Hyderabad

e) Pune

15) C H Loknath died on 1st January 2019. He was a _____?

a) Politician

b) Actor

c) Journalist

d) Film Maker

e) Athelet

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

  • The country achieved yet another milestone in the power sector with completion of electrification in 100% households in 25 states at year end.
  • Only about 10.48 lakh households are left to be electrified in 4 states – Assam, Rajasthan, Meghalaya and Chhattisgarh.
  • The central government launched ‘Pradhan Mantri Sahaj Bijli Har Ghar Yojana’  (Saubhagya) in September 2017 to achieve the goal of universal household electrification in the country by 31 March, 2019

2) Answer: c)

  • Veer Savarkar International Airport in Port Blair has been declared as an authorized Immigration Check post for entry into/exit from India with valid travel documents for all classes of passengers.
  • This decision of the Union Government will open up the Port Blair Airport for direct international flight and immigration facilities.
  • The announcement was made by Information, Public Relations and Tourism Division of Andaman and Nicobar Administration.

3) Answer: b)

  • Jair Bolsonaro was sworn in as Brazil’s President in a ceremony at Brazil’s National Congress Building
  • Bolsonaro, a former Army captain and admirer of the country’s 1964-1985 military dictatorship
  • Bolsonaro, 63, was a seven-term fringe congressman who rode a wave of anti-establishment anger to became Brazil’s first far-right president since a military dictatorship gave way to civilian rule three decades ago.

4) Answer: e)

  • The West Bengal government announced two welfare initiatives for farmers, Both initiatives, which are part of the ‘Krishi Krishak Bondhu’ scheme.
  • The first of the two initiatives will provide Rs 2 lakh to the family of a deceased farmer,
  • Under the second initiative, farmers would get Rs 2,500 twice a year for growing a single crop on one acre of land,

5) Answer: c)

  • Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal has put a ban on the purchase new vehicles and air conditioners (ACs) by the government departments along with a slew of other items.
  • Also, the expenditure incurred on office furniture, books, magazines, stationery, guest expenses, press and publication, consultancy, sanitation, security, and other such heads has been limited.
  • Hospitals, hostels, Anganwadis, shelter homes have been kept out of the purview of the latest directive of the Finance Department.

6) Answer: b)

  • The number of complaints registered at banking ombudsman offices have seen a 25% increase in the fiscal year 2018.
  • The banking ombudsman offices in tier-1 cities like New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Kolkata, Bengaluru and Hyderabad accounted for more than 57% of the total complaints received.
  • 97% of the Complaints were resolved in 2017-18, up from 92% a year earlier.
  • Most complaints received against public sector banks were pension-related while most complaints received against private banks were for credit cards discrepancies.

7) Answer: a)

  • Saurabh Kumar took over as the Director General of Ordnance Factories (DGOF) and chairman of the Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) in Kolkata.
  • Kumar, a 1982-batch Indian Ordnance Factory Service officer, is an M-Tech in mechanical engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Kanpur.
  • Ordnance Factory Board (OFB) headquarter: Kolkata

8) Answer: b)

  • The government appointed Life Insurance Corporation’s (LIC) senior-most Managing Director Hemant Bhargava as the insurer’s interim chairman.
  • Bhargava was appointed as the managing director (MD) of LIC in February 2017,  Apart from Bhargava, there are two more MDs of LIC currently.
  • Life Insurance Corporation Headquarters – Mumbai

9) Answer: d)

  • Private sector lender RBL Bank has appointed Pankaj Sharma as its chief operations officer to mainly overlook the corporate services function and the bank’s overall operations.
  • Sharma who was previously with Axis Bank where he was heading retail operations.
  • He previously worked with GE Countrywide, ICICI Bank and ICICI Prudential Life Insurance.

10) Answer: b)

  • Justice Thottathil Bhaskaran Nair Radhakrishnan was sworn in as the first Chief justice of Telangana High Court.
  • Justice Radhakrishnan had been serving as the Chief Justice of the High Court of Judicature at Hyderabad for both the states of Telangana and Andhra Pradesh since July last year.
  • As per the notification, 12 judges, over 360 district and civil judges have been allotted to the new Telangana state.

11) Answer: a)

  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 106th Indian Science Congress at Lovely Professional University in Phagwara near Jalandhar, Punjab.
  • The theme of this five-day mega event is ‘Future India: Science and Technology’.
  • Three Nobel laureates will participate in this conference. Students will showcase their projects to scientists around the world.

12) Answer: a)

  • The Indian Society for Remote Sensing conferred the National Geospatial Award for Excellence to IIT professor Jayanta Kumar Ghosh for his contribution towards the development of geospatial science and applications.
  • Mr Ghosh, a professor at the civil engineering department of the Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) in Roorkee, He was conferred the National Geospatial Award for Excellence-2017 (Life Time Achievement Award) at the Space Application Centre in Ahmedabad. The award comprised a citation, a medal and Rs. 1 lakh.

13) Answer: e)

  • The players in France’s football team which last year won the World Cup have been awarded the Legion of Honour in the New Year’s honours list.
  • The 23 players, including star strikers Kylian Mbappe and Antoine Griezmann, each received France’s top medal for their part in beating Croatia in the World Cup final in Moscow.
  • The French team that won the 1998 World Cup also received the Legion of Honour.

14) Answer: b)

Shooter Divyansh Singh Panwar from Rajasthan and shooter Nupur Patil from Maharashtra have won 10th R R Lakshya Cup 2018 in senior and junior category respectively. Dronacharya Awardee and former National Coach Prof. Sunny Thomas was the chief guest of the event. The tournament was organised in Lakshya Shooting Club, Karnala Sports Academy, Panvel, Navi Mumbai. The Club was founded by ace shooter Suma Shirur. R R Lakshya Cup being only a premier invitational

tournament, it’s record wouldn’t be count for International records. The event has prize money of Rs. 1,00,000 in senior category and Rs. 50,000 in junior category.

15) Answer: b)

  • Veteran Kannada actor C H Loknath passed away
  • Lokanath was in the Kannada film industry for nearly six decades and was affectionately addressed as ‘Uncle Lokanath’ by his fans.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: