Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd October 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 03rd October 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 03rd October 2019

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) Who flaggedoff the Delhi-Katra Vande Bharat Express today from the New Delhi RailwayStation?

a) Amith Shah

b) Narendra Modi

c) Ram Nath Kovind

d) Harsh Vardhan

e) Prakash Javadekar

2) Which air line company has started “Namaskar Sewa” at Delhi airport to provide better services to the passengers?

a) Air India Express

b) Air India

c) IndiGo

d) Spice Jet

e) Jet Airways

3) The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has declared World Space Week’ as an annual event to be commemorated between ____ to ____ every year.

a) October 2 to October 8

b) October 3 to October 9

c) October 4 to October 10

d) October 5 to October 11

e) October 6 to October 12

4) Which state has become one the fully electrified states in the country after providing electricity to over 5 lakh 15 thousand households under the Soubhagya Yojana introduced by the Centre in October 2017?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Karnataka

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Telangana

e) Kerala

5) Which state government launched Mukhyamantri Suposhan Abhiyaan scheme on October 2, to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi?

a) Delhi

b) Punjab

c) Maharashtra

d) Gujarat

e) Chhattisgarh

6) Which state government announced a ban on pan masala containing magnesium carbonate, nicotine, tobacco, mineral oil and flavoured ‘supari’ in the state?

a) Punjab

b) West Bengal

c) Meghalaya

d) Rajasthan

e) Mizoram

7) Which of the following nations is set to issue postage stamp bearing the image of Mahatma Gandhi in memory of Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th Anniversary?

a) Azerbaijan

b) Turkmenistan

c) Madagascar

d) Russia

e) South Africa

8) As per the recent data of RBI, the current account deficit (CAD) of India was what percent of GDP in April-June quarter of 2019-20?

a) 3.2%

b) 3%

c) 2.5%

d) 2%

e) 1.75%

9) With which bank did the Non-banking finance company Paisalo Digital has signed a co-origination loan agreement to empower farmers, MSME segment and small businesses?

a) Bank of Baroda(BoB)

b) State Bank of India(SBI)

c) Canara Bank

d) Punjab National Bank(PNB)

e) UCO Bank

10) Which bank has appointed S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao as its Managing Director(MD)and Chief Executive Officer ?

a) Bank of Baroda(BoB)

b) State Bank of India(SBI)

c) Canara Bank

d) Punjab National Bank(PNB)

e) UCO Bank

11) Name the IAS officer, who was appointed as the Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of the government’s citizen-centric online platform MyGov India ?

a) Ajit Jogi

b) Abhishek Singhvi

c) Abhishek Singh

d) Bhupesh Baghel

e) BhupeshSinghvi

12) Who resigned as the chairman of the Cricket Advisory Committee (CAC) ?

a) Jawgal Srinadh

b) Kapil Dev

c) Sachin Tendulkar

d) Ravi Shastri

e) Sunil Gavaskar

13) Who has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of NBCC (National Buildings Construction Corporation) Limited ?

a) PK Gupta

b) B.K. Sokhey

c) RK Mittal

d) Das Meena

e) Rajendra Chaudhari

14) Who among these has won the Nansen Award of United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) for 2019?

a) Casey Anthony

b) Harish Salve

c) Zelenyi Prospekt

d) Azizbek Ashurov

e) None of these

15) Name the formet Indian cricketer who receives most effective Swachhata Ambassador award?

a) Virendra Shewag

b) Sachin Tendulkar

c) Gautham Gambhir

d) Yuvaraj Singh

e) Zaheer Khan

16) Who among the following wins PCA Players’ Player of Year award?

a) Ben Stokes

b) Virat Kohli

c) Steve Smith

d) Jason Holder

e) Shakib Al Hasan

17) Who is the author of the book titled “The Tech Whisperer” ?

a) Jaspreet Bindra

b) Rohinton Mistry

c) Nirad C. Chaudhuri

d) Preeti Shenoy

e) None of these

18) Who inaugurated the national workshop ‘Arogya Manthan’ in New Delhi to mark the first anniversary of Ayushman Bharat (AB)- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) ?

a) Narendra Modi

b) Ram Nath Kovind

c) Harsh Vardhan

d) Prakash Javadekar

e) None of these

19) Where was the “Regional Conference on Developing a Comprehensive Approach: Combating Illicit Trafficking of Afghan Opiates and Drug Situation in the Northeast (NE)” held ?

a) Shillong, Meghalaya

b) Agartala, Tripura

c) Imphal , Manipur

d) Aizawl, Mizoram

e) Ahemadabad, Gujarat

20) Name the bank that has signed an MoU with Indian Army with the aim to provide new and better banking experience for both serving & retired personnel of Indian Army?

a) State Bank of India(SBI)

b) Canara Bank

c) Bank of Baroda (BoB)

d) Indian Bank

e) Punjab National Bank (PNB)

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

Union Home Minister Amit Shah flaggedoff the Delhi-Katra Vande Bharat Express today from the New Delhi RailwayStation. Train number 22439 New Delhi-Katra VandeBharat Express will depart from the New Delhi Railway Station at 6 am to reachKatra at 2 pm

On the return journey the same day, trainnumber 22440 Katra-New Delhi ‘Vande Bharat’ Express will leave from the KatraRailway Station at 3 pm to reach the New Delhi Railway Station at 11 pm. Trainwill ply on all days of the week except for Tuesday. This is the second Vande Bharat Express, the first one runs between Delhi and Varanasi.

2) Answer: B)

National carrier Air India has started “Namaskar Sewa” at Delhi airport to provide better services to the passengers.”Namaskar Sewa” is a meet-and-greet service through which Air India staff will take care of its passengers from the airport entry gate till the passengers board the aircraft. The airline will charge passengers for this service.

“For Namaskar sewa, we have fixed nominal charges for domestic passengers – Rs. 750 and for international passengers, it will Rs. 1,500,”

3) Answer: C)

The United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) has declared World Space Week’ as an annual event to be commemorated between October 4 to October 10 every year

As a part of World Space Week program, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) has joined hands with seven academic institutions across Karnataka to spread information and knowledge about the benefits of space science and technologies to the student community. The programme will start on October 4 and will continue till October 10

The one day program consists of various competitions for students, an exhibition of satellite models, posters, videos and talks depicting the past, present, and future of Indian space program. The space agency has invited students to participate in these events and enrich themselves about space activities in general and activities of ISRO-U R Rao Satellite Centre (URSC).

4) Answer: D)

Telangana has become one the fully electrified states in the country after providing electricity to over 5 lakh 15 thousand households under the Soubhagya Yojana introduced by the Centre in October 2017.

During the last two years, the entire state has been covered and the households in remote areas have been provided electricity under the Sahaj Bijili Ghar Yojana (Soubhagya).

In Telangana state, over 5 lakh 15 thousand households especially those in the remote areas have been electrified during the past 2 years achieving 100 per cent coverage.

5) Answer: E)

Chhattisgarh government, under the leadership of Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel, launched five new schemes on October 2, to mark the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

The schemes are

Mukhyamantri Suposhan Abhiyaan (Chief Minister Nutrition Scheme)

Mukhyamantri Haat Bazaar Clinic Yojana (Chief Minister Market Clinic Scheme)

Mukhyamantri Shahariya slum Swasthya Yojana (Chief Minister Urban Slum Health Scheme)

Universal PDS scheme and Mukhyamantri ward Karyalaya (Chief Minister Ward Offices)

Mukhyamantri Suposhan Abhiyaan has been started as a pilot project since June 2019 in some gram panchayats in Bastar, Chhattisgarh and other forest areas of the state.

Under the scheme, fresh and nutritious food has been provided to malnourished children and anaemic women with the help of panchayats and self-help groups.

6) Answer: D)

The Rajasthan government announced a ban on pan masala containing magnesium carbonate, nicotine, tobacco, mineral oil and flavoured ‘supari’ in the state.All such products will now be banned in the state under the Food Safety Act.Rajasthan has become the third state after Maharashtra and Bihar to announce such a move.

7) Answer: C)

Madagascar is set to issue a postal stamp bearing the image of Mahatma Gandhi to celebrate his 150th birth anniversary. The island nation had issued a postal stamp on Mahatma Gandhi back in 1998. India’s Ambassador to Madagascar Abhay Kumar had recently unveiled a plaque of a road named after Mahatma Gandhi

8) Answer: D)

India’s current account deficit (CAD) narrowed to $14.3 billion or 2% of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) during April-June quarter from 2.3% during the same period a year ago.However, on a sequential basis, CAD widened from $4.6 billion or 0.7% of GDP.

The CAD contracted on a year-on-year (y-o-y) basis, primarily on account of higher invisible receipts at $31.9 billion as compared with $29.9 billion a year ago.CAD is one of the key indicators of an economy’s health and measures the difference between the value of the goods and services a country imports and the value of its exports.

9) Answer: A)

Non-banking finance company Paisalo Digital has signed a co-origination loan agreement with government-owned Bank of Baroda to empower farmers, MSME segment and small businesses

The company already has similar tie-ups with State Bank of India and Bank of Maharashtra. The company already has similar tie-ups with State Bank of India and Bank of Maharashtra.

Under the agreement with Bank of Baroda, both entities will jointly reach out to prospective customers and conduct due diligence for extending small-ticket size loans ranging between Rs 10,000 to 40,000 with a special focus on Uttar Pradesh.

The co-originating arrangement will entail a joint contribution of credit by the company and the bank. It will involve sharing of risks and rewards between the two entities

10) Answer: A)

S S Mallikarjuna Rao appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Punjab National Bank.Rao currently the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Allahabad Bank, has been appointed to the new post up to September 18, 2021. The government in August merged United Bank of India and Oriental Bank of Commerce with Punjab National Bank, making the proposed entity the second largest public sector bank (PSB).

11) Answer: C)

Senior IAS officer Abhishek Singh was appointed as chief executive officer of MyGov India, the government”s citizen-centric online platform.The 1995-batch IAS officer of Nagaland cadre will succeed tech entrepreneur Arvind Gupta, who completed his tenure in July. MyGov India, launched in July 2014, aims at empowering people to connect with the government and contribute towards good governance.

12) Answer: B)

World Cup-winning former India captain Kapil Dev is the latest to quit Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) Cricket Advisory Committee.Kapil Dev resigned as the chief of the CAC days after Shanta Rangaswamy stepped down from the 3-member committee.

Kapil Dev was appointed the chief of the ad-hoc committee former in July 2019. The CAC was tasked with the role of picking the head coaches of India women’s and men’s cricket teams. Kapil-led CAC had conducted interviews and re-appointed Ravi Shastri as head coach of Virat Kohli-led senior national team.

13) Answer: A)

P K Gupta has been appointed as the new Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of NBCC (National Buildings Construction Corporation) Limited till 2023.He succeeds Shri Shiv Das Meena.

14) Answer: D)

A lawyer Azizbek Ashurov, whose work has supported the efforts of the Kyrgyz Republic in becoming the first country in the world to end statelessness.He has been selected as the 2019 winner of the UN Refugee Agency’s Nansen Refugee Award.

15) Answer: B)

Sachin Tendulkar bagged the ‘Most Effective Swachhata Ambassador’ award at India Today Group’s fifth edition of the Safaigiri Awards. The award was given for utilizing his popularity and fame to ensure India achieves its goal of a Swachh Bharat. Sachin Tendulkar was nominated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi as one of India’s swachhata ambassadors’ in 2014.

There are awards in 16 categories: Corporate Trailblazer, Community Mobiliser, Garbage Guru, Tech Icon, Toilet Titan, River-Cleaning Initiative, Water Warrior, Best Sanitation App, Cleanest Religious Place, Cleanest City, Cleanest School District, Most Effective Swachhata Ambassador, Waste Wealth Creators, Cleanest Railway Station, Best Institution for Sanitation Skill Training and Cleanest Village

16) Answer: A)

England all-rounder Ben Stokes won the Professional Cricketers’ Association Players’ Player of the Year title

Stokes won the award for his exceptional performance in the ICC Cricket World Cup 2019. The all-rounder amassed 465 runs including 84 (not out) in the final against New Zealand.

Somerset batsman Tom Banton was voted young player of the year

Sophie Ecclestone was named as the women’s player of the summer,

Other award winners included ODI player of the summer Chris Woakes, Test player of the summer Stuart Broad, and County Championship player of the year Harmer.

17) Answer: A)

A new book entitled “The Tech Whisperer”,written by digital transformation expert Jaspreet Bindra, features a chapter on ai (artificial intelligence).The book has been published by Penguin India . The Tech Whisperer, as the name suggests, describes and simplifies the most revolutionary technologies like AI(Artificial Intelligence), blockchain, Internet of things, virtual reality, etc. and narrates how companies can employ these to drive their digital transformation.

18) Answer: A)

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will preside over the valedictory function of Arogya Manthan at Vigyan Bhawan. Arogya Manthan is a two-day event organized by the National Health Authority, to mark the completion of one year of Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY.A new mobile application of Ayushman Bharat will be launched by the Prime Minister at the venue. He will also launch the ‘Ayushman Bharat Start-Up Grand Challenge’ and will release a commemorative stamp on the occasion.

The purpose of the Arogya Manthan is to provide a platform to meet for all the important stakeholders of PM-JAY to meet and discuss the challenges faced in the implementation of the scheme in the past year and to forge new understanding and pathways towards improving implementation.

19) Answer: C)

Governor Dr Najma Heptulla inaugurated the International Conference cum workshop on comprehensive approach to combat illicit trafficking of Afghan opiates and drug situation in North East held in Imphal,  Manipur.The conference organized by the State Government and the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime, Regional Office, South Asia (UNODC-ROSA).

20) Answer: C)

Bank of Baroda (BoB) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Indian Army under which the bank would offer customised services along with a host of facilities to account holders The MoU includes handsome free personal accident insurance cover, free air accident insurance cover of Rs 15 lakh to Rs 50 lakh and an overdraft facility up to three times of monthly net salary. The features are also applicable for pensioners of Indian Army up to the age of 70 years

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests