Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th October 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 04th October 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 04th October 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) Name the portal recently launched by GOI to improve coal supply to power plants?

a) Prakash

b) Surya

c) Maiedan

d) Anand

e) None of these

2) Which state government launched an awareness campaign — Urjagiri — which aims at stopping power theft and saving?

a) Jharkhand

b) Punjab

c) Uttarakhand

d) Maharashtra

e) West Bengal

3) Public sector lenders State Bank of India (SBI and Bank of Baroda BoB) have limited the cash withdrawals of customers using micro-ATMs of other banks to ____ times a month.

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 2

e) 6

4) What is the current repo rate, as per the 4th bi-monthly Monetary policy review?

a) 5.15%

b) 4.50%

c) 5.50%

d) 5.35%

e) 4.75%

5) Oil India Limited appointed _____ as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company.

a) Sushil Chandra Mishra

b) Sandeep Bakhshi

c) SS Mallikarjuna Rao

d) Amitabh Chaudhry

e) Dinbandhu Mohapatra

6) Tata Communications names _______ as Managing Director and Group CEO.

a) Amur Lakshminarayanan

b) Neelesh Kumar Shah

c) Rajendra Chaudhari

d) Shiv Das Meena

e) P K Gupta

7) Drone Innovators Network Summit-2019 focusing on the governance of drones was held in _____.

a) Hyderabad

b) Bangalore

c) New Delhi

d) Guwahati

e) Mumbai

8) Which among these railway stations has been ranked as the cleanest suburban railway station in India?

a) Virar

b) Andheri

c) Naigaon

d) Kandivli

e) None of these

9) Name the railway station in India which has been adjudged as the cleanest railway station in the 2019 Station Cleanliness Survey “Swachh Rail, Swachh Bharat”

a) Jaipur

b) Durgapur

c) Gandhinagar

d) Indore

e) Jodhpur

10) The 10th Asian Age Group Swimming Championships 2019 was held in which city?

a) New Delhi

b) Bangalore

c) Guwahati

d) Mumbai

e) Chennai

11) Name the renowned kidney transplant surgeon and Padma Shri recipient who passed away recently.

a) Dr K Dattu

b) Dr M Sharma

c) Dr. P K Rudra

d) Dr H L Trivedi

e) None of these

12) M Gopal Gowda passed away due to a cardiac arrest.He is a folk artiste of which language?

a) Telugu

b) Tamil

c) Kannada

d) Gujarati

e) Konkani

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

The government launched a web portal, Prakash, with a view to improving coordination between the power, coal and railway ministries to ensure coal supplies to power plants. The portal was jointly launched by power minister RK Singh and coal minister Pralhad Joshi. The portal will also help stakeholders monitor the movement of railway rakes and coal availability at power plants.  Prakash stands for ‘Power Rail Koyla Availability through Supply Harmony’.

2) Answer: C)

Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat launched an awareness campaign — Urjagiri — which aims at stopping power theft and saving.The Chief Minister emphasised on the need to speed up the process for wider awareness to avoid power loss in Uttarakhand. The government is committed to ending power theft. The officers of power departments should ensure that no power theft occurs so that honest customers do not have to bear the brunt of the power theft.

3) Answer: B)

Public sector lenders State Bank of India (SBI and Bank of Baroda BoB) have limited the cash withdrawals of customers using micro-ATMs of other banks to just four times a month, in what could cause transactions undertaken through the Aadhaar-enabled Payment System (AePS) route to fall significantly.

While BoB is allowing customers to do four transactions a day, SBI has limited it to just one. SBI account holders who are not part of the government’s direct benefit transfer scheme are allowed to do five transactions a month.

These limits only apply in case the customer uses the micro-ATM terminal of another bank.  Banks provide the service through micro-ATM terminals in areas where ATMs are not viable. Through micro-ATMs, banks can connect to their core banking system and help customers undertake basic financial transactions.

4) Answer: A)

The Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) of the Reserve Bank of India has decided to reduce the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 5.15% from 5.40% with immediate effect

The reverse repo rate under the LAF stands reduced to 4.90%,

Marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 5.40%.

GDP growth forecast for 2019-20 is revised downwards from 6.9% to 6.1%

5) Answer: A)

Oil India Limited appointed Sushil Chandra Mishra as the new Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the company.Mishra replaces Utpal Bora, who ceased to be Chairman & Managing Director of the company on 30th September. Mishra started his professional journey as an executive trainee with OIL in 1984. Mishra will take charge on October 1, 2019 and will hold his post till June 30, 2022.

6) Answer: A)

Digital infrastructure provider, Tata Communications has named Amur S Lakshminarayanan as Managing Director and Group Chief Executive Officer designate of the company. Lakshminarayanan comes with 35 years of experience in a broad range of leadership roles across industries and regions across the world

7) Answer: C)

Drone Innovators Network Summit-2019 focusing on the governance of drones was held in New Delhi. The summit was organised by the World Economic Forum (WEF) under the aegis of the Ministry of Civil Aviation.

Minister of State (MoS-Independent charge) for Civil Aviation, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri addressed the event.

Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR) for drones were issued by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation in December 2018. These regulations were needed to comply with the No Permission, No Take-off (NPNT) software programme to comply with the requirements on the Remotely Piloted Aircraft System (RPAS) inorder to get DigiSky platform’s permission to operate drones in India.

8) Answer: B)

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal released the ‘Stations’ Cleanliness Survey Report’ (Cleanliness assessment of Non-suburban and Suburban Stations 2019).The highlight of the report was that the top three cleanest railways stations are from the western state of Rajasthan.

While Jaipur was on the first position, Jodhpur on second followed by Durgapura in third position. North Western Railway followed by South East Central Railway and East Central Railway are the top three railway zones.

Railways have been conducting third party audit and cleanliness ranking of 407 major stations annually since 2016. This year the survey was expanded to include 720 stations and suburban stations were also included for the first time.

9) Answer: A)

Railway Minister Piyush Goyal released the ‘Stations’ Cleanliness Survey Report’ (Cleanliness assessment of Non-suburban and Suburban Stations 2019). The highlight of the report was that the top three cleanest railways stations are from the western state of Rajasthan.

While Jaipur was on the first position, Jodhpur on second followed by Durgapura in third position. North Western Railway followed by South East Central Railway and East Central Railway are the top three railway zones.

Railways have been conducting third party audit and cleanliness ranking of 407 major stations annually since 2016. This year the survey was expanded to include 720 stations and suburban stations were also included for the first time.

10) Answer: B)

India ended its campaign at the 10th Asian Age Group Championships on a high as divers Palak Sharma and Siddharth Pradeshi earned the nation’s 19th and 20th gold medals. India finished with a total medal tally of 64 medals (20 gold, 24 silver and 20 bronze). Held from September 24 to October 2, 2019 in Bengaluru

11) Answer: D)

Renowned kidney transplant surgeon and Padma Shri recipient Dr H L Trivedi passed away due to age-related illnesses. He was 87.Trivedi, hailed as an expert in handling kidney transplant surgeries, was awarded Padma Shri, the fourth highest civilian award, in 2015 for his contribution to the society as a nephrologist.

12) Answer: E)

Renowned Kudmi Konkani folk artiste M Gopal Gowda passed away due to a cardiac arrest. He was 64.Gowda was an accomplished Kudmi folk artiste whose troupe had rendered more than 200 performances across the country.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests