Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 04th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th January 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) How much amount did the National Green Tribunal has imposed as a fine on Meghalaya government for its failure to curb illegal coal mining in the state?

a) Rs.25 crore

b) Rs.75 crore

c) Rs.100 crore

d) Rs.150 crore

e) Rs.250 crore

2) Which city is hosting the 10-day long Indian Panorama Film Festival?

a) New Delhi

b) Mumbai

c) Jodhpur

d) Pune

e) Ahemadabad

3) Who inaugurated the 27th World Book Fair at Pragati Maidan in Delhi?

a) Nirmala Sitaraman

b) Narendra Modi

c) Venkaiah Naidu

d) Arvind Kejriwal

e) Prakash Javadekar

4) Who has launched the ‘Swachh Survekshan 2019’, the fourth edition of the annual nationwide cleanliness survey of urban India in New Delhi?

a) Chaudhary Birender Singh

b) Hardeep Singh Puri

c) Radha Mohan Singh

d) Narendra Singh Tomar

e) Thaawar Chand Gehlot

5) Name the Global Environment Facility (GEF) assisted project that is recently launched by union government?

a) Green-Ag

b) Global-Ag

c) Environment-Ag

d) Olive-Ag

e) None of these

6) U.S. President Donald J. Trump signed into law the ARIA act, which passed the U.S. Senate earlier in December. What does letter ‘R’ stands for in ARIA?

a) Resonance

b) Responsibility

c) Remembrance

d) Reassurance

e) None of these

7) Who inaugurated the six irrigation projects, including the Rs 2,391.36 crore Mandal dam that will provide irrigation to 19,604 hectare in Palamau and Garhwa districts in Jharkhand?

a) Ragubar Das

b) Nilkanth Singh Munda

c) Draupadi Murmu

d) Narendra Modi

e) Nitin Gadkari

8) With which private sector lender bank does the Small Business FinCredit join hands to provide loans to MSMEs?

a) Axis Bank

b) HDFC Bank

c) ICICI Bank

d) Kotak Mahindra Bank

e) IndusInd Bank

9) Name the payment solutions provider that has initiated cardless cash withdrawals, based on quick response (QR) code on its white-label ATMs (WLAs).

a) AGS Transact Technologies

b) Progressive Infotech

c) CRMnext

d) All e Technologies

e) Fundoodata.com

10) Which state has topped the survey of Asia Competitiveness Institute (ACI), Singapore’s 2018 Ease of Doing Business (EDB) Index ABC Rankings for economies of 21 states of India?

a) Maharashtra

b) Delhi

c) Madhya Pradesh

d) Telangana

e) Andhra Pradesh

11) Justice Asif Saeed Khosa appointed as new Chief Justice of which country?

a) Iraq

b) Kazakhstan

c) Afghanistan

d) Bahrain

e) Pakistan

12) The 80th National Table Tennis Championship begins in which city?

a) Cuttack

b) Kolkata

c) Jaipur

d) Bangalore

e) Chennai

13) Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has asked food businesses to comply with new packaging regulations that bar use of recycled plastics and newspapers to wrap food articles by _____?

a) July 1, 2019

b) June 1, 2019

c) March 1, 2019

d) August 1, 2019

e) April 1, 2019

14) How many monuments were declared as ‘protected and of national importance’ by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) in 2018, under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958?

a) 18

b) 22

c) 7

d) 6

e) 12

15) Indian banking sector witnessed over what percent hike in cyber frauds in the financial year 2017-18, as per Reserve Bank of India’s Report on Trend and Progress of Banking in India 2017-18?

a) 25 %

b) 35 %

c) 50 %

d) 75 %

e) 85%

Answers:

1) Answer: C)

The National Green Tribunal has imposed a fine of 100 crore rupees on Meghalaya government for its failure to curb illegal coal mining in the state. The amount of the fine has to be deposited with the Central Pollution Control Board within two months. The action comes after a high-level committee submitted an adverse report to a bench headed by NGT chairperson AK Goel.

2) Answer: A)

A 10-day long Indian Panorama Film Festival began at Siri Fort Auditorium in New Delhi. Indian Panorama Film Festival, being organized by Directorate of Film Festivals, Ministry of I&B, was inaugurated by Secretary, Ministry of I&B, Shri Amit Khare. The opening feature film ‘Olu’ directed by Shri Shaji N Karun.

3) Answer: E)

The 27th New Delhi World Book Fair inaugurated at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi. Human Resources Development Minister Prakash Javadekar inaugurated the 9-day annual event. All India Radio is the radio partner for the fair. To mark Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary, there will be special book exhibition of books on and by Mahatma Gandhi.  More than 600 publishers will display books at more than 1350 stalls at the fair. The theme of this year is ‘Readers with Special Needs’.

4) Answer: B)

Union Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, Hardeep Singh Puri, launched the ‘Swachh Survekshan 2019’, the fourth edition of the annual nationwide cleanliness survey of urban India in New Delhi. The Swachh Survekshan 2019 aims to evaluate the achievements in the cleanliness level in urban areas of the country. The survey will cover 40 crore people across over four thousand towns and cities. Swachh Survekshan 2019, completely digital and paperless survey, will be completed in a record time of 28 days.

5) Answer: A)

The Government of India launched a Global Environment Facility (GEF) assisted project, namely Green–Ag, in partnership with FAO. The overall objective of the project is to catalyse the transformative change of India’s agricultural sector to support achievement of national and global environmental benefits and conservation of critical biodiversity and forest landscapes of five states, namely Madhya Pradesh (Chambal landscape), Mizoram (Dampa landscape), Odisha (Similipal landscape), Rajasthan (Desert National Park landscape) and Uttarakhand (Corbett-Rajaji landscape)

6) Answer: D)

U.S. President Donald J. Trump signed into law the Asia Reassurance Initiative Act (ARIA), which passed the U.S. Senate earlier in December. The act establishes a multifaceted U.S. strategy to increase U.S. security, economic interests, and values in the Indo-Pacific region, Specifically, the ARIA will authorize $1.5 billion in spending for a range of U.S. programs in East and Southeast Asia and develop a long-term strategic vision and a comprehensive, multifaceted, and principled United States policy for the Indo-Pacific region, and for other purposes.

7) Answer: D)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated six irrigation projects, including the Rs 2,391.36 crore Mandal dam that will provide irrigation to 19,604 hectare in Palamau and Garhwa districts. The Mandal dam, work on which began in 1972, but has been stalled since 1993, will be built on North Koel river under Barwadih block in Latehar district.

8) Answer: C)

Private lender ICICI Bank has joined hands with Small Business FinCredit (SBFC) to jointly offer loans worth Rs 1 crore to the Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs), for tenure of 15 years per customer. Under the pact, the bank will co-originate loan against property with SBFC at a mutually settled ratio.

9) Answer: A)

Payment solutions provider AGS Transact Technologies has initiated cardless cash withdrawals, based on quick response (QR) code on its white-label ATMs (WLAs). AGS Transact operates white-label ATMs under the ‘OnGo’ brand name.

10) Answer: E)

Andhra Pradesh has topped the survey of Asia Competitiveness Institute (ACI), Singapore’s 2018 Ease of Doing Business (EDB) Index ABC Rankings for economies of 21 states of India, while Maharashtra and Delhi came in second and third place respectively. Andhra Pradesh rose from the 5th rank in 2016 to the top spot in 2018. Ease of Doing Business (EDB) index is based upon three parameters called ABC,  Attractiveness to Investors, Business Friendliness and Competitiveness Policies.

11) Answer: E)

Justice Asif Saeed Khan Khosa has been appointed new Chief Justice of Pakistan with effect from January 18. Justice Asif Saeed Khosa will take oath of his office on January 18 a day after incumbent CJP Justice Saqib Nisar retires on January 17, He has been a senior Justice of the Supreme Court of Pakistan since 31 December 2016.

12) Answer: A)

The 80th National Table Tennis Championship began at Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium in Cuttack, Odisha. As many as 35 teams, including 550 players from different parts of the country are participating in the mega championship. Odisha State Table Tennis Association (OSTTA) is hosting the championships after a gap of 18 years.

13) Answer: A)

Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) has said food businesses need to comply with new packaging regulations that bar use of recycled plastics and newspapers to wrap food articles by July 1, 2019. FSSAI CEO Pawan Agarwal said the new packaging regulations would raise the bar of food safety in India to the next level. The new regulations prohibit packaging material made of recycled plastics including carry bags for packaging, storing, carrying or dispensing articles of food.

14) Answer: D)

The Ministry of Culture announced that Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) declared 6 monuments as ‘protected and of national importance’ under the Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites and Remains Act, 1958, in 2018.

These sites are:

  1. 125-year-old Old High Court Building in Nagpur, Maharashtra,
  2. The Group of Temples in Ranipur Jharail in Bolangir district of Odisha,
  3. Two Mughal era monuments in Agra- Haveli of Agha Khan and Hathi Khana,
  4. The Neemrana Baori in Alwar district of Rajasthan,
  5. The Vishnu Temple in Kotali, Pithoragarh district in Uttarakhand.

No new monument was included in the list of sites of national importance In 2016 and 2017, The last monument to be included in the list, in 2015, was the Vishnu Temple in Nadavayal in Kerala’s Wayanad district.

15) Answer: C)

Indian banking sector witnessed over 50 percent hike in cyber frauds in the financial year 2017-18, as per Reserve Bank of India’s Report on Trend and Progress of Banking in India 2017-18i. The volume of cyber fraud at banks has doubled in a year. A total of 2,059 cases of cyber fraud were reported in 2017-18 amounting to Rs 109.6 crore. A total of 5,917 bank frauds were reported in 2017-18 and nearly one-third of these were cyber frauds. As a measure, the RBI plans to set up a compliance and tracking system portal to tackle the proliferation of cyber fraud and seeks to establish a better redressal mechanism for consumers. This would address cybersecurity complaints from all regulated entities including Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) and mobile banking interfaces. The process of redressal mechanism will be directed under the Internal Ombudsman Scheme of 2018.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM
Online Mock Tests 2019: