Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 05th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th March 2019

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) National Safety Day is celebrated in India on 4th March by the National Safety Council of India. What is the theme of the day for the yeat 2019?

a) Cultivate and sustain a safety culture for building nation

b) Recharge to be in Charge

c) Prepare for Active Shooters

d) Stand up to Falls

e) None of thse

2) Which state government launched ‘Rice Knowledge Park’ under Agri-business and Rural Transformation (APART)?

a) Bihar

b) Assam

c) Manipur

d) Uttarakhand

e) None of these

3) RBI imposed 8 crore fine on banks for non compliance in SWIFT operation. Which among the following banks does not include in the list?

a) Karnataka Bank

b) United Bank of India

c) Karur Vysya Bank

d) indian Overseas Bank

e) All are included

4) Which bank has recently received nod to handle import, exports transactions with Iran?

a) RBL Bank

b) DCB Bank

c) IDBI Bank

d) Axis Bank

e) HDFC Bank

5) Former Finance Secretary Ajay Narayan Jha took charge as Member of the 15th Finance Commission in place of whom among the following?

a) YV Reddy

b) Shaktikanta Das

c) Ashok Lahiri

d) N K Singh

e) Ramesh Chand

6) Who among the following has been appointed as Chairman of the National Commission for Backward Classes?

a) Mukesh Bhut

b) Siva Shakar Narayanan

c) Rajendra Kanal

d) Bhargav Aditya

e) Bhagwan Lal Sahni

7) Which Company wins international sustainability award?

a) Bajaj Auto

b) TCS Motor

c) Honda Motar

d) Hero Motor

e) Suzuki

8) Which bank has bagged the Best Bank Award from the Tamil Nadu government for meeting the needs of women’s self-help groups (SHGs)?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Lakshmi Vilas Bank

c) Indian Bank

d) Bank of India

e) United Bank of India

9) ‘Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019 held in which state?

a) Manipur

b) Sikkim

c) Mizoram

d) Tripura

e) Meghalaya

10) Imran Tahir to quit ODIs cricket after World Cup. He plays for which country?

a) Afghanistan

b) Pakistan

c) Bangladesh

d) South Africa

e) West Indies

 

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

National Safety Day is celebrated in India on 4th March by the National Safety Council of India. This day is celebrated to make people get safe from several issues like financial loss, health problems and also any other problems that people are facing in their life.

2) Answer: b)

Rice Knowledge Bank-Assam is an agriculture web portal. It is dedicated to magnifying knowledge on rice production technologies and techniques, best production practices and state agriculture facts. It was launched under the World Bank funded project – Agri-business and Rural Transformation (APART). This portal is the efforts of Assam Rural Infrastructure and Agricultural Services Society (ARIAS), Assam Agricultural University (AAU) with technical assistance from the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI).

3) Answer: d)

The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a total monetary fine of Rs. 8 crore on three banks – Karnataka Bank, United Bank of India and Karur Vysya Bank – for non-compliance of directions on Swift messaging software.  While the RBI imposed Rs. 4 crore fine on Karnataka Bank, United Bank is facing a penalty of Rs. 3 crore. The regulator has levied Rs. 1 crore fine on Karur Vysya Bank.  The RBI has levied an aggregate penalty of Rs 40 million on the Karnataka bank for delayed implementation of four of the Swift related operational controls. Earlier, four banks — SBI, Union Bank of India, Dena Bank and IDBI — had informed exchanges about monetary penalty slapped on them by the regulator for non-compliance with various directions.  Fine of Rs. 3 crore was imposed on Union Bank, Rs. 2 crore on Dena Bank, and Rs 1 crore each on IDBI and the SBI.

3) Answer: c)

The IDBI has received government nod to handle import and export transactions with Iran, a move which would help in promoting two-way trade amid US sanctions on the Persian Gulf nation. IDBI Bank has been identified to route the payments. UCO Bank had in the previous round of sanctions handled rupee payments.

4) Answer: c)

The IDBI has received government nod to handle import and export transactions with Iran, a move which would help in promoting two-way trade amid US sanctions on the Persian Gulf nation. IDBI Bank has been identified to route the payments. UCO Bank had in the previous round of sanctions handled rupee payments.

5) Answer: b)

Former Finance Secretary Ajay Narayan Jha took charge as Member of the 15th Finance Commission in place of Shaktikanta Das. Shaktikanta Das resigned after being appointed as Governor of the Reserve Bank of India in December 2018. Ajay Jha was a 1982 batch IAS officer of Manipur cadre, had earlier served as Secretary to the 14th Finance Commission which was headed by former RBI Governor Y V Reddy. The 15th Finance Commission was constituted in November 2017 under the Chairmanship of N K Singh and is to give recommendations for devolution of taxes and other fiscal matters for five fiscal years, commencing 1 April 2020 to March 2025. Commission’s full-time members Ajay Narayan Jha, Ashok Lahiri and Anoop Singh, Ramesh Chand as part-time member

6) Answer: e)

Bhagwan Lal Sahni has been appointed as the chairman of the newly constituted National Commission for Backward Classes (NCBC). Kaushalendra Singh Patel, Sudha Yadav and Achary Talloju have been appointed as members of the commission. National Commission for Backward Classes is a Constitutional body (123rd constitutional amendment bill 2018 and 102nd amendment) under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment established on 14 August 1993.  It was constituted pursuant to the provisions of the National Commission for Backward Classes Act, 1993.

7) Answer: b)

TVS Motor Company bagged the ‘Green Era Award for Sustainability’ at Lisbon in Portugal. The company also won the ‘Quality and Business Excellence Award’ for its endeavour to create new benchmarks in product quality. The Green Era Award for Sustainability was set up to recognise the true global exemplars who have been innovative and creative in pursuing the sustainable imperative. The awards are based on the conclusion of the research team of other ways Management & Consulting, France.  The companies chosen were ranked against criteria such as investment attraction, high technologies, quality and staff for professional and modern management methods

8) Answer: c)

Public sector Indian Bank has bagged the Best Bank Award from the Tamil Nadu government for meeting the needs of women’s self-help groups (SHGs). Chief Minister of the state K Palaniswami handed over the award to the executive director of the bank M K Bhattacharya

9) Answer: d)

Border Security Force (BSF) and Border Guards Bangladesh (BGB) concluded a three-day joint exercise organised as part of the confidence building measures in Tripura. The main objective of this exercise was to plan and conduct anti-smuggling and anti-criminal activity related operations with an aim to achieve better joint operational efficiency and border management in the area. The exercise was named ‘Mainamati Maitree Exercise 2019’ after the Mainamati hill range, dotted with ancient Buddhist settlements, near Comilla town in Bangladesh.

10) Answer: d)

South African spinner Imran Tahir has announced that he will quit ODI cricket after the ICC World Cup 2019. However he would like to continue playing for South Africa in Twenty20 internationals. 2019 Cricket World Cup is the 12th edition of the Cricket World Cup, scheduled to be hosted by England and Wales from 30 May to 14 July 2019

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos