Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th November 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 05th November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th November 2019

1) When is the World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed?

a) November 4th

b) November 5th

c) November 6th

d) November 7th

e) November First Tuesday

2) The National Research Institute of Unani Medicine for Skin Disorders (NRIUMSD) has been inaugurated in which city?

a) Hyderabad

b) New Delhi

c) Mangalore

d) Pune

e) Ahmedabad

3) As per the data by PFRDA, the number of subscribers under the Atal Pension Yojana has reached upto__________

a) 1.9 million

b) 1.1 million

c) 1.6 million

d) 1.3 million

e) 1.5 million

4) Which city hosted the Vigyanika-International Science Literature Festival?

a) Mumbai

b) Pune

c) New Delhi

d) Kolkata

e) Jaipur

5) What will be the growth rate of Indian economy for 2019-20 according to the Bank of America Merrill Lynch (BofAML)?

a) 5.3%

b) 7.7%

c) 6.1%

d) 5.8%

e) 7.2%

6) Which country is hosting the biennial Commonwealth Law Ministers’ Conference 2019?

a) Sri lanka

b) India

c) Thailand

d) Myanmar

e) China

7) Which country is hosting the world anti-doping agency’s (WADAs) Fifth World Conference on Doping in Sport?

a) Philippines

b) Japan

c) Canada

d) Poland

e) Netherlands

8) Name the Indian-origin researcher who has been awarded with the ‘Early Career Researcher of the Year’ award by the Australian government

a) Raghunath Seth

b) Neeraj Sharma

c) Shailesh Tyagi

d) Anubhav Dhiman

e) Mahesh Bhoopathy

9) The Indian Army will have the first regiment of ________ indigenously upgraded Dhanush artillery guns in place by March 2020.

a) 6

b) 12

c) 18

d) 24

e) 16

10) Who is developing the Dhanush Artillery Guns?

a) Ordnance Factory Board

b) Military Factory

c) Punj Lloyd Factory

d) Reliance Anil Dhirubhai Ambani Group

e) None of these

11) Who has won the Formula One World Drivers’ Championship 2019?

a) Valtteri Bottas

b) Max Verstappen

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) Michael Schumacher

e) None of these

12) Who has won the Formula One, United States Grand Prix 2019?

a) Valtteri Bottas

b) Max Verstappen

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) Michael Schumacher

e) None of these

13) Ashleigh Barty has won the WTA Finals 2019 in women’s single. She plays for which country?

a) New Zealand

b) South Africa

c) Australia

d) United Kingdom

e) Poland

14) Who won the fifth Paris Masters title?

a) Novak Djokovic

b) Denis Shapovalov

c) Rafel Nadal

d) Rodger Federer

e) None of these

15) How much is the penalty imposed by the Supreme Court for burning garbage & waste in Delhi, Punjab, Haryana & western UP states?

a) 1,000 Rs

b) 5,000 Rs

c) 6,000 Rs

d) 4,000 Rs

e) 2,000 Rs

16) Which Ministry recently released the Wastelands Atlas 2019?

a) Ministry of Rural Development

b) Ministry of Environment & Climate Change

c) Ministry of Commerce and Industry

d) Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation

e) None of these

17) Which country has approved the sale of a home-grown drug that is expected to cure Alzheimer’s?

a) India

b) Sweden

c) South Korea

d) China

e) Russia

18) The __________ edition of women scientists’ and Entrepreneurs’ conclave will be organized at the India International Science Festival (IISF) at Kolkata on 7-8 November 2019.

a) third

b) fourth

c) fifth

d) sixth

e) Seventh

19)  Which Tamil Nadu railway station has now become visually-challenged friendly?

a) Chennai

b) Coimbatore

c) Kanyakumari

d) Trichy

e) None of these

20) Who sworn in as the Governor of Mizoram?

a) P.S. Sreedharan Pillai

b) Jagdish Mukhi

c) Karan Singh

d) Radha Krishna Mathur

e) None of these

21) When did the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) designated 5 November as the World Tsunami Awareness Day?

a) 2008

b) 2011

c) 2013

d) 2015

e) 2019

22) Where is the naval exercise Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT) 2019 held?

a) Bangladesh

b) The US

c) New Zealand

d) Brunei

e) Australia

23) What is the theme of the 2019 biennial Commonwealth Law Ministers’ Conference?

a) Access to Justice

b) Equal Access to Justice and the Rule of Law

c) Strengthening the rule of law through technology

d) Empowering women through the knowledge of Law

e) None of these

24) Which Indian Ministry has released the report titled “Annual report 2018- 2019” that ranks the Indian States based upon the violence occurred ?

a) Ministry of Defence

b) Ministry of Home Affairs

c) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

d) Ministry of Human Resource Development

e) None of these

25) Where was the 6th Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit of G20 Countries held at?

a) Moscow, Russia

b) Cape Town, South Africa

c) Buenos Aires, Argentina

d) Brasilia, Brazil

e) Tokyo, Japan

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed on 5 November to highlight the dangers of tsunami and to focus on the importance of the early warning systems to minimise the damage caused due to the natural hazard. This day also provides traditional knowledge about tsunamis. In 2019, World Tsunami Awareness Day promotes Target (d) of the “Sendai Seven Campaign,” which focuses on reducing disaster damage to critical infrastructure and disruption of basic services.

2) Answer: A)

The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik inaugurated the upgraded National Research Institute of Unani Medicine for Skin Disorders (NRIUMSD) at AG Colony Road, Erragadda, Hyderabad. NRUMSD has been upgraded from the Central Research Institute of Unani Medicine (CRIUM) to a premier institute under the CCRUM.

3) Answer: A)

Atal Pension Yojana (APY), an emblematic government pension scheme to cover workers in the unorganized sector, has crossed the subscriber mark of Rs 1.9 million. The main reason for the increase in enrolment was the achievement of the objectives assigned to banks for the opening of new APY accounts.

4) Answer: D)

Vigyanika-International Science Literature Festival, being organised as part of the 5th India International Science Festival (IISF) 2019 at Kolkata, will also feature a Science Book Fair where more than thirty publishers will display their scientific publications. IISF 2019 is an annual event organised jointly by the Ministry of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences and Vijnana Bharati (Vibha). The fifth edition of IISF this year is being held at Kolkata during November 5–8, 2019.

5) Answer: D)

Bank of America Merrill Lynch (BofAML) has predicted India’s GDP growth rate for 2019-20(FY20) at 5.8%. Earlier it was predicted at 6.1%. The reduction in the GDP growth rate has been done by BofAML due to less demand during the festive time of Diwali.

6) Answer: A

In Sri Lanka, the biennial Commonwealth Law Ministers’ Conference began in Colombo under the theme Equal Access to Justice and the Rule of Law. The four-day conference participated by Law Ministers and Attorney Generals from Commonwealth countries seeks to address challenges faced by millions of people seeking to resolve legal problems or disputes.

7) Answer: D)

5th world conference of world anti-doping agency (WADA) held in Katowice, Poland. The International Congress Centre in Katowice will became the world anti-doping centre.  The World Anti-Doping Agency (WADA) decided to hold the World Conference on Doping in Sport in the Polish city.

8) Answer: B)

Indian-origin researcher Neeraj Sharma has been awarded the ‘Early Career Researcher of the Year’ award by the Australian government. The award was given to the 35-year-old Sharma at the Government House in Sydney by New South Wales (NSW) Premier, Gladys Berejiklian during the NSW Premier’s Prizes for Science & Engineering.

9) Answer: C)

The Indian Army will have the first regiment of 18 indigenously upgraded Dhanush artillery guns in place by March 2020. It is expected that it will get all 114 guns to be completed by 2022. In April, the Ordnance Factory Gun Carriage Factory, Jabalpur, from the Army on 18 February, OFB handed over the first batch of 6 Dhanush guns. The received the Bulk Production Clearance to manufacture 114 guns 2019.

10) Answer: A)

Indian Army officially inducted the Dhanush Long-Range Artillery Guns in April 2019. It is developed by Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), Kolkata.

11) Answer: C)

Lewis Hamilton was awarded his sixth F1 world title i.e Lewis Hamilton has won the Formula One World Drivers’ Championship for 2019. The maximum number of Formula One World Drivers’ Championship has been won by Michael Schumacher with 7 titles.

12) Answer: A)

Valtteri Bottas (Mercedes – Finland) has won the Formula One, United States Grand Prix 2019. Lewis Hamilton was on second, Max Verstappen on third, Charles Leclerc on fourth and Alexander Albon on fifth. However, it must be noted that, after the US Grand Prix 2019, Lewis Hamilton was awarded his sixth F1 world title i.e Lewis Hamilton has won the Formula One World Drivers’ Championship for 2019.

13) Answer: C)

Ashleigh Barty arrived for her final showdown in Shenzhen against Elina Svitolina. Barty has won the French Open and reached No 1. Svitolina to win the WTA Finals and its $4.42m (£3.42m) cheque, the biggest prize money in tennis history.

14) Answer: A)

Novak Djokovic recorded his 77th ATP title with a win over Canada’s Denis Shapovalov at the Paris Masters. The 32-year-old Serb will be replaced as world number one by Rafael Nadal despite sealing his 34th Masters title, his fifth in Paris and fifth overall ATP victory of the year.

15) Answer: B)

The Supreme Court has banned stubble burning in Delhi, Punjab, Haryana and Western Uttar Pradesh in view of severe air pollution. It also banned all construction and demolition activities along with burning of garbage and waste in Delhi-NCR region.Penalty of 5000 Rs would be imposed for burning garbage & waste.

16) Answer: A)

Union Ministry of Rural Development recently released the Wastelands Atlas 2019 on the basis of the new wastelands mapping exercise carried out by NRSC through Indian Remote Sensing Satellite data. The atlas was published by the Department of Land Resources in collaboration with National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC), Department of Space.

17) Answer: D)

China’s National Medical Products Administration has approved the market launch of the drug, GV-971, which is reported to cure Alzheimer’s. The medicine is expected to be on sale from December 2019.

18) Answer: C)

The 5th India International Science Festival (IISF) is being held in Kolkata from 5th to 8th November 2019. The third edition of women scientists’ and Entrepreneurs’ conclave will be organized at the India International Science Festival (IISF) at Kolkata on 7-8 November 2019.

19) Answer: B)

Coimbatore Railway Station has now become visually-challenged friendly. It became the fourth station to have such a facility after Mysuru, Bengaluru, and Borivali station in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

20) Answer: A)

P.S. Sreedharan Pillai was sworn in as the new Governor of Mizoram on 5 November 2019. The oath-taking office was administered by Chief Justice of Gauhati High Court Justice Ajai Lamba at the Raj Bhavan, Mizoram. Mr.Pillai is the third Governor to be appointed as Mizoram Governor from Kerala.

21) Answer: D)

In December 2015, the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) marked 5 November as World Tsunami Awareness Day. The observation of the day was initiated by Japan. Japan has experienced destruction because of the Tsunami over the years.

22) Answer: A)

A naval exercise Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT), 2019 between the US and Bangladesh, began in Chattogram, Bangladesh, on 4 November 2019. It was announced by the Inter-Services Public Relations (ISPR) wing of Bangladesh armed forces. The exercise is provided with different subject-based training and exercise.

23) Answer: B)

The biennial Commonwealth Law Ministers’ Conference is being held in Colombo, Sri Lanka. The conference will be held on 4-7 November 2019. The theme of the conference is Equal Access to Justice and the Rule of Law. The conference aims to address challenges that are faced by millions of people to resolve legal problems or disputes.

24) Answer: B)

Union Ministry of Home Affairshas released the report titled “Annual report 2018- 2019” that ranks the Indian States based upon the violence occurred. As per the “Annual report 2018- 2019”, released by Union Home Ministry, Government of India (GoI), the State of Manipur remained the most violent State accounting for about 50% of the total incidents in the region in 2018 with a total of 127 violent incidents as against the 252 incidents reported in entire NE (North East) states that includes Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Tripura.

25) Answer: E)

Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla addressed the 6th Parliamentary Speakers’ Summit of G20 Countries in Tokyo. The Inter-Parliamentary Union-oldest & largest parliamentary platform & the House of Councillors of the National Diet of Japan would host the summit. The G20 is made up of 19 countries & the European Union.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests