Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th October 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 05th October 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 05th October 2019

maximum of 12 points
Table is loading

1) What is the theme of the World Space Week (WSW)(Oct 4-10) for the year 2019 ?

a) “The Moon: Gateway to the Stars”

b) “Exploring New Worlds in Space”

c) “Remote Sensing’: Enabling Our Future”

d) “Space Unites the World”

e) None of these

2) When is the World Animal Day held?

a) October 1

b) October 2

c) October 3

d) October 4

e) October 5

3) Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated Metro Express and a new ENT Hospital in Mauritius digitally. How much amount has been granted by India for the two landmark projects?

a) $178 million

b) $250 million

c) $114 million

d) $289 million

e) $275 million

4) The Ministry of Tourism has launched Audio Guide facility application ‘Audio Odigos’ for how many sites of India?

a) 12

b) 10

c) 16

d) 22

e) 18

5) The “Vayoshreshtha Samman 2019” is a National level award for senior citizens and institutes for rendering services for the cause of elderly persons. The award is instituted by which Ministry?

a) Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment

b) Ministry of Home Affairs

c) Ministry of External Affairs

d) Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

e) None of these

6) The World Cotton Day 2019 event will be held in Geneva. Who representsthe Indian delegation at the event?

a) Piyush Goyal

b) Amit Shah

c) Smriti Irani

d) Prakash Javadekar

e) None of these

7) S&P Global Ratings has predicted the GDP growth of India for the financial year 2019-20 at what percent?

a) 6.3 %

b) 7.0%

c) 6.9%

d) 6.6%

e) 6.8%

8) Tata Communications has appointed whom as its Managing Director and Group CEO designate?

a) Amur S Lakshminarayanan

b) Pramod Kumar Sharma

c) Biswajit Roy

d) P. Chandrasekaran

e) Sushil Chandra Mishra

9) Major Abdul Quadir Khan has recently won silver medal for India at 53rd Asian Body Building and Physique Sports Championship 2019. The event was held in which country?

a) India

b) Japan

c) Bangladesh

d) Indonesia

e) Vietnam

10) The 2019 Exercise Nomadic Elephant-XIV is a joint military exercise conducted between Indian Army and the Army of____________

a) Mauritius

b) Mongolia

c) Kazakhstan

d) United States

e) Sri Lanka

11) The 2019 edition of the Joint Military Exercise Ekuverin will take place between India and_____________

a) Sri Lanka

b) Maldives

c) Vietnam

d) Myanmar

e) Bangladesh

12) Who among the following became the first Indian (male or female) to play 100 T20I matches?

a) Dhoni

b) Rohit

c) Kohli

d) Harmanpreet Kaur

e) Mithali Raj

Answers :

1) Answer: A)

World Space Week, October 4-10 annually, is the largest space event on Earth. More than 5,000 events in over 80 countries celebrated the theme “Space Unites the World” in 2018.  The 2019 theme is “The Moon:  Gateway to the Stars.”“The General Assembly declares 4 to 10 October World Space Week to celebrate each year at the international level the contributions of space science and technology to the betterment of the human condition”

2) Answer: D)

World Animal Day is an international day of action for animal rights and welfare celebrated annually on October 4, the feast day of Francis of Assisi, the patron saint of animals.It’s celebrated in different ways in every country, irrespective of nationality, religion, faith or political ideology. Through increased awareness and education we can create a world where animals are always recognised as sentient beings and full regard is always paid to their welfare.

3) Answer: D)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi jointly inaugurated a metro express service and a hospital in Mauritius with Mauritian premier Pravind Jugnauth via video conference and described the projects as a symbol of New Delhi’s strong commitment towards the development of the island nation.

Both the projects will serve the people of Mauritius. The metro will provide a clean, efficient and time-saving transport service. It will contribute to economic activities as also tourism. The Government of India has granted $275 million for the Metro Express project and $14 million for the new Hospital Project. The state-of-the-art energy efficient ENT Hospital is first paperless E-Hospital in Mauritius.

4) Answer: A)

Ministry of Tourism has launched Audio Guide facility App “Audio Odigos” for 12 sites of India (including Iconic Sites). Audio Guide facility Audio Odigos can be used in 12 sites that includes Amer Fort, Rajasthan, Chandni Chowk, Red Fort, Purana Quila, Humayun’s tomb, Delhi, Fatehpur Sikri, Taj Mahal, Uttar Pradesh, Somnath and Dholavira, Gujarat, Khajuraho, Madhya pradesh, Mahabalipuram, Tamilnadu and Mahabodhi Temple, Bihar.

Audio guide odigo offers Government of India verified content, with visuals & voice over support. With Audio Odigos, tourists will now enjoy a more enriching experience and take back historical insights of the Indian culture and heritage. The Audio Odigos app contains an inbuilt map of the site for a smooth navigation during the tour.

Listeners will be offered various versions of history like Synopsis, Detailed History and Podcasts. The audio can be chosen in their preferred language & version of the history. Audio Odigos is now available for download on all Android and iOS supported mobile phones.

5) Answer: A)

President Ram Nath Kovind will confer the Vayoshreshtha Samman-2019 on the eminent senior citizens and institutions in recognition of their services towards the cause of the elderly persons. The award will be given a function in New Delhi. These awards are presented to institutions/organisations/individuals as part of the celebration of the International Day of Older Persons (IDOP) which is celebrated every year on 1st October.

6) Answer: C)

Union Minister of Textiles, Smriti Irani will participate in the plenary session of World Cotton Day being observed from October 7-11, 2019 in Geneva, which will also serve to shed light on the challenges faced by cotton economies around the world.

The World Trade Organization (WTO) is organizing World Cotton Day event in collaboration with the Secretariats of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), the United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), the International Trade Centre (ITC) and the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC).

WTO is hosting the event at the request of the Cotton – 4 countries, Benin, Burkina Faso, Chad and Mali to celebrate their official application for the recognition of 7th October as World Cotton Day by the United Nations.

World Cotton Day will celebrate the many advantages of cotton, from its qualities as a natural fibre, to the benefits people obtain from its production, transformation, trade and consumption. World Cotton Day will also serve to shed light on the challenges faced by cotton economies around the world because cotton is important to least developed, developing and developed economies worldwide.

7) Answer: A)

S&P Global Ratings reduced India’s growth projection for 2019-20 from 7.1% to 6.3%. But it expected a recovery in 2020-21 to 7%.

8) Answer: A)

Tata Communications has appointed Amur S Lakshminarayanan as its Managing Director and Group CEO designate. Lakshminarayanan, who will advise the Interim Management Committee of the firm, was earlier the President and CEO of Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) Japan. The company board will appoint him after receiving the necessary regulatory approvals.

9) Answer: D)

Maj Abdul Quadir Khan of the Corps of Signals brought laurels to India by winning a Silver Medal at the prestigious 53rdAsian Body Building and Physique Sports Championship held at Batam, Indonesia on 02 Oct 19.  He participated in the Indian Body Building Federation (IBBF) selection trials held at Khammam, Telangana in July 2019 and got selected to represent India.

10) Answer: B)

14th edition of Indo – Mongolian joint military training, Exercise Nomadic Elephant-XIV, being conducted over a period of 14 days, will commence from 05 Oct 2019.  The exercise will be conducted from 05 Oct 19 to 18 Oct 19 at Bakloh. The Mongolian Army is being represented by officers and troops of the elite 084 Air Borne Special Task Battalion while Indian Army is being represented by a contingent of a battalion of RAJPUTANA RIFLES. Nomadic Elephant-XIV is aimed at training troops in counter insurgency &counter terrorism operations under United Nations mandate.

The Joint Exercise will enhance defence co-operation and military relations between the two nations. It is an ideal platform for the armies of both the nations to share their experiences & best practices and gain mutually during the joint training.

11) Answer: B)

Tenth edition of the Joint Military Exercise Ekuverin between the Indian Army and the Maldives National Defence Force will be organised from 07 to 20 October 2019 at Aundh Military Station in Pune, Maharashtra.

The Indian Army and the Maldives National Defence Forces have been conducting Exercise Ekuverin meaning ‘Friends’ in the Dhivehi language since 2009.

The 14 days Joint Exercise held alternatively in India and Maldives focuses on enhancing interoperability between the two forces for carrying out counter insurgency and counter-terrorism operations in a semi-urban environment under the United Nations mandate.

The focus of the exercise will be on sharing of best practices and acquainting each other with the operating procedures being followed while undertaking counter insurgency and counter-terrorism operations. The last exercise was held in 2018 at Northern Area Headquarters, Lh. Maafilaafushi of Maldives.

12) Answer: D)

India Women T20I captain Harmanpreet Kaur became the first Indian (male or female) to play 100 T20I matches, achieving the feat after taking the field in the sixth T20I against South Africa Women.  Harmanpreet is followed by former Indian men’s team captain MS Dhoni and opener Rohit Sharma, who have played 98 matches each.

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests