Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th & 07th January 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 04th January 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Daily Current Affairs Quiz –06th & 07th January 2019

maximum of 15 points
Table is loading

1) The Union Government has allocated how many crore rupees for the development of 40 satellite launch vehicles in the next four years?

a) Rs. 10,000crore

b) Rs. 10,200 crore

c) Rs.10,300 crore

d) Rs.10,700 crore

e) Rs.10,900 crore

2) The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the restructuring of existing National Health Agency as ?

a) National Health Authority

b) National Health Organisation

c) National Health Service Centre

d) National Helath Monitoring System

e) None of these

3) Who will the head of the High Level Committee (HLC) for implementation of Clause 6 of Assam Accord that has notified by union government recently?

a) M.P. Bezbaruah

b) T Y Das

c) M G V K Bhanu

d) Imdadul Haque

e) Ramesh Ch. Jain

4) Name the Norwegian Prime Minister who has arrived in New Delhi on a three-day state visit to India?

a) Stefan Lofven

b) Annie Loof

c) Juha Sipila

d) Erna Solberg

e) None of these

5) The Union Cabinet approved what per cent reservation for ‘economically backward’ upper castes in government jobs?

a) 3%

b) 5%

c) 7%

d) 9%

e) 10%

6) Which state government has announced interest free loans of up to Rs.3 lakh for women self help groups (WSHGs) in the state?

a) Bihar

b) Rajasthan

c) Odisha

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Gujarat

7) With which bank did the Srei Equipment Finance has entered into an agreement for financing the MSME and agriculture sectors?

a) Union Bank of India

b) United Bank of India

c) Bank of India

d) State Bank of India

e) Bank of Baroda

8) The Centre has amalgamated how many Regional Rural Banks (RRB) into a single RRB with effect from January 1 2019?

a) Three

b) Two

c) Four

d) Six

e) Nine

9) Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) slapped a penalty of ____ on United India Insurance Co for violating norms regarding settlement of motor claims, on 4th January 2019?

a) Rs 2 lakh

b) Rs 5 lakh

c) Rs 3 lakh

d) Rs 1 lakh

e) None of these

10) Where did the 9-day long international kite festival which marks the Uttarayan or Makar Sankranti, the day when winter season starts changing to summer, commence on 6th January 2019?

a) Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

b) Ahmedabad, Gujarat

c) Hyderabad, Telangana

d) Mysuru, Karnataka

e) None of these

11) Which organization signed a MoU with Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research (SAMEER) for joint research programs in the field of Communication Navigation and Surveillance (CNS)?

a) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL)

b) Airport Authority of India (AAI)

c) Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)

d) Electronics Corporation of India Limited (ECIL)

e) Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)

12) Who has received the ‘Central Board of Irrigation and Power Award’ recently?

a) Devineni Umamaheswar Rao

b) Nadenla Bhaskar Rao

c) Gadde Ramamohan

d) Yalamanchili Ravi

e) None of these

13) Name the chief of staff of the United States Department of Defence, who resigned from his position on 6thJanuary 2019?

a) Mike Pompeo

b) Justin Langer

c) Ronald Steward

d) Kevin Sweeney

e) None of these

14) Who won the Hopman Cup that concluded recently?

a) Roger Federer and Belinda Bencic

b) Cameron Norrie and Katie Boulter

c) Alexander Zverev and Angelique Kerber

d) Matt Ebden and Ashleigh Barty

e) Frances Tiafoe and Serena Williams

15) Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has notified all authorised non-bank Prepaid Payment Instrument (PPI) Issuers in order to limit the liability of Customers in unauthorised electronic payment transactions in PPIs. According to this, if the fraud is reported between 3 and 7 days, customer liability will amount to the transaction value or _____, whichever is lower?

a) Rs 5,000

b) Rs 10,000

c) Rs 15,000

d) Rs 20,000

e) Rs 25,000

Answers:

1) Answer: E)

  • The Union Government has allocated 10,900 crore rupees for the development of 40 satellite launch vehicles in the next four years.
  • Dr Sivan stated that Chandrayan Mission will be launched within three months. It will land in one part of the Moon which is still unexplored.
  •  The human space flight Gaganyaan is planned to be launched by 2022, the 75th anniversary of Independence.

2) Answer: A)

  • The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the restructuring of existing National Health Agency as “National Health Authority” for better implementation of Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PM-JAY).
  • The National Health Authority would be empowered with full autonomy, accountability and the mandate to implement PM-JAY through an efficient, effective and transparent decision-making process by aligning the accountability with responsibility.

3) Answer: A)

  • Government had notified the High Level Committee (HLC) for implementation of Clause 6 of Assam Accord.
  • The clause envisaged that appropriate constitutional, legislative and administrative safeguards, should be provided to protect, preserve and promote the cultural, social, linguistic identity and heritage of the people of Assam.
  • Retired IAS officer M.P. Bezbaruah is chairman of the 9 member Committee.
  • The committee will examine the effectiveness of actions since 1985 to implement Clause 6 of the Assam Accord.

4) Answer: D)

  • Prime Minister of Norway Erna Solberg has arrived in New Delhi on a three-day state visit to India. She was accompanied by senior officials from her government and a large business delegation
  • She will participate in the Indo-Norwegian Business Conference.
  • Solberg will also deliver the Inaugural address at the Raisina Dialogue.

5) Answer: E)

  • The Union Cabinet approved a 10 per cent reservation for ‘economically backward’ upper castes in government jobs.
  • The government has announced reservation in jobs for those belonging to the upper castes and earning less than Rs 8 lakh per year.
  • A bill to amend Article 15 and 16 of the Constitution will be moved in the Parliament to this effect.

6) Answer: C)

  • Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik announced interest free loans of up to Rs.3 lakh for women self help groups (WSHGs) in the state.
  • There are around six lakh women self help groups in Odisha.
  • The initiative will benefit about 70 lakh women in the state.
  • The chief minister also distributed financial assistance of Rs. 3,000 each to six lakh WSHGs as part of the state government’s efforts to digitally empower women.
  • Launched a scheme to distribute Rs. 15,000 seed money per group to three lakh new self-help groups.
  • He announced incentives of Rs. 500 per month for anganwadi workers and Rs. 200 for helpers.

7) Answer: B)

  • United Bank of India and Srei Equipment Finance has entered into an agreement for financing the MSME and agriculture sectors.
  • Under the pact, UBI would leverage its low-cost loans with Srei to enable purchase of equipment and vehicles in a seamless manner.

8) Answer: A)

  • The Centre has amalgamated three Regional Rural Banks (RRB) Punjab Gramin Bank, Malwa Gramin Bank and Sutlej Gramin Bank into a single RRB with effect from January 1.
  • The sponsor banks of the RRBs are National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), the Government of Punjab and Punjab National Bank, State Bank of India and Punjab and Sind Bank.

9) Answer: B)

  • IRDAI slapped a penalty of Rs 5 lakh on United India Insurance Company for violating norms regarding the settlement of motor claims.
  • The insurer also violated file and use guidelines issued by the Authority.

10) Answer: B)

  • Nine day long international kite festival was inaugurated at Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, by the Governor OP Kohli.
  • Ahmedabad has been hosting this international kite festival since 1989, this grand event is a part of the celebrations for Makar Sankranti (also called Uttarayan)
  • About 500 kite fliers 13 different states of the country and 19 cities of Gujarat are also taking part.

11) Answer: B)

  • Airports Authority of India (AAI) signed MoU with Society for Applied Microwave Electronics Engineering and Research (SAMEER) for joint research programs in the field of Communication Navigation and Surveillance (CNS).
  • AAI and SAMEER, an autonomous research and development (R and D) institute under MeitY have entered into an overarching MOU that will provide a platform for Collaborative Research for both the Organizations to work together.
  • The MOU, on the one hand, will provide for the transfer of skill by SAMEER experts in the areas of Radio Frequency, Millimetre Wave and Antenna-related solutions to AAI domain experts, while on the other hand, it will pave way for exposure for the SAMEER researchers to the challenging Aviation field.

12) Answer: A)

  • Andhra Pradesh Water Resources Minister Devineni Umamaheswar Rao has received the ‘Central Board of Irrigation and Power Award’ for better planning and construction of Polavaram Irrigation Project in the state.
  • Rao was honoured by the Minister of State (IC) Power and New and Renewable Energy Raj Kumar Singh.
  • The Polavaram project on river Godavari in Andhra Pradesh is a multi-purpose irrigation project which has been accorded the status of a national project.

13) Answer: D)

Kevin Sweeney, the chief of staff of the US Department of Defence, resigned from his position. Kevin Sweeney retired as a Rear Admiral from the US Navy in 2014.

14) Answer: A)

  • Switzerland’s Roger Federer and Belinda Bencic secured a 2-1 victory over Germany’s Angelique Kerber and Alexander Zverev to win the Hopman Cup for the second year in a row.
  • In a rerun of 2018 final, Federer beat Zverev to give the Swiss an early 1-0 lead. Wimbledon champion Kerber then overcame Bencic to level the tie. However, the Swiss claimed a tight win in the mixed doubles to claim their fourth Hopman Cup title.
  • Twenty time Grand Slam champion Federer is the first player to win three Hopman Cups – twice with Bencic and once with Martina Hingis, in 2001.

15) Answer: B)

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued a notification for all authorised non-bank Prepaid Payment Instrument (PPI) Issuers in order to limit the liability of Customers in unauthorised electronic payment transactions in Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) comprising mobile wallets, prepaid payments cards, and paper vouchers such as Sodexo. The RBI said frauds due to third-party breach where neither the customer nor the PPI issuer is at fault, there cannot be any liability for the customer, in case the incident in reported within three days. If the fraud is reported between three and seven days, customer liability will amount to the transaction value or Rs.10,000, whichever is lower whereas for fraud reported over seven days, the liability of the customer will be according to the board-approved policy of the PPI issuer. The PPI issuer has to credit the amount involved in the unauthorised transaction to the customer’s PPI within 10 days, after the customer reports the fraud. Also the burden of proving customer liability in case of unauthorised electronic payment transactions shall lie on the PPI issuer.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
 NIACL AO Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
NIACL AO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
NIACL AO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
SBI PO/IBPS Clerk Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews