Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 06th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th March 2019

maximum of 21 points
Table is loading

 

1) Which is the scheme that India’s food processing ministry is working on to bolster the unorganised food processing sector concentrated in rural areas?

a) Aahar Samridhi Yojana

b) Gram Samridhi Yojana

c) Gram Aahar Yojana

d) Pushkal Aahar Yojana

e) None of these

2) Environment Minister launched Anthem on ‘plastic-free India’ in seven languages. Which language is not included?

a) Telugu

b) Tamil

c) Bengali

d) Marathi

e) Kannada

3) Which Kumbha Mela makes it to the Guinness World Records?

a) Prayagraj Kumbh Mela

b) Haridwar Kumbh Mela

c) Nashik-Trimbakeshwar Simhastha

d) Ujjain Simhastha.

e) None of these

4) Which district in Assam became the top aspirational district?

a) Kakrajhar District

b) Hailakandi District

c) Dima Hasao District

d) Darrang District

e) Nalbari District

5) Which state government announced Mukhyamantri Parivar Samman Nidhi Yojana 2019?

a) Punjab

b) West Bengal

c) Mizoram

d) Bihar

e) Haryana

6) Which state Government launched ‘Jal Amrutha’ scheme?

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Tamil Nadu

c) Karnataka

d) Kerala

e) Goa

7) Reserve Bank of India has slapped a fine of what amount on the Yes bank for non-compliance of directions on Swift messaging software.

a) Rs.1 crore

b) Rs.2 crore

c) Rs.3 crore

d) Rs.1.5 crore

e) Rs.2.5 crore

8) Bank of Baroda slashes lending rate by how many basis points?

a) 5 basic points

b) 7 basic points

c) 9 basic points

d) 10 basic points

e) 20 basic points

9) Sebi board approves lowering of fees for brokers, exchanges. Who is the present chairman of SEBI?

a) Harsh Kumar Bhanwala

b) Mohammad Mustafa

c) Ajay Tyagi

d) Ram Sewak Sharma

e) None of these

10) World Bank to provide how many Million dollar for NRETP to boost Rural incomes in India?

a) 100

b) 200

c) 250

d) 300

e) 350

11) Who will be the first recipient of the ‘Bhagwan Mahavir Ahimsa Puraskar’?

a) Abhinandhan Varthaman

b) Birender Singh Dhanoa

c) Bipin Rawat

d) Robin K. Dhowan

e) None of these

12) Who Wins Missile Systems Award?

a) Kailasavadivoo Sivan

b) Charles Bolden

c) R Madhavan

d) Atul Sobti

e) G. Satheesh Reddy

13) Who becomes world’s youngest self-made billionaire?

a) Kylie Jenner

b) Emma Jenner

c) Olivia Jenner

d) Ava Jenner

e) Amelia Jenner

14) Who receives knighthood from Elizabeth II, the Queen of England at the Buckingham Palace, London, England?

a) Harry Kane

b) Alastair Cook

c) Lewis Hamilton

d) David Beckham

e) Joe Hart

15) Which general insurance company wins ‘Assocham Non-Life Insurer of the Year Award’?

a) Bajaj Alliance General Insurance

b) HDFC ERGO General Insurance

c) Bharti AXA General Insurance

d) Reliance General Insurance

e) Tata AIG General Insurance

16) Recently, Which company has been recognised as one of the World’s Most Ethical Companies by the Ethisphere Institute, USA?

a) Relaince Industries

b) Tata Steel

c) Maruti Suziki

d) HCL

e) Adobe

17) Who has been named secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH)?

a) Sanjeev Ranjan

b) Aditya Bandari

c) Suresh Ranjan

d) Manohar Bhut

e) Vijay Ranjan

18) Who was reappointed as ICC Cricket Committee chairman?

a) Ravi Sastri

b) Jawgal Sreenadh

c) Ashish Nehra

d) Anil Kumble

e) Sunil Gavaskar

19) AIIB to provide USD 455 million for which state’s rural roads project?

a) Bihar

b) Andhra Pradesh

c) Rajasthan

d) Karnataka

e) Gujarat

20) India signs deal with which countries  firm to produce 7.5 lakh AK-203 rifles?

a) China

b) Russia

c) Germany

d) USA

e) Canada

21) Name the Bilateral joint exercise between India, Oman that is going to begin from Mar 12.

a) Yudh Abhyas

b) Nomadic Elephant

c) Surya Kiran

d) Vajra Prahar

e) Al Nagah

Answers :

1) Answer: B)

India’s food processing ministry is working on a new scheme – Gram Samridhi Yojana to bolster the unorganised food processing sector concentrated in rural areas. The scheme will be run in Uttar Pradesh, Andhra Pradesh, Maharashtra and Punjab for a 5-year period in the initial phase and thereafter in other states of the country.The Rs. 3,000 crore scheme funded by the World Bank will help cottage industry, farmer producers’ organisation and individual food processors to increase capacity, upgrade technology besides skill improvement, entrepreneurship development and strengthening the farm-to market supply chain.

2) Answer: C)

Union Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Harsh Vardhan launched an anthem ”Plastic Waste-Free India’‘ which has been composed and produced by Pandit Deendayal Upadhyaya Smriti Manch (PDUSM)– a non-profit organisation which works in the field of social and environmental issues.The anthem has been launched in seven languages – Hindi, Marathi, Gujarati, Tamil, Telegu, Malyalam and Kannada. The anthem launched as a part of a campaign to make India plastic-free by 2022 and stressed on strengthening plastic waste management and recycling ecosystem in the country.

3) Answer: A)

  • Prayagraj Kumbh Mela 2019 organised in Prayagraj (formerly Allahabad), Uttar Pradesh has made it to the Guinness World Records in three sectors.
    These sectors are:
  1. The largest traffic and crowd management plan.
  2. The biggest painting exercise of public sites under “Paint My City” scheme.
  3. The biggest sanitation and waste disposal mechanism.
  • The festival, which began on January 14, will conclude on March 4 with the sixth and final “Shahi Snan” (royal bath) on the occasion of Maha Shivratri.

4) Answer: B)

According to the Delta ranking report released by NITI Aayog, Assam’s Hailakandi has become the top aspirational district among the 112 aspirational districts of the country. Hailakandi in Assam has made a giant leap from 52nd position to no. 1 position on the basis of its performance during November-December 2018 and January 2019. Aspirational district Hailakandi will be given an additional allocation of Rs 10 crore for securing first rank

5) Answer: E)

Haryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar announced the “Mukhyamantri Parivar Samman Nidhi” scheme for farmers of the state cultivating up to five acres of land and families having income less than Rs. 15,000 per month.Under the scheme, each beneficiary family would be eligible for a financial assistance of Rs. 6,000 every year and each family will have to nominate a member to avail this benefit. There will two categories in this Scheme – the beneficiary under the age group of 18 to 40 years and the beneficiary under the age group of 40 to 60 years.The scheme includes insurance of Rs. 2 lakh on natural death, insurance of Rs. 2 lakh for accidental death, insurance of Rs. 2 lakh for permanent disability and insurance of Rs. 1 lakh for partial disability.

6) Answer: C)

Chief Minister H.D. Kumaraswamy launched Jalamrutha scheme in Bengaluru. The scheme was initiated by the Rural Development and Panchayat Raj Department of the state. The scheme plans to make people aware of the importance of conserving water and to prompt them to come up with ways to avoid wastage of water. Water conservation strategy under this scheme comprises four components of water literacy, rejuvenation of waterbodies, creation of new waterbodies as well as development of watersheds and afforestation activities.

7) Answer: A)

Reserve Bank of India has slapped a fine of Rs. 1 crore on the bank for non-compliance of directions on Swift messaging software. Swift is global messaging software used for transactions by financial entities.Swift – Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication

8) Answer: D)

State-owned Bank of Baroda cut benchmark lending rate by 0.1 percentage points across all tenors up to one year. The Marginal Cost of Funds Based Lending Rate (MCLR) for overnight and one-month tenors would be 8.25 per cent and 8.30 per cent, respectively.The MCLR for one-year tenor was slashed to 8.65 per cent from 8.75 per cent. Most of the retail loans are benchmarked against one-year MCLR.

9) Answer: C)

SEBI board with a view to making more cost-effective trade in Indian stock market approved lowering of fees charged from brokers, stock exchange and the companies seeking to get listed. SEBI also decided to reduce fees payable by the issuers for one refiling, which is done within one year of validity of observation letter.The fees payable to brokers is reduced by 33.33% from Rs.15 per crore of transactions to Rs.10. In case of agri-commodity derivative transactions, the fee would be reduced sharply by 93.33% from Rs.15 to just Re.1.

10) Answer: B)

World Bank to provide 250 Million dollar for the National Rural Economic Transformation Project (NRETP) to help women in rural households develop viable enterprises for farm and non-farm products.The Agreement was signed by Mr. Sameer Kumar Khare, Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Hisham Abdo, Acting Country Director, World Bank India, in New Delhi. NRETP is an additional financing to the $500-million National Rural Livelihoods Project (NRLP) approved by the World Bank in July 2011.The $250 million loan has a 5-year grace period, and a final maturity of 20 years.

11) Answer: A)

Indian Air Force Wing commander Abhinandhan Varthaman will be the first recipient of the ‘Bhagwan Mahavir Ahimsa Puraskar’ instituted by the Akhil Bharatiya Digambar Jain Mahasamiti. The award for the fighter pilot was announced in New Delhi by the organisation’s chairperson Manidra Jain, said its Maharashtra chapter convener Paras Lohade in Nashik. The award, instituted this year, carries a cash prize of Rs 2.51 lakh, a memento and a citation and will be presented to Varthaman on April 17, coinciding with Mahavir Jayanti.

12) Answer: E)

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Chairman G. Satheesh Reddy is the joint winner of the 2019 Missile Systems Award given by the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics in the US.He was selected for his over three decades of national contributions to indigenous design, development and deployment of diversified strategic and tactical missile systems, guided weapons, advanced avionics and navigation technologies in India,

13) Answer: A)

America’s 21-year-old Kylie Jenner has become world’s youngest billionaire and also the youngest self-made billionaire overtaking Facebook Co-founder Mark Zuckerberg, who was 23 when he took the title, according to Forbes. Jenner owns 100% of Kylie Cosmetics, which made an estimated $360 million in sales in 2018.Forbes put 2,153 billionaires on its 2019 list, down from 2,208 in 2018, and stated that their total combined net worth was $8.7 trillion, down from $9.1 trillion in 2018.

14) Answer: B)

Alastair Cook– formerly a skipper of the England cricket team was officially awarded the knighthood for his services to cricket.He was honoured by Elizabeth II, the Queen of England at the Buckingham Palace, London, England. He is the 11th English cricketer to be awarded knighthood for services to cricket and also the first English cricketer to get the honour after Sir Ian Botham received it in 2007.

15) Answer: C)

Bharti AXA General Insurance has been conferred with the ‘Non-Life Insurer of The Year Award 2019 by the Assocham, one of the apex trade associations of India. Bharti AXA General Insurance is a joint venture between Bharti Enterprises and French insurance giant AXA. This award recognizes for its excellence and contribution to the non-life insurance sector during the recently-held Insurance Leaders Meet 2019 (Regulation, Disruption and Product Dynamics) and Excellence Awards in Kolkata.

16) Answer: B)

Tata Steel has been recognised as one of the World’s Most Ethical Companies by the Ethisphere Institute, USA, a global leader in defining and advancing the standards of ethical business practices.The company has got the recognition eight times in the ‘Metals, Minerals and Mining’ category.In 2019, 128 honourees across 21 countries and 50 industries have been recognised.

17) Answer: A)

Sanjeev Ranjan has been named secretary, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH). Ranjan, a 1985-batch IAS officer of Tripura cadre, is at present the chairman of National Highways Authority of India. Ranjan will take over as MoRTH secretary with effect from April 1, 2019 upon superannuation of Yudhvir Singh Malik by the end of this month. Nagendra Nath Sinha will replace Ranjan as the new NHAI chief.

18) Answer: D)

Former Indian captain Anil Kumble has been reappointed as Chairman of the ICC Cricket Committee to serve for a final three-year term, International Cricket Council.Kumble was appointed as chairman of ICC’s Cricket Committee by the game’s governing body in 2012, replacing West Indies’ Clive Lloyd.He was the fourth Indian cricketer to be inducted into ICC Hall of Fame In February 2015

19) Answer: B)

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) will provide a loan of USD 455 million to finance the Rural Roads Project in Andhra Pradesh. The project aims for construction and upgradation of more than 6,000 km of roads connecting around 3,300 rural habitations in Andhra. The objective of the project is to improve road transport connectivity in previously unserved communities by providing all-weather rural roads in all 13 districts of Andhra Pradesh. This is a second project AIIB has financed in Andhra Pradesh. In May 2017, the China-led bank sanctioned a $160-million loan for a power project in the State

20) Answer: B)

India has signed a deal with a Russian firm to manufacture 7.5 lakh AK-203 rifles, the latest derivative of the AK-47 rifles.The AK-203 rifles will be produced at the Indian Ordnance Factory at Amethi’s KorwaAK-47, officially known as the Avtomat Kalashnikova, is the most basic model.  The new rifles will replace the indigenous INSAS rifles in the Army, Air Force and Navy.

21) Answer: E)

The third edition of the bilateral joint exercise between India and Oman, Al Nagah 2019 will begin from 12th of this month at Jabel Al Akhdar Mountains in Oman.The aim of this exercise is to enhance interoperability in counter terrorist operations in semi urban mountainous terrain.The exercise will enchaining understanding of capabilities and strengthening camaraderie between both the Armies

 

 

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: