Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th November 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 06th November 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB, SSC, PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 06th November 2019

1) Name the app launched by the Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman to facilitate hassle-free and faster clearance by Customs at the airports for passengers by electronic filing of Customs baggage and currency declarations?

a) PARAMPARA

b) KUSHAL

c) ICEDASH

d) ATITHI

e) MEGHA

2) In which river, the first ever Integrated Inland Water Transport (IWT) movement was

announced ?

a) Godavari

b) Yamuna

c) Brahmaputra

d) Ganges

e) Krishna

3) Union Minister Prakash Javadekar will attend the _______ meeting of the Governing Council of South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme in Dhaka, Bangladesh.

a) 14th

b) 10th

c) 19th

d) 15th

e) 20th

4) Which organization has associated with Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) & launched SkillsBuild platform ?

a) IBM

b) Microsoft Corporation

c) Google

d) Facebook

e) TCS

5) Who released the 5th edition Wastelands Atlas 2019 ?

a) Ravi Shankar Prasad

b) Narendra Singh Tomar

c) Thawar Chand Gehlot

d) Radha Mohan Singh

e) None of these

6) Who released the Wastelands Atlas 2019?

a) Department of Land Resources

b) National Remote Sensing Centre

c) India Geological Centre

d) A&B

e) A&C

7) How much percent of India’s geographical area are wastelands in India in the year 2015-16 as per the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC)’s 5th Wastelands atlas 2019 ?

a) 22.96 %

b) 25.96%

c) 20.96%

d) 16.96 %

e) 18.96%

8) With which institution has the government of Assam inked Rs 400 crore agreement to restore Assam’s forest ecosystems and preserve their biodiversity?

a) International Monetary Fund

b) French Development Agency

c) Asian Development Bank

d) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank

e) World Bank

9) Which bank approved to provide $451mn loan for Chennai-Kanyakumari industrial corridor power links in Tamil Nadu ?

a) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

b) Asian Development Bank (ADB)

c) World Bank (WB)

d) New Development Bank (NDB)

e) None of these

10) Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) ?

a) Pawan K. Kharbanda

b) Akhil Kumar

c) Aditya Mishra

d) Govind Mohan

e) None of these

11) Who won the 5th edition of ‘Miss Asia Global Title 2019’ that held in Kochi, Kerala ?

a) Sara Damnjanovic

b) Nguyen Thi Yen Trang

c) Leeseul Kim

d) Samiksha Singh

e) None of these

12) Name the bank , which has signed an agreement with MSTC Limited (formerly known as Metal Scrap Trade Corporation Limited) for the process of developing an e-Auction platform aimed at selling non-performing assets (NPAs) .

a) Union Bank of India

b) Indian Bank

c) State Bank of India

d) Allahabad Bank

e) Karnataka Bank

13) Name the institution which has developed India’s first indigenously designed standing wheelchair named Arise?

a) IIT Kharagpur

b) IIT Hyderabad

c) IIT Kanpur

d) IIT Madras

e) IIT Delhi

14) China launched which country’s first-ever satellite recently?

a) Nepal

b) Syria

c) Sudan

d) Turkey

e) India

15) What is the theme of the 50th edition of the World Economic Forum(WEF) that is to be held in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland in the year 2020 ?

a) Stakeholders for a Cohesive and Sustainable World

b) Globalization 4.0: Shaping a Global Architecture in the Age of the Fourth Industrial Revolution

c) Creating a Shared Future in a Fractured World

d) The Fourth Industrial Revolution

e) None of these

16) A group of students from which city created a Guinness World Record for the largest astrophysics lesson?

a) Pune

b) Hyderabad

c) Kolkatta

d) Chennai

e) Mumbai

17) CARAT 2019 is a joint naval exercise between which countries?

a) India – US

b) US – Japan

c) US – Bangladesh

d) India – Japan

e) India – Bangladesh

18) Amy Kenealy has recently announced her retirement from cricket. She was from which country?

a) Ireland

b) Zimbabwe

c) South Africa

d) Namibia

e) Netherlands

19) Justice N.V. Balasubramanian who died recently was a former judge at which high court?

a) Delhi

b) Kolkata

c) Madras

d) Hyderabad

e) Bangalore

20) RBI has opened first cohort under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS) with ‘Retail Payments’, as its theme. Which of these is not considered by RBI for inclusion under this ‘Retail Payments’ based RS?

a) Mobile payments

b) Offline payments

c) ATM based payment

d) Contactless payments

e) None of these

21) The IFFCO Nano Biotechnology Research Centre (NBRC) has launched India’s first ‘nano-technology’ based products to cut usage of chemical fertilisers and boost farmers’ income. Where is NBRC based?

a) Haryana

b) Gujarat

c) Delhi

d) Telangana

e) Meghalaya

22) Which international oil and gas company announced to float its initial public offering (IPO)?

a) Saudi Aramco

b) Exxon Mobil

c) Sinopec

d) China National Petroleum

e) None of these

23) Which Indian Pharmaceutical Industries entered into a licensing agreement with Astra Zeneca UK Ltd. to introduce specialty and generics products in the China market?

a) Lupin

b) Sun

c) Randstad

d) Netmeds

e) None of these

24) The first-ever BIMSTEC Ports’ Conclave is to be held at Visakhapatnam on 7-8 November 2019. What does BIMSTEC Stand for?

a) Bay of Bengal Institute for Multi-Service Technical and Economic Cooperation

b) Bay of Bengal Initiative for Maritime-Service Technical and Environmental Cooperation

c) Bay of Bengal Initiative for Maritime-Sea Technical and Economic Coordination

d) Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation

e) None of these

25) Who organized the International Conference on Soil and Water Resources Management for Climate Smart Agriculture and Global Food and Livelihood Security?

a) Soil Conservation Society of India (SCSI), India

b) International Soil Conservation Organization (ISCO), the US

c) World Association of Soil and Water Conservation (WASWAC), China

d) All the above

e) None of these

26) What is the theme for the India Pavilion that is held at World Travel Market (WTM) 2019?

a) Incredible India

b) Incredible India- Tour around Sub-continent

c) Find Incredible India

d) Incredible India-Find Incredible India

e) None of these

27) Baker McKenzie reported that in 2019, India is expected to see mergers and acquisitions (M&A) deals of over _________.

a) $50 billion

b) $52.1 billion

c) $54.3 billion

d) $56.5 billion

e) $58.5 billion

28) Voyager 2 Spacecraft became the _________ human-made object to journey out of the Sun’s influence.

a) first

b) second

c) third

d) fourth

e) Ninth

29) Which is the India’s first indigenously designed standing wheelchair launched by IIT Madras in collaboration with Phoenix Medical Systems?

a) Guardian

b) Emanate

c) Arise

d) Curator

e) Paladin

30) Textile major Arvind tied up with which company to develop measures to eliminate the use of freshwater at its Ahmedabad plant?

a) Zara

b) Pull & Bear

c) Oysho

d) Massimo Dutti

e) GAP Inc

Answers:

1) Answer: D)

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman unveiled two new IT Initiatives – ICEDASH and ATITHI for improved monitoring and pace of customs clearance of imported goods and facilitating arriving international passengers.

 ICEDASH is an Ease of Doing Business monitoring dashboard of the Indian Customs helping the public see the daily Customs clearance times of import cargo at various ports and airports.

The ATITHI app will facilitate hassle-free and faster clearance by Customs at the airports and enhance the experience of international tourists and other visitors at the airports.

2) Answer: C)

The union shipping ministry announced 1st ever landmark Container Cargo consignment (movement of goods) to sail on inland waterways from Haldia Dock Complex (HDC), West Bengal to the Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) terminal in Pandu, Guwahati, in the river Brahmaputra. This approval was given inorder to boost the connectivity in the northeast region.

3) Answer: D)

Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Information & Broadcasting Minister Prakash Javadekar will attend the 15th meeting of the Governing Council of South Asia Co-operative Environment Programme in Dhaka, Bangladesh. SACEP was established in 1982. 14th meeting of SACEP Governing Council was held in Colombo.

4) Answer: A)

In order to help the next-generation to compete in the global economy, Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the aegis of Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE), has launched SkillsBuild platform in association with IBM(International Business Machines Corporation) India Private Limited, the Indian subsidiary of IBM.

5) Answer: B)

Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar released the fifth edition of Wastelands Atlas – 2019. The Atlas, published jointly by Department of Land Resources and National Remote Sensing Centre,  provides robust geospatial information on wasteland. It is helpful in rolling back the wastelands for productive use through various land development programmes and schemes.

6) Answer: D)

The Wastelands Atlas 2019 was prepared by the Department of Land Resources in collaboration with the National Remote Sensing Centre (NRSC). Previously, the Department of Space has published Wastelands Atlases of India in the year 2000, 2005, 2010 and 2011 editions. The new wastelands mapping exercise using the Indian Remote Sensing Satellite data is the fifth edition of Wastelands Atlas 2019.

7) Answer: D)

Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, the Union Minister for Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare & Panchayati Raj has released the 5th edition Wastelands Atlas 2019. As per the atlas, which presents the changes in wastelands between 2008-09 and 2015-16, wastelands in India has estimated to the tune of 55.76 million hectares (Mha ) / 16.96 % of geographical area of the country i.e. 328.72 million hectares for the year 2015-16 as compared to 56.60 Mha (17.21%) in the year 2008-09.

8) Answer: B)

The French Development Agency (AFD) and the Government of Assam has signed a 50 million euro (Rs 400 crore) project agreement for supporting Phase II of Assam Project for Forest and Biodiversity Conservation (APFBC). The total budget of the second phase is Rs 500 crore out of which the State government will contribute Rs 100 crore.

9) Answer: B)

Asian Development Bank will provide a $451 million (about Rs 3,200 crore) loan to strengthen power connectivity between the southern and northern parts of the Chennai-Kanyakumari Industrial Corridor (CKIC) in Tamil Nadu. The total cost of the project is $653.5 million, of which the government will provide $202.5 million. The estimated completion date is the end of 2024

10) Answer: C)

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) headed by Prime Minister Narendra Damodardas Modi, has approved the appointed of the senior IPS (Indian Police Service) officer Aditya Mishra as the Chairman of Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) for a period of 5 years. He is a 1989 batch IPS officer of Uttar Pradesh cadre.

11) Answer: A)

Serbia’s Sara Damnjanovic has been crowned ‘Miss Asia Global 2019’ at the international beauty contest held recently in Kochin, Kerala. While Vietnam’s Nguyen Thi Yen Trang won the ‘Miss Asia’ title, Samiksha Singh from India took home the sub-title of ‘Miss Beautiful Face’. The event was conducted to showcase the rich culture of the country and to promote its tourism sector.

12) Answer: D)

An Indian state-owned e-commerce company,MSTC Limited (formerly known as Metal Scrap Trade Corporation Limited) has signed an agreement with Allahabad Bank, a nationalised bank for the process of developing an e-Auction platform aimed at selling non-performing assets (NPAs).

13) Answer: D)

Indian Institute of Technology-Madras, in collaboration with Phoenix Medical Systems, launched the country’s first indigenously-designed standing wheelchair. The wheelchair was launched at IIT Madras Research Park in the presence of Thaawarchand Gehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment

14) Answer: C)

China launched Sudan’s first-ever satellite, ‘SRSS-1’ on November 3, 2019. SRSS-1 is a remote-sensing satellite, which has been launched to conduct research in economic, military and space technology.

15) Answer: A)

The 50th World Economic Forum (WEF) Annual Meeting will be held on 21-24 January 2020, in Davos-Klosters, Switzerland. WEF annual meetings aim to engage world leaders in collaborative activities to shape the global, regional, and industry agendas at the beginning of each year. The development of the meetings’ programme is driven by WEF’s mission –- improving the state of the world. The theme of its 50th Davos summit would be “Stakeholders for a Cohesive and Sustainable World”.

16) Answer: C)

A group of students successfully created a new Guinness World Record for the largest astrophysics lesson and assembly of spectroscopes at the Science City in Kolkata. The record was created during the first day of the India International Science Festival (IISF) 2019, which saw the participation of over 1,598 students.

17) Answer: C)

The US Navy exercise that it conducts with various other navies named ‘Cooperation Afloat Readiness and Training (CARAT)- 2019’ has started with Bangladesh Navy in Chattogram, Bangladesh from 4 to 7 November, 2019.

18) Answer: A)

Ireland Women’s Amy Kenealy has announced her retirement from international cricket after an 11-year career with the senior side. 31-year old Kenealy made her debut against West Indies Women in 2008 at her club cricket home ground in Rathmines. Since then she has played 72 times for the national team, claiming 45 wickets at an average of 32.84

19) Answer: C)

Retired Judge of Madras High Court Justice N. V. Balasubramanian has passed away. Justice Balasubramanian was appointed by the Tamil Nadu government as Chairman of committees on fixation of fee for self-financing professional colleges and polytechnics.Balasubramanian served as the Madras High Court judge from 1996 – 2007

20) Answer: C)

The Reserve Bank of India has announced the opening of first cohort under the Regulatory Sandbox (RS) with ‘Retail Payments’, as its theme.The innovative products/services that will be considered by RBI for inclusion under this ‘Retail Payments’ based RS is:

  • Mobile payments including feature phone-based payment services
  • Offline payment solutions
  • Contactless payments

21) Answer: B)

Fertiliser major, the Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO), has introduced first of its kind ‘nano-technology’ based products – nano nitrogen, nano zinc and nano copper for on–field trials in an effort to cut usage of chemical fertilisers and boost farmers’ income. The three products have been researched and developed at the IFFCO Nano Biotechnology Research Centre (NBRC), an advanced research and development centre based at Kalol Unit in Gujarat.

22) Answer: A)

Saudi Aramco has announced that it will float initial public offering (IPO). The company, which is known as one of the world’s most profitable oil firms, has decided to sell some percentage of its shares on Saudi stock exchange. The exact percentage of shares is not known.

23) Answer: B)

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd entered into a licensing agreement with AstraZeneca UK Ltd. The partnership aims to introduce new infusion oncology products in China. It aims to introduce specialty and generics products in the China market and the licensing agreement.

24) Answer: D)

The Minister of State (I/C) for Shipping Shri Mansukh Mandaviya is to inaugurate the first-ever BIMSTEC Ports’ Conclave at Visakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh. The conclave is to be held on 7-8 November 2019. The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) member countries are Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan, and Nepal.

25) Answer: D)

The International Conference on Soil and Water Resources Management for Climate Smart Agriculture and Global Food and Livelihood Security began in New Delhi on 5th November 2019. The five-day-long conference is being jointly organized by the Soil Conservation Society of India (SCSI) in association with the World Association of Soil and Water Conservation (WASWAC), China, and International Soil Conservation Organization (ISCO), the US.

26) Answer: D)

India Pavilion at WTM 2019 was jointly inaugurated by the Secretary (Tourism) and High Commissioner of India to the UK Ms. Ruchi Ghanashyam on 4 November 2019. The theme for the India Pavilion at 2019 WTM is Incredible India-Find Incredible India. A panel discussion was held based on the theme.

27) Answer: B)

Baker McKenzie reported that in 2019, India is expected to see mergers and acquisitions (M&A) deals of over $52.1 billion. Baker McKenzie released its fifth annual Global Transactions Forecast. It was published jointly with Oxford Economics.

28) Answer: B)

The US space agency reported that NASA’s Voyager 2 spacecraft had crossed the boundary that marks the edge of the Sun’s realm and the start of the interstellar space. By achieving this feat, Voyager 2 became the second human-made object to journey out of the Sun’s influence after Voyager 1’s solar exit in 2012.

29) Answer: C)

IIT-Madras in collaboration with Phoenix Medical Systems launched India’s first indigenously designed standing wheelchair called Arise. The device helps the wheelchair-bound move from a sitting to standing position, and vice-versa, independently. It will be made available at a price of around ₹15,000.

30) Answer: E)

Textile major Arvind ties up with GAP Inc to to develop measures to eliminate use of freshwater at its Ahmadabad plant. They launched new water treatment facility that will eliminate the use of freshwater. The move is estimated to save about 8 mn ltrs of fresh water per day. GAP Inc-American worldwide clothing & accessories retailer.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests