Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th March 2019

Dear Readers, Daily Current Affairs Questions Quiz for bank exam  SBI RRB SSC PO & Clerk Exam 2019 of 07th March 2019. Daily GK quiz online for bank & competitive exam. Here we have given the Daily Current Affairs Quiz based on the previous days Daily Current Affairs updates. Candidates preparing for RRB SSC PO and Clerk Exam 2019 & competitive exams can make use of these Current Affairs Quiz.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz – 07th March 2019

maximum of 20 points
Table is loading

1) Government brings TMA scheme to boost agriculture exports of farm commodities. What does letter ‘M’ stands for in ‘TmA’.

a) Marketing

b) Manufacturing

c) Multi National

d) Mutual

e) None of these

2) Who Inaugurated ‘Azaadi Ke Diwane’ Museum at Red Fort in Delhi?

a) Nirmala Sitaraman

b) Arun Jaitely

c) Maheshsharma

d) Prakash Javadekar

e) None of these

3) A defence public sector undertaking, presented SWAGAT – the Automatic Fare Collection Gating System is launched by which company?

a) HAL

b) BEL

c) BHEL

d) DRDO

e) GAIL

4) Janaushadhi Diwas will be celebrated across the country on what day?

a) March 7th

b) March 8th

c) March 9th

d) March 10th

e) March 15th

5) What amount was transffered to farmers the first instalment under the ambitious Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme?

a) Rs.1000

b) Rs.1500

c) Rs.1750

d) Rs.2000

e) Rs.2500

6) What amount does NTG has imposed as fine on Volkswagen for cheating emission tests?

a) Rs.100 crore

b) Rs.200 crore

c) Rs.250 crore

d) Rs.450 crore

e) Rs.500 crore

7) Which country recently has become a member of the International Criminal Court?

a) Thailand

b) Malaysia

c) China

d) Iraq

e) Israel

8) Name the mobile application launched by state government to track bus, metro services in the state?

a) One Karnataka

b) One Delhi

c) One Andhra

d) One Maharashtra

e) One Punjab

9) Which state government announced ‘Notun Disha’ (New Direction) for assessing the academic level of students in classes III-VIII and then improving their current level?

a) Mizoram

b) Meghalaya

c) Sikkim

d) Manipur

e) Tripura

10) Chennai Central station to be named after which former Chief Minister of the state?

a) V. N Janaki

b) J Jayalalithaa

c) O Panneerselvam

d) MG Ramachandran

e) None of these

11) Ancient tribal language Gondi will be taught in tribal districts of which state?

a) Maharashtra

b) Madhya Pradesh

c) Mizoram

d) Manipur

e) Meghalaya

12) In association with which bank did the Hitachi Payment Services Pvt Ltd, launched merchant-acquiring joint venture for establishing a digital payments platform for India and other countries in the region?

a) Bank of Baroda

b) Syndicate Bank

c) Indian Bank

d) State Bank of India

e) Punjab National Bank

13) Which city bagged award for cleanest city for third straight year in Swachh Survekshan 2019?

a) Pune

b) Mysore

c) Indore

d) Vishakhapatnam

e) Ambikapur

14) Name the Mobile application launched by Google to teach kids to read English and Hindi?

a) Sikhav

b) Padhav

c) Bolo

d) Chetan

e) None of these

15) Who is the author of recently released book ‘Designing Destiny: The Heartfulness Way’?

a) Sri Ravi Shankar

b) Shree Asaram Bapuji

c) Swami Prabhupada ji

d) Kamlesh Patel

e) Swami Ramdev Baba

16) Who tooks over the charge as Director of BARC?

a) Ajit Kumar Mohanty

b) Vijay Kumar Sinha

c) Mahesh Bhutt

d) Chadrasherkar Verma

e) Anil Kumar Mohanty

17) Who has been re-elected as president of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) for an eighth term?

a) Sheikh Ahmed Al-Fahad Al-Sabah

b) Saad Al-Abdullah Al-Salim Al-Sabah

c) Salim Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah

d) Abdul Rahman Al-Sumait

e) Jaber Al-Ahmad Al-Jaber Al-Sabah

18) Kaja Kallas appointed as the first female prime minister of which country?

a) France

b) Belarus

c) Estonia

d) Croatia

e) Latvia

19) India recently signed USD 25.2 million loan agreement with the World Banksupport the which State’s Reforms in Expenditure Management.

a) Andhra Pradesh

b) Chhattisgarh

c) Uttarakhand

d) Madhya Pradesh

e) Mizoram

20) Famous sports person of India Manpreet Singh is related with which sport?

a) Tennis

b) Hockey

c) Badminton

d) Squash

e) Cricket

Answers:

1) Answer: A)

The government introduced a Transport and Marketing Assistance (TMA) scheme for providing financial assistance for transport and marketing of agriculture products with a view to boosting export of farm commodities to certain countries in Europe and North America.Under the TMA scheme, the government would reimburse a certain portion of freight charges and provide assistance for marketing of agricultural produce

2) Answer: c)

The Minister of State for Culture (Independent charge) and Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Dr. MaheshSharma inaugurated AzaadikeDiwane’museum at Red Fort, New Delhi which is created by Archaeological Survey of India (ASI).The museum is the fifth in a series of recently inaugurated ones – the others being the Subhash Chandra Bose and INA museum, the Yaad-e-Jallian museum, the Museum on 1857 (on the country’s first war of Independence) the Drishyakala (a museum on Indian Art).The ‘AzaadikeDiwane’ museum talks abouton the sacrifices of India’s freedom fighters.

3) Answer: b)

Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), a defence public sector undertaking, presented SWAGAT – the Automatic Fare Collection Gating System.PM Narendra Modi launched the system as part of the inaugural of Phase-I of the Ahmedabad  Metro. SWAGAT is an initiative steered by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) in collaboration with BEL and Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC) with the support of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation (DMRC), National Payment Corporation of India (NPCI) and State Bank of India (SBI).SWAGAT is compliant with the National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) ecosystem for hassle-free commute across India.

4) Answer: A)

Janaushadhi  Diwas will be celebrated across the country on March 7. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will address five thousand Janaushadhi stores across the country through video-conferencing on the occasion.He will also interact with owners of Janaushadhi  Kendras and beneficiaries of the scheme. More than five thousand 50 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana Kendras, PMBJP, are functional in 652 districts. The Janaushadhi Diwas aims to provide further impetus and create awareness about the use of generic medicines

5) Answer: D)

The Centre has transferred the first instalment of two thousand rupees each to over two crore farmers so far under the ambitious Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-Kisan) scheme.In the Interim Budget 2019-20, the central government had announced the PM-Kisan scheme under which 6,000 rupees per year will be given in three instalments to 12 crore small and marginal farmers. Last month, Prime Minister Narendra Modi officially launched the scheme in Uttar Pradesh by transferring the first tranche amount to over one crore farmers.

6) Answer: E)

The National Green Tribunal slapped a fine of 500 Crore rupees on German auto major Volkswagen for damaging the environment using cheat device in its diesel cars in India. A bench headed by NGT chairperson Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel directed the carmaker to deposit the amount within two months.The tribunal enhanced the compensation amount of Rs. 171.34 crore, which was recommended by a NGT- appointed committee, as a means of “creating deterrence”

7) Answer: B)

Malaysia has become a member of the International Criminal Court. The ICC is the world’s only permanent war crimes court and aims to prosecute the worst abuses when national courts are unable or unwilling. Malaysia becomes the 124th member of the court since its establishment in 2002.Burundi became the first country to quit the court in 2017

8) Answer: B)

Delhi Transport Minister Kailash Gahlot has launched a common mobility app named ‘One Delhi’ that provides information on public transport systems including buses and the metro.It shows bus or metro routes, nearest bus stops, fares and gives arrival information in real time.

9) Answer: E)

The government tof Tripura announced ‘Notun Disha’ (New Direction) for assessing the academic level of students in classes III-VIII and then improving their current level. It was launched by state Education Minister Ratan Lal Nath. The Notun Disha is a one-month project to provide training to teachers. Training will be provided by NGOs and educational institutions to 800 teachers. In that initiative the state government has decided to distribute laptops to 800 school teachers to assess the level of students’ development in different disciplines.

10) Answer: D)

Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday (March 6) announced that the Chennai Central railway station will be renamed after former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister MG Ramachandran. Prime Minister Narendra Modi was in Tamil Nadu to officially launch the National Democratic Alliance’s poll campaign for the upcoming Lok Sabha elections. The 146-year-old iconic railway station is one of the major landmarks in the city.He launched several schemes, and unveiled projects in roadways, railways, and energy sector worth Rs. 5010 crore

11) Answer: B)

Ancient tribal language Gondi will be taught in tribal districts of Madhya Pradesh. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Kamal Nath has decided to include Gondi in the primary education curriculum of the state’s tribal-dominated districts.

12) Answer: D)

State Bank of India and Hitachi Payment Services Pvt Ltd, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Hitachi Ltd launched their merchant-acquiring joint venture, SBI Payment Services Pvt Ltd (SBIPSPL), in Mumbai, for establishing a digital payments platform for India and other countries in the region.The joint venture (SBI) has a 74 percent stake, and the balance is with Hitachi Payment Services) will facilitate expansion of the digital payments landscape in India via its digital payments platform.

13) Answer: C)

Swachh Survekhshan-2019 Awards were presented by President Ram Nath Kovind in New Delhi. Indore bagged award for cleanest city for third straight year in Swachh Survekshan. The second and third positions were grabbed by Ambikapur in Chhattisgarh and Mysuru in Karnataka, respectively. New Delhi Municipal Council area gets cleanest small city award while Uttarakhand’s Gauchar was adjudged Best Ganga Town in the survey. Top ranked cities received a statue of Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi as award for their work towards cleanliness. Swachh Survekshan 2019 covered all Urban Local Bodies in the country, making it the largest such cleanliness survey in the world.

14) Answer: C)

Google unveiled speech-based ‘Bolo’ app aimed at rural children, to teach them how to read in English and Hindi. The app is aimed at bridging learning gap in education and is available on Google play store in India.The app, which uses Google’s speech recognition and text-to-speech technology and features an animated character ‘Diya’. It is a free-to-use app first available in India. It is designed to be work even in offline.

15) Answer: D)

Spiritual teacher Kamlesh Patel, popularly known as Daaji’s book “Designing Destiny: The Heartfulness Way”  was launched.In that book, the author provides practical wisdom on how to use heartfulness practices to refine lifestyle and design destiny, including destiny in the afterlife. It has been published by Westland Publications.

16) Answer: A)

Distinguished scientist Ajit Kumar Mohanty has been appointed as Director of Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC). The BARC is India’s premier nuclear research facility based in Mumbai.It is a multi-disciplinary research centre with extensive infrastructure for advanced research and development covering the entire spectrum of nuclear science, engineering and related areas.Mohanty has been appointed Director for a period of three years. He is at present Director, Physics Group, in BARC and Director, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics.

17) Answer: A)

Sheikh Ahmad Al-Fahad Al-Sabah of Kuwait has been re-elected as president of the Olympic Council of Asia (OCA) for an eighth term. Sheikh Ahmad has won a new five-year term until 2024. An IOC member stepped down from his position in the global Olympic body in November because of his forgery accusation in a criminal court against the Kuwaiti and four others.

18) Answer: C)

Kaja Kallas, the leader of the Reform Party has been appointed as the first female Prime Minister of Estonia, after the liberal Reform Party declared victory in the elections against centre-left Prime Minister Juri Ratas’s party. Kallas, a 41-year-old lawyer and former European Parliament member, took over as Reform leader less than a year ago.The Reform Party secured 28.8% votes against Centre party votes of 23%. The coalition government will be formed between Reform Party and far-right EKRE.

19) Answer: B)

The Government of India, the State Government of Chhattisgarh and the World Bank signed $25.2 Million Loan Agreement to support the State’s Reforms in Expenditure Management.This support will cover Expenditure Planning, Investment Management, Budget Execution, Public Procurement and Accountability.The Chhattisgarh Public Financial Management and Accountability Program, which is the First Bank-Financed State-Level Project in Chhattisgarh in nearly a decade, will also help the State strengthen its Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) and Tax Administration Systems.

20) Answer: B)

Manpreet Singh was named captain of the 18-member Indian hockey team to play in the upcoming 28th Sultan Azlan Shah Cup. The prestigious tournament will be held in Ipoh, Malaysia from the 23rd of this month. Surender Kumar will be the Vice-Captain of the team. Apart from India and hosts Malaysia, the other participating nations in the tournament are Canada, Korea, South Africa, Asian Games gold medallist Japan. India, will start its campaign against Japan on the opening day itself.

Online Mock Tests 2019: